1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Virgin Media Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by macca40, 7 Mar 2007.

  1. Soulja

    Capodecina

    Joined: 16 Jun 2005

    Posts: 14,325

    Location: Doncaster

    So I'm currently with virgin and pay for 500mb but with their supervolt offer apparently if I have an O2 sim I can get a free speed upgrade with virgin, but will does that include their 1gb package?
     
  2. Rainmaker

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Aug 2007

    Posts: 9,070

    Location: Liverpool

  3. Simon42

    Hitman

    Joined: 11 Dec 2006

    Posts: 761

    Just upgrade Ultimate Oomph M600 to the new Ultimate Volt just to get 1Gbps as you cannot upgrade existing Oomph package since Monday apparently.

    45 min web chat that got no where followed by 59 minute phone call to get it all sorted as it was the operators first such change :(. Had to take a new SIM (O2) but I use it for broadband failover so no big deal there and the O2 mast is nearer so should be better than the limited 4G channels that the EE based VM SIM is allowed to use plus the O2 mast is half the distance away and better line of sight.

    ...and I thought it would take 30 mins max!
     
  4. Avalon

    Soldato

    Joined: 29 Dec 2002

    Posts: 6,769

    The more interesting point is after the multi gigabit trials, we now have a device capable of providing what will presumably be offered as Gig2 and - finally - does away with the TI/Intel Puma historic issues rather than mitigates them. The limited rollout for 2021 to existing customers seems odd, almost like they haven't got the stock on hand to push a national rollout for Gig1 users at present. My initial take on it would be once they've finished rolling Gig1 to all regions by the end of this year (they need to hurry up if still following the old change freeze process), they plan on offering faster headline speeds. I would imagine in order to not have your advertising challenged/banned/be fined you want your CPE to be capable of providing your headline speed to a single device via a LAN connection, hence the need for 2.5Gb. From memory to satisfy the latest government criteria for 'Gigabit' which is likely what any available funding is conditional on, they need to offer 200Mbit up too. Between this and the plan to re-pull fibre in existing ducts the next few years are going to be interesting.
     
  5. Hotwired

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Aug 2009

    Posts: 9,073

    Can't wait for upload speeds to improve.

    1000 down and 50 up is a crazy difference.
     
  6. Rainmaker

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Aug 2007

    Posts: 9,070

    Location: Liverpool

    @Avalon, indeed. I was posting from the car earlier (parked up, obviously) so didn't say much. Your thoughts pretty much echo mine. We're due BT FTTP in the next two years so between those and VM's improvements I'm hoping for a significantly more self-host friendly connection by then (i.e. more upstream, better latency). Whether that's through BT's FTTP or VM overhauling things and providing multi-gig, who knows? Either way I'm excited to upgrade the edge router and network to keep up haha!
     
  7. Quinnaay

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 10 Mar 2013

    Posts: 7,564

    Location: Rotherham

    Just accepted the o2 volt double speed upgrade, does o2 request this automatically or do I need to contact virgin?
     
  8. ahar

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 6 May 2011

    Posts: 1,311

    Location: Nr Watford

    Still using a Hub2, as I refused an 'upgrade' to the one that causes ping spikes etc. I ignored a call from virgin about upgrading my router a few weeks ago, I wonder if that might have been part of the hub 5 trial?

    Now I'm wondering if I'll be offered a new Hub 5?
     
  9. southy1978

    Hitman

    Joined: 16 Oct 2003

    Posts: 591

    Location: Brighton

    I’m due to move house in the next month into a gig connected area, I’m currently on 500mb at the moment and will be changing up to gig1 service. I wonder if I can wangle a nice hub 5.
     
  10. Avalon

    Soldato

    Joined: 29 Dec 2002

    Posts: 6,769

    Last lot of 2Gb trials were still on 1Gb (52Mbit) upload profile :rolleyes:

    OR have yet to make any estimate on when we're getting FTTP, annoying as it's available locally on the new build streets close by (including the property our move fell through on). So I have to pin my hopes on VM and hope that between the published Gov. criteria being 200Mbit up and the plan to roll out FTTP (all be it potentially RFoG) that someone will offer a credible upload. The first one to do so saves me an average of three figures a month on remote hardware :\

    Nobody in sales or M&T placing your order can specify the equipment type sent, technically relations could arrange a SRO for equipment swap afterwards, but even then no guarantee that you would get a SH5, it's done based on the service code on the order automatically and what's available in your area as well as the stock available in the local stores warehouse. Given it's a brand new Hub and they have made a big statement about only being available to existing customers via invite, I suspect they simply don't have the stock to throw at new installs at this stage, if you look at the timing they suggest they will make them available to new customer, it is straight after the DOCSIS/Gig1 roll-out finishes. My money is on a Q1 push on SH5 and faster than Gig1 service as it's now a much simpler process to push faster profiles for a while.
     
  11. chroniclard

    Capodecina

    Joined: 23 Apr 2014

    Posts: 20,934

    Location: Hertfordshire

    Do they have to upgrade local hardware for 1gb or is it just a case of slowly switching on.
     
  12. Avalon

    Soldato

    Joined: 29 Dec 2002

    Posts: 6,769

    Local hardware/software - it was a whole new DOCSIS version that's only benefiting the downstream at present, not just the usual pushing an amended profile out.
     
  13. Spikey

    Soldato

    Joined: 28 Feb 2004

    Posts: 5,597

    Location: North East, UK

    Hilarious they've just announced this and I get an email offering me the Hub 4. Is the Hub 4 any better than the 3? I don't have any issues at the present time.
     
  14. Avalon

    Soldato

    Joined: 29 Dec 2002

    Posts: 6,769

    Technically yes, realistically not really unless you plan on getting faster speeds, at which point they'll send you a 4 or 5 or whatever else at that point.
     
  15. beachBOYken

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Feb 2007

    Posts: 10,966

    Location: London

    Would the HUB 5 be ok with 350 speeds?

    I gather VM will say not but that's just to try to get you to upgrade speeds.
     
  16. Avalon

    Soldato

    Joined: 29 Dec 2002

    Posts: 6,769

    Likely a moot point, at present they're invite only and we don't know the exact criteria at this stage. Hypothetically I can't think of an obvious reason why a SH5 couldn't run lower profile speeds, but nobody is getting one till Monday afaik and it's presumably backwards compatible with earlier DOCSIS standards (upload channels currently used on Gig1 for example), the profile can be whatever is set. It's possible to put dependancies in place for each service code, so for example you can't key an Analogue TV service code onto an order where the customer only has digital services, it would technically be possible to do that for different classes of equipment, eg you can't key an order for Gig1 against an SH2 as they can't handle the channel bonding requirements.
     
  17. Ayahuasca

    Capodecina

    Joined: 23 Apr 2014

    Posts: 24,580

    Location: Huem

    Does anyone know how you add an o2 account through Virgin Media, or vice versa?
     
  18. iMacMart

    Capodecina

    Joined: 8 Jun 2006

    Posts: 11,759

    Location: Hertfordshire

    Morning all, how can I find out if my location is gig enabled?
     
  19. ChrisD.

    Caporegime

    Joined: 20 Sep 2006

    Posts: 27,436

    Put your post code into VMs post code checker.
     
  20. Ayahuasca

    Capodecina

    Joined: 23 Apr 2014

    Posts: 24,580

    Location: Huem