1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Virgin Media Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by ChrisD., Sep 23, 2008.

  1. Edrof

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 16, 2009

    Posts: 15,860

    Location: UK


    Right, I understand now! Thanks for the information and your patience. :)
     
  2. Relentless81

    Sgarrista

    Joined: May 18, 2010

    Posts: 9,591

    Hi,

    Does the SH3 do any kind of QOS? Is there anyway to prioritise traffic from my desktop at all?
     
  3. Relentless81

    Sgarrista

    Joined: May 18, 2010

    Posts: 9,591

    Just to quote myself and expand on this in an effort to decide on whether or not I want a new router, have all the chip set issues been resolved or are there still issues?
     
  4. Steampunk

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 1, 2013

    Posts: 6,074

    If you're talking about the issues with the SH3 Puma 6 chipset issues, they have been mitigated to the point where I doubt you will see them. New firmware basically offloads the things that cause the issue onto the atom co-processor. So not really fixed, but certainly worked around.
     
  5. Relentless81

    Sgarrista

    Joined: May 18, 2010

    Posts: 9,591

    Ok thanks, I'm having some issues at the moment and I'm trying to decide on upgrading the router or just cabling, think I'm just going to cable
     
  6. edGfaCTor

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 27, 2009

    Posts: 1,228

    Location: Northamptonshire


    Untrue regarding not allowing two superhubs.

    How do I know this I have two.

    What they shouldn't do is run two on the one feed coming into the home but this is something that is still done when it shouldn't they tried to get away with this at mine.
     
  7. mmj_uk

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 26, 2003

    Posts: 22,619

    If the cable that was connected to your TIVO is still live (not disconnected at the splitter outside) you could just move your modem there, if in the future you get TIVO again use a splitter and the spare cable from where your modem was.
     
  8. Edrof

    Capodecina

    Joined: Nov 16, 2009

    Posts: 15,860

    Location: UK

    Thank you. Sadly, the hub is in another room and it sort of makes more sense there.
     
  9. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 20, 2008

    Posts: 10,071

    So your options are:
    • Run an Ethernet cable from the hub to the TV
    • Use Powerline adapters
    • Use wireless
     
  10. Clov!s

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 1, 2011

    Posts: 16,566

    Location:

    Anyone know how much if any Virgin charge to move the entry point from one location to another?

    At the moment the virgin line comes into the house under the living room window and into the corner of the room, I’d like it moved to a cupboard I have in another room which will give me easier access to feed cables to other rooms.

    Haven’t got the keys to my new house yet but it’ll be one of the first things I change when I get virgin installed this weekend.
     
  11. Mariusz

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 14, 2008

    Posts: 1,783

    Contract is up next month, currently got VIP TV, phone and 350Mb broadband, rang this morning to cancel and best they offered at the time was £57 for phone and 350Mb broadband no TV. Broadband speed has been all over for a while, tempted to go back to an openreach fibre provider get the payment under £30 a month.
     
  12. izzop

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 7, 2009

    Posts: 2,232

    Location: Wiltshire

    Hi,

    Possibly not directly a VM problem, but nothing has been changed by me regarding my router.

    When accessing Paddy Power https://www.paddypower.com/bet I see 'Http/1.1 Service Unavailable' at the top of the page, even though the rest of the page appears to load correctly. This however isn't the case, because when I try to place a bet and login the page returned is 'Http/1.1 Service Unavailable'

    [​IMG]

    As I said, I've changed nothing and have just rebooted the Superhub and cleared the cookies again but to no avail :confused:

    Does anyone have any ideas as to the possible cause and how to fix/resolve this? First noticed the the problem starting yesterday afternoon, was definitely fine in the morning.

    Note: I can place bets and have full Paddy Power access via my phone using my data connection.
     
  13. ChrisD.

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 20, 2006

    Posts: 22,534

    Try another browser or using an incognito window.
     
  14. Pyr0m@nI@]{

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 31, 2005

    Posts: 689

    Location: Merseyside, UK

    tried google or cloudflare DNS's ?
     
  15. izzop

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 7, 2009

    Posts: 2,232

    Location: Wiltshire

    Thanks both... Incongnito Window works on my PC, using Vivaