1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Virgin Media Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by ChrisD., Sep 23, 2008.

  1. jaybee

    Mobster

    Joined: Jul 10, 2008

    Posts: 4,820

    Phoned to cancel and actually did cancel for once. Got offered £76 down from £90 which I refused. I told the lady when I started my last contract it was £66 a month, to which she told me I was wrong. I have the bill and contract in front of me stating so. Bizarre.
     
  2. xb8browney

    Soldato

    Joined: May 19, 2005

    Posts: 5,276

    Location: North East

    They'll call you in a week or so and offer a better deal
     
  3. Steampunk

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 1, 2013

    Posts: 6,052

    I had a strange experience with VM this weekend.

    At about 10pm Friday night I'm walking past the living room, I noticed my TV, amp, and V6 Tivo had all turned themselves on. The V6 is sitting there with a "cannot load settings CS1010. Please call CS on (cs#)". This looks like an error VM aren't even using, as they've never put in an actual customer services phone number. Reboots don't help, online resets don't work, and on the phone the automatic system can't reset the box, and I'm put through to a department that's closed until 8 am.

    The problem is still there at 8am the next morning, and when I call in the woman on the line at VM says she's never heard of that error, but the box doesn't seem to be accessible from the network end, and she'll need to book in a tech. She asks if I'm available today, and I say as long as it's before 12pm.

    Some 80 minutes later, a tech shows up, says he's never seen that error before, does a reset that makes no difference, then gets be out a new V6 from his van and it works straight away.

    So it's annoying for a Tivo V6 to fail in such a strange way, and lose all my recorded shows and settings, but I'm pretty impressed with having a replacement up and running some 90 minutes after I've reported the fault! I do live in West London, so there's presumably a lot of VM guys around doing work, and it was easy to slot an appointment in for a box swap at the last moment, but even so, I'm reasonably amazed and annoyed in equal measure!
     
  4. dulcificum

    Associate

    Joined: Mar 22, 2017

    Posts: 89

    Location: UK

    Bear with me, being retarded. Can I just buy this and get my Hub 3.0 further from the socket then? And I guess it must just replace the existing cable rather than extend it?
     
  5. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 20, 2008

    Posts: 10,044

    You should be able to, although Virgin probably wouldn't like you doing it.

    You could extend the existing cable, but it would make more sense to replace it entirely. If you did want to join two cables you'd use a female to female joiner such as this.
     
  6. HEADRAT

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 17,839

    Location: Cambridge, UK

    Vivid 350 installed today

    [​IMG]
     
  7. MartinPrince

    Hitman

    Joined: Aug 14, 2018

    Posts: 564

    Nice. It will be more interesting to see what your Thinkbroadband meter looks like after a day or so. ;)
     
  8. benjii

    Mobster

    Joined: Apr 26, 2013

    Posts: 3,343

    Location: Plymouth

    It's hard to know with that. Since they updated the SH3 firmware to hide the problems in the graphs, I'm not sure the graphs can be trusted to show the whole picture. That being said, I noticed no difference before or after that update, so I'm guess I'm lucky.
     
  9. MartinPrince

    Hitman

    Joined: Aug 14, 2018

    Posts: 564

    The .608 update more than masked the issues. They rerouted some functions away from the Puma chipset which meant that my internet went from poor to acceptable. I could easily demonstrate the improvement: my missus could make Skype calls while I was maxing out the upload which she couldn't do before the update.
     
  10. spoffle

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 4, 2012

    Posts: 16,124

  11. dulcificum

    Associate

    Joined: Mar 22, 2017

    Posts: 89

    Location: UK

    Does it extend or replace. Do I need to do anything else about signal balancing or just hurry up and buy it?
     
  12. robfosters

    Caporegime

    Joined: Dec 1, 2010

    Posts: 28,422

    Location: Welling, London

    Bloody hell, my internets going down for ages in the early hours every night now. Calling tomorrow, there’s obviously a serious problem somewhere.
     
  13. Cromulent

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 1, 2007

    Posts: 3,396

    Location: England

  14. Kol

    Don

    Joined: Jan 8, 2003

    Posts: 13,755

    Location: London

    I'm having the same issue, I'm in E11. My thinkbb shows it earle hours and past few nights around 11pm. Not had an issue in 18months and strange this is consistent.
     
  15. xb8browney

    Soldato

    Joined: May 19, 2005

    Posts: 5,276

    Location: North East

    Maybe with vivid 500 in the next two months they are getting infrastructure ready?
     
  16. Glanza

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Mar 13, 2007

    Posts: 9,578

    Location: South Yorkshire

    Got an email otherday telling me about the smart wifi feature they've now pushed out to the SH3, if it works great might stop my Hub getting a factory reset every few weeks now.
     
  17. MartinPrince

    Hitman

    Joined: Aug 14, 2018

    Posts: 564

    Maybe you should think about popping that SH3 in modem mode and picking up say an Asus router for hassle free and 'proper' WiFi with a great range. ;)
     
  18. jaybee

    Mobster

    Joined: Jul 10, 2008

    Posts: 4,820

    Virgin phoned me back 5 days after cancelling. I think they tried me 2 days after too. Was paying £91 on rolling, offered £76.50 when I phoned to cancel which I refused and went through with cancellation. Now today offered £52.50 on 12 month contract plus significant credit back to the account to keep everything I had. Went with it.
     
  19. Cromulent

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 1, 2007

    Posts: 3,396

    Location: England

    Had the same issue on VM business broadband.
     
  20. Cromulent

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 1, 2007

    Posts: 3,396

    Location: England

    Sorry for posting twice in a row but I'm looking for a new router. My requirements are this:

    Support for GRE tunnels (for my VM business static IP address)
    IPv6 support (for when VM finally supports it)
    Custom DNS servers
    Allow using VM Hitron router in modem only mode
    Mobile phone 4G network SIM card for when VM business internet goes down
    Extremely fast Wifi
    Guest wifi network
    Fully featured firewall
    QoS
    VLAN support would be nice
    VPN client (IPSec, PPTP or OpenVPN)

    Budget: £300