1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Virgin Media Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by ChrisD., Sep 23, 2008.

  1. bremen1874

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 20, 2008

    Posts: 7,067

    Not getting a response to a ping isn't necessarily packet loss. The equipment you're pinging may just be busy doing something useful, or may be configured to not reply at all.
     
  2. SpitfireTT

    Associate

    Joined: Nov 28, 2016

    Posts: 8

    Thanks - I was concerned about the Packet loss on several hops as well as the ping times suddenly shooting up
     
  3. Steampunk

    Mobster

    Joined: Jun 1, 2013

    Posts: 3,897

    Virgin have said for years that they de-prioritise pings over their network when they bandwidth is busy. They don't want their routers slowing down real traffic to service ping testing. However, this does also hide response times and latency, so it helps VM deflect complaints of poor pings because pings are now an unreliable testing tool.
     
  4. Cromulent

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 1, 2007

    Posts: 1,983

    Oh OK. I rang up Virgin Media today to see how much it would cost to upgrade to the 300Mb package and was pleasantly surprised. I might do that tomorrow then if all goes well although I'm still a bit worried it might not be as good for Twitch streaming at high bit rates seeing as that is the main thing I use my internet for (will also start uploading some YouTube videos as well).
     
  5. Converge

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 26, 2005

    Posts: 2,725

    Has anyone heard or read anything more about when they're fixing the SH3?

    I've only seen the one article that was last updated in June to say that they're carrying out 'testing'... probably just switching it off then on again...! :p
     
  6. AssaTM

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 9, 2006

    Posts: 753

    Whatever happened to the rollout of FTTH from Virgin anyway? did that stall? is it still progressing and if so is there a good place to keep up to date on it at all please? the pace of broadband expansions/speed increases in the UK is really quite depressing now, it's 2017 and there are many places in Europe relaxing on their 1Gbps line like it's an expectancy and not a privilege to have it
     
  7. asim18

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 5, 2006

    Posts: 13,951

    Location: East London

    I know you didn't blame Virgin for the poor nationwide speeds but it's all openreach's fault. Virgin just runs a limited HFC CATV network.

    Also DOCSIS 3.1 is fine for up to 10Gb because coax is an actual transmission line as opposed to just a bunch of 100 year old twisted wires. And Virgin has ALWAYS been faster than any commonly available xDSL technology.

    Openreach just want to milk 100 year old degraded wires with as many iterations of xDSL as they can possibly milk; all while increasing line rental charges for everybody, while lying to people and telling them their 100 year old wires have magically turned into "fibre".
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2017
  8. ChrisD.

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 20, 2006

    Posts: 19,623

    I presume you know the ins and outs of replacing the old cable with fibre, how much it would cost, the benefit etc? Who is going to fund it all?

    Because I'm sure people with access to this knowledge have looked at it, and decided that it's far too expensive for the time being.
     
  9. scorchedbee

    Gangster

    Joined: Mar 12, 2013

    Posts: 341

    Location: Grimsby UK

    Well I just upgraded to the vivid 300 package

    331mb down and 21mb up now. Happy with that.
     
  10. Steampunk

    Mobster

    Joined: Jun 1, 2013

    Posts: 3,897

    No, they've looked at it and decided that there is more profit in leaving it as long as they can and milking as much as they can while there is little competition. Why spend money when you can market your old stuff?
     
  11. ChrisD.

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 20, 2006

    Posts: 19,623

    What's the source of this information? Conjecture?
     
  12. Steampunk

    Mobster

    Joined: Jun 1, 2013

    Posts: 3,897

    Same as the source of yours.

    Edit: Actually, that's a pretty unworthy response. I had some discussions a while ago with the network and infrastructure planners at Virgin (Blueyonder as they were then) regarding low speeds and investment in the UK in comparison to places like South Korea and Holland, and it boiled down to money. They had many excuses, but it pretty much came down to investment and profit. It was interesting how expenditure (ie work on improving the network) went down before they sold themselves off to Liberty, because it made the bottom line look better in advance of the sell-off. Now we have the continued oversubscription in many areas, and underinvestment in the backbone, because they are stretching resources to maximise profits.

