1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Virgin Media Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by ChrisD., Sep 23, 2008.

  1. Nexus18

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jun 4, 2009

    Posts: 21,776

    You need to enable ICMP echo request from WAN under your router settings.

     
  2. Seblirium

    Associate

    Joined: Aug 21, 2014

    Posts: 64

    Location: Manchester

    According to your graph, yes. But I'd imagine you have it setup incorrectly. Make sure you're not connected to any VPN, then Google 'ip'. Check that's the same as what you've set your graph up with; if not, create a new one with the correct IP.
     
  3. iamthenugget

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 10, 2015

    Posts: 1,045

    Location: airdrie, scotland

    yes that is my correct ip address
     
  4. iamthenugget

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 10, 2015

    Posts: 1,045

    Location: airdrie, scotland

    ok not on the SH2 but in my dlink router???
     
  5. FreeStream

    Capodecina

    Joined: Apr 10, 2004

    Posts: 13,099

    Is the SH in modem only mode?

    If so - then yes the DLINK needs to be told to reply to ping requests.
     
  6. iamthenugget

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 10, 2015

    Posts: 1,045

    Location: airdrie, scotland

    yes its in modem only mode, the wifi signals are turned off and the only way i can connect to the sh2 is if i connect pc direct to the sh2 via wire.

    i dont appear to have the option icmp echo in my routers settings ( dlink dir 879 ) perhaps its called something else.

    i assume this is why i cant connect to certain websites??
     
  7. Sp00n

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 17,657

    Location: Brighton

    Try this: Advanced Tab-->Advanced Network Page--> WAN Ping

    This won't have anything to do with why you can't connect to certain websites, what websites? What symptoms?
     
  8. iamthenugget

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 10, 2015

    Posts: 1,045

    Location: airdrie, scotland

    my router has no such settings or options for WAN ping.

    only the dpd website i cant access keeps giving me DNS errors and to check if i have typed address properly
     
  9. iamthenugget

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 10, 2015

    Posts: 1,045

    Location: airdrie, scotland

    i only have options for the following

    enable DNS relay ( enabled )
    DHCP server always broadcast ( disabled )
    UPnP ( enabled )
    WAN port speed ( auto )
    IPv4 multicast streams ( disabled )
    IPv6 multicast streams ( disabled )
    and thats about your lot
     
  10. Sp00n

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 17,657

    Location: Brighton

    Looking at the manual it doesn't look like they give you an option which is a bit rubbish, you might be able to create an ipv4 rule for icmp, although again, looking at the manual it only seems to allow tcp/udp which is naff.

    So.... i don't think you can?
     
  11. iamthenugget

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 10, 2015

    Posts: 1,045

    Location: airdrie, scotland

    i was beginning to think that myself. its been working fine i just thought i would see how my connection looked so i guess thats out the window
     
  12. Valrak40k

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 21, 2014

    Posts: 167

    So I just rang up and switched my Hub 3 back to my Hub 2, still on the gamer package but I too cannot see to get the ping issue sorted via Thinkbroadband, did any one have a fix for it?
     
  13. eggbert

    Associate

    Joined: Mar 27, 2010

    Posts: 50

    I had VM swap me back to my SH2 from A SH3. Here is the Back to Back comparison, both in Modem Mode with the same router on 200 Gamer.

    [​IMG]
     
  14. Valrak40k

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 21, 2014

    Posts: 167

    Maybe I need to put it in Modem mode? Mine is just showing this even though I'm connected.

    [​IMG]
     
  15. iamthenugget

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 10, 2015

    Posts: 1,045

    Location: airdrie, scotland

    thats the exact same issues as im having as well
     
  16. iamthenugget

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 10, 2015

    Posts: 1,045

    Location: airdrie, scotland

    does having a dynamic ip on the dlink router give 100% packet loss?? reading the faq on it and i think thats what it says.

    if so how hard is it to have a static IP and is there any advantages to it if possible
     
  17. Sp00n

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 17,657

    Location: Brighton

    Have you enabled "WAN Ping Respond" ?

    All the TBB monitor does, is ping your external ip, if your router does not allow this or you have not enabled it, then you will get a solid red graph.

    If you have a dynamic IP and the IP address changes, you will have to update/recreate the TVV monitor graph to reflect the change.
     
  18. iamthenugget

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 10, 2015

    Posts: 1,045

    Location: airdrie, scotland

    unfortunately my router does not support WAN ping respond
     
  19. Seblirium

    Associate

    Joined: Aug 21, 2014

    Posts: 64

    Location: Manchester

    After finally getting my system set up once again after recent house rennovations, I played some PUBG and Overwatch last night; and despite my ping chart being terrible, the experience was...fine. Not a single hitch that I could tell. All in all I played for 2-3 hours, so I'd have thought there would be something in that time. I'll obviously give it a bit more time and testing; perhaps it's just me? :confused:
     
  20. Valrak40k

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 21, 2014

    Posts: 167

    Where would this be located?
     


Share This Page