1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Virgin Media Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by macca40, Mar 7, 2007.

  1. Clov!s

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 1, 2011

    Posts: 17,911

    Location:

    Ordered, being delivered Saturday. :)

    Only on the 200M package as I live on my own but for an extra £12 a month, why not. :)
     
  2. tomwalker

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 12, 2003

    Posts: 327

    Location: B'ham

    yep - we only have broadband via them and upgraded from the 350mb package to the 1gig service.
     
  3. xb8browney

    Soldato

    Joined: May 19, 2005

    Posts: 5,533

    Location: North East

    What sort of cost, currently paying £33pm for 350
     
  4. TNA

    Capodecina

    Joined: Mar 13, 2008

    Posts: 13,522

    Location: London

    Is that with a phone line?
     
  5. xb8browney

    Soldato

    Joined: May 19, 2005

    Posts: 5,533

    Location: North East

    No
     
  6. Dave85

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Jan 18, 2004

    Posts: 8,498

    Location: Sunny Scotland

    Just phoned as deal was up. Managed to stick with my 350mb phone and tv pack for £46 not the most amazing deal in the world but will do the job the now. He said they are now including a sim card with all retentions or new orders for free so also got a full unlimited call sim card with 2gb of data that goes to unlimited to be used if the internet goes down. Seems decent to me.
     
  7. Clov!s

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 1, 2011

    Posts: 17,911

    Location:

    As far as I’m aware, it’s £62 a month for 18 months with no negotiating on the contract term length.
     
  8. Martini1991

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 18, 2009

    Posts: 28,063

    Location: Dormanstown.

    This has been the case for about a decade though where I live.

    Right now I'm "out of contract" and paying 52.50 for my 350Mb and see there's currently a pretty good offer on for new customers.

    I don't understand why they're allowed to get away with it.
     
  9. Clov!s

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 1, 2011

    Posts: 17,911

    Location:

    Got my gigabit setup and active.

    Hitting around 1.1Gbps if speedtests are accurate.
     
  10. TNA

    Capodecina

    Joined: Mar 13, 2008

    Posts: 13,522

    Location: London

    Very nice.
     
  11. b00merang69

    Perma Banned

    Joined: Sep 27, 2019

    Posts: 2,578

    Via TXT from VM

    "Being connected matters, so from Monday 23rd March till 21st April, you'll have a month of unlimited mobile minutes to your inclusive numbers and a 10GB data boost, on us. You don't need to do anything, and we'll let you know if we extend these extras. See more at"


    https://www.virginmedia.com/shop/minutesanddata
     
  12. ChrisD.

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 20, 2006

    Posts: 23,964

    You're not going to get above 1 Gbps on 1 Gbps interfaces.
     
  13. Clov!s

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 1, 2011

    Posts: 17,911

    Location:

    I wasn’t sure the speedtests were accurate, averaging around 950Mbps but has showed 1.1 a few times.
     
  14. xb8browney

    Soldato

    Joined: May 19, 2005

    Posts: 5,533

    Location: North East

    In the areas that now have the 1Gbps service, do they also have the 500Mbps service without tv?
     
  15. Clov!s

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 1, 2011

    Posts: 17,911

    Location:

    Not when I spoke to them, seems it’s an exclusive Package still.
     
  16. waspy88

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 9, 2008

    Posts: 1,136

    Location: United Pingdom

    Have any of you on the oomph bundle moved to 1Gb/s? - did you have to pay extra
     
  17. b00merang69

    Perma Banned

    Joined: Sep 27, 2019

    Posts: 2,578

  18. brendy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 27, 2007

    Posts: 2,379

    How are folks 350mb service running at the moment? Getting anywhere near full speeds currently with more people at home?
     
  19. b00merang69

    Perma Banned

    Joined: Sep 27, 2019

    Posts: 2,578

    No issues bar some DNS routing other day that cleared without the need to change it.
     
  20. beachBOYken

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Feb 18, 2007

    Posts: 9,736

    Location: London

    Anyone have issues with home phone?

    Mine has been saying check phone line since Wednesday, can't make or receive calls, don't think its our equipment but without buying another phone it's hard to tell.

    Seen a few similar posts on the help forums so think issue lies with VM.

    It's hard to get in contact with VM as well at the moment.