1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Virgin Media Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by ChrisD., Sep 23, 2008.

  1. beachBOYken

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Feb 18, 2007

    Posts: 8,432

    Location: London

    I recently got vivid300, you will likely actually get vivid350, despite the package called vivid300, my hub 3 is in modem mode and I've done streaming, downloaded games, browsed internet without problems (touch wood), I am also on the latest trial firmware rollout.


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
     
  2. SpudMaster

    Mobster

    Joined: Jun 23, 2004

    Posts: 2,669

    Location: blackburn

    Did the people on the trial firmware do anything or sign up to something to get on the trial? Or is it just random and your lucky so n so's
     
  3. beachBOYken

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Feb 18, 2007

    Posts: 8,432

    Location: London

    Its done on area code I think, everyone should have it hopefully in the next few weeks.
     
  4. Swifty55

    Soldato

    Joined: Feb 21, 2006

    Posts: 5,302

    Location: Home

    I'm Area 14 same as @Glanza I believe. He has the firmware, and I don't! :(
     
  5. beachBOYken

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Feb 18, 2007

    Posts: 8,432

    Location: London

    Maybe its rolled out differently then, I know a few including myself from London areas have had it, from what I read the area codes cover very large parts, so it must be being rolled out gradually in different ways.
     
  6. Cyber-Mav

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 30, 2005

    Posts: 13,465

    Location: Midlands

    Well rang them up again and got a bit more knocked off so vivid 300 works out to be 37 a month.
    Thursday they sending the super hub3 dredding it but lets see how it goes
     
  7. Glanza

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Mar 13, 2007

    Posts: 8,439

    Location: South Yorkshire

    Yup I'm in 14 but on a new equipment and cab that was put in around 1.5 years ago, not sure if that has any effect on the rollout.
     
  8. brendy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 27, 2007

    Posts: 2,162

    Location: Co Down.

    200mb, all channels, 2 TV boxes, 78 a month. Reasonable?
     
  9. Trox

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 2,679

    Location: Fife, Scotland

    For comparison, I called up last week and got vivid350(300), top TV, evening and weekend calls along with the V6 box £76.

    Was offered the same as the above but with 200mb for £70.

    Just hoping area reference 10 has the hub3 update...
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2018
  10. Pyr0m@nI@]{

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 31, 2005

    Posts: 507

    Location: Merseyside, UK

    Just phoned to upgrade my broadband from 200 gamer and they've pushed the new 9.1.116.603 firmware to my Hub3 too. :)
    Now on vivid350 for £40 a month. Not quite as good a deal as some on here, but I'm pretty happy with the price.
     
  11. Trox

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 2,679

    Location: Fife, Scotland

    Did the firmware fix your latency issues? I've received my hub but paranoid about using it..
     
  12. Pyr0m@nI@]{

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 31, 2005

    Posts: 507

    Location: Merseyside, UK

    I've only just had the update, but stuck at work so just remoted in to my server to check the config.
    Personally I've not experienced any latency issues though, despite the noisy broadband quality monitor... although I play less games online these days too.
    Here's my monitor from today:
    https://www.thinkbroadband.com/broa...389b9a27a650b8089da36fff3b6a34-13-03-2018.png
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2018
  13. Trox

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 2,679

    Location: Fife, Scotland

    That does look like the fix works, I might just go for it and install.
     
  14. sundawg89

    Associate

    Joined: Feb 9, 2017

    Posts: 21

    Mines been great since I have had it!

    [​IMG]
     
  15. chroniclard

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Apr 23, 2014

    Posts: 8,136

    meh, upgraded to vivid 300, only getting 377mbps down :(
     
  16. brendy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 27, 2007

    Posts: 2,162

    Location: Co Down.

    You have our thoughts at this difficult time..
    [​IMG]
     
  17. beachBOYken

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Feb 18, 2007

    Posts: 8,432

    Location: London

    :D I find it depends on time of day, I got around 355 yesterday evening, but earlier got 385.
     
  18. Glanza

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Mar 13, 2007

    Posts: 8,439

    Location: South Yorkshire

    Depends how many people are on in your area, I've noticed mine drops slightly in a evening the last week but with so much speed overhead for day to day usage you wouldn't notice it.
     
  19. Drake5

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 12, 2005

    Posts: 11,681

    What's this new firmware revision and how do I know if I've got it
     
  20. chroniclard

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Apr 23, 2014

    Posts: 8,136

    You can check on the modem info page.

    v9.1.116.603 is the latest "fixed" firmware I believe. 9.1.116V is the latest in general use.