    It's the monolithic telecoms model where you eek out improvements when you have to, cream off profit the rest of the time. There's an old telecoms saying that once you've built the network, "you're making money while you sleep", and you want your lines maximised all the time before you upgrade them.
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2017
  13. ChrisD.

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 20, 2006

    Posts: 19,623

    Didn't VM almost go bust laying out their fibre network about 20 years ago? I know there is profit and corporate greed involved but I don't think the Openreach board had a meeting after investigating rolling out FTTP everywhere or replacing all copper with fibre and went 'LOL let's just milk those poor ******** some more before the government intervene'.

    They would have looked at it and decided that it wasn't worth the investments because it may ruin the company or the benefit was not worth the risk or cash investment. It's not like you can openly order 1Gbit in every part of Europe, that's complete nonsense and I don't understand why people believe this.

    The thing is, a good majority of consumers don't want or need over 40 mbps, as long as they can go on Facebook, watch YouTube and stream Netflix, they're happy. Why should a company cater for a small percentage of us turbo nerds who ultimately will use the max connection speed of 1Gbit about once per month and even then in most cases it will be for e-peen size on forums.
     
  14. Gigabit

    Mobster

    Joined: Apr 9, 2012

    Posts: 7,804

    The thing that makes me angry is with BDUK the Government really had an opportunity to roll out proper fibre and they completely missed it. Only now are they saying it is needed. So a bit less investment saved the Government for a few years. They're going to have to invest again to keep us competitive. Seems like a waste to me.
     
  15. Praetorian

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 23, 2002

    Posts: 340

    Location: Regiate

    Anybody got experience of VM Business here? I used to be with the residential part and got out of my contract due to insane packet loss but considering going back but on their business packages (yep will be used for business as well).

    Main thing I'm concerned with is throttling but more importantly support. Don't really want to have to deal with the offshore guys especially with the amount you pay for the business stuff.
     
  16. Scope

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 1, 2002

    Posts: 784

    Location: Swindon

    I've got a qustion for you guys.. To the left of the outage is my stats using the SH3, to the right of the outage I have switched the SH3 to modem only mode, and running a Netgear Nighthawk R7000 ... Shouldnt I see an improvement rather than more spikes?

    [​IMG]
     
  17. fireisdangerous

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 24, 2008

    Posts: 1,076

    Any tips on renegotiating with Vm. My contract is up next month and best deals I can get them down to is just 100mg broadband for 32 quid or 37 with player tv or 42 with mix tv. They will also throw in a new box, but they have no 4k service so not much point.

    We currently have full house tv but never watch it, hence downgrading tv package.
     
  18. Steampunk

    Mobster

    Joined: Jun 1, 2013

    Posts: 3,897

    It will make no difference as the SH3 is affected by the Puma bug whether it is in modem mode or router mode. At some point people began spreading the idea that the problem was mitigated by putting the SH3 into modem mode, but that's never been the case.
     
  19. G-MAN2004

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 4, 2004

    Posts: 27,750

    I just lied and said I had a friend in the same area who had 200Mbps with Virgin and was paying less than what I was currently paying for 150Mbps. Best I could get was £35 for Vivid 200 so I just went for that and it was switched over in minutes.
     
  20. Scope

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 1, 2002

    Posts: 784

    Location: Swindon

    I tried a couple of months ago.. We used to have the Full House bundle, but like you never watched the TV channels, and all we got on the phone line was PPI and accident claims, littered with the occasional phone call from "Microsoft" to let me know my machine had been hacked and they could sort it out..

    In the end I cancelled everything but the 200mb broadband, and to be honest with you we dont miss either the TV box nor the Phone line.. So for us it made sense to strip it back to BB only.

    Good luck with negotiating, but I would they didnt really care much.
     


Share This Page