1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Virgin Media Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by macca40, 7 Mar 2007.

  1. Duke

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 29 Jun 2003

    Posts: 34,011

    Location: Wiltshire

    Interesting, any ideas of the URL on the VM site for this the email goes to?
     
  2. Gee

    Mobster

    Joined: 11 Jul 2007

    Posts: 4,154

  3. Duke

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 29 Jun 2003

    Posts: 34,011

    Location: Wiltshire

    Will keep an eye out thanks. The Hub 4 hasn't been out that long so wonder if its one for non 1Gig users or something. Still rocking the SH2ac here so being very cautious with replacements when offered :D
     
  4. Ayahuasca

    Capodecina

    Joined: 23 Apr 2014

    Posts: 24,580

    Location: Huem

    Someone on cableforum speculated

     
  5. sandys

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Jan 2003

    Posts: 1,466

    Location: Bristol

    They do need a modem that could at least put out the full bandwidth of Gig1 properly via an ethernet cable.
     
  6. Ayahuasca

    Capodecina

    Joined: 23 Apr 2014

    Posts: 24,580

    Location: Huem

    People have phoned CS to query it and they aren't even aware of a Hub5 lol.
     
  7. Steampunk

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 1 Jun 2013

    Posts: 9,175

    They never are. You don't want customer service blabbing to customers, so they are kept in the dark until a new product is ready to go.
     
  8. Gee

    Mobster

    Joined: 11 Jul 2007

    Posts: 4,154

    Some info coming tomorrow it seems.

     
  9. darsuke

    Associate

    Joined: 18 Nov 2017

    Posts: 73

    Location: Yorkshire

    I just checked my online account and see an upgrade offer from M100 to M350 for £5 extra a month.

    For me that's £29.99 a month and if I understand it begins a new 18 month contract from upgrade date. I've 6 months left on my current contract.

    Does it sound reasonable?
     
  10. TNA

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Mar 2008

    Posts: 19,938

    Location: London

    Yeah that does seem reasonable. Some have managed to get it cheaper when out of contract based on comments I have read, but generally if you can’t be asked to haggle that is a good price. I am on M200 for £25 myself which is plenty fast. I was offered the M350 for £30 but did not see the point due to M200 being enough for my needs for now.
     
  11. Ayahuasca

    Capodecina

    Joined: 23 Apr 2014

    Posts: 24,580

    Location: Huem

    Hub5 officially launched but on an invite-only basis until some time in 2022.
     
  12. chroniclard

    Capodecina

    Joined: 23 Apr 2014

    Posts: 20,934

    Location: Hertfordshire

    Invite only? pah, I am on with chat anyway now see if can blag one. :cry:
     
  13. darsuke

    Associate

    Joined: 18 Nov 2017

    Posts: 73

    Location: Yorkshire

    It sounded not bad to us so went for it. Will be quite a boost and secures another lengthy discounted contract. I hate the end of term dance with virgin with a passion anyhow.
     
  14. chroniclard

    Capodecina

    Joined: 23 Apr 2014

    Posts: 20,934

    Location: Hertfordshire

    No, they wont give me a Hub 5, the agent claims its not compatible with M600 :cry:
     
  15. uvarvu

    Mobster

    Joined: 29 Apr 2004

    Posts: 4,356

    Location: Bath

  16. z10m

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 31 Dec 2008

    Posts: 1,393

  17. Ayahuasca

    Capodecina

    Joined: 23 Apr 2014

    Posts: 24,580

    Location: Huem

    Can't wait to see some stats through from those who are using it. The chip change could be massive alongside DOCSIS 3.1.
     
  18. Simon42

    Hitman

    Joined: 11 Dec 2006

    Posts: 761

    I am about to go for the 1Gbps upgrade (from M600) and currently on an SH3. I wonder if I should see if I can get an SH5 instead of SH4, but am concerned about firmware glitches on new kit based on previous experience!

    I only use modem mode so the WiFi updates aren't relevant. My pfSense appliance has 6 x 1Gbps ports with a LAGG to my core switch and I've read I can use to my pfSense box with two ports to the SH4 to get the full overall bandwidth (need to do some more research on this) so for now there may be little effective difference for me.
     
  19. Avalon

    Soldato

    Joined: 29 Dec 2002

    Posts: 6,769

    Given it’s only just been announced, the odds of getting one at this stage are pretty low for anyone. I suppose it’s time to re-visit the low end Intel NBASE-T debacle and see if the 3rd chipset revision of the i225 was as useless as the first two before over paying for a better card :(
     
  20. chroniclard

    Capodecina

    Joined: 23 Apr 2014

    Posts: 20,934

    Location: Hertfordshire

    SH3 is mostly fine now anyway, just wanted one because :cry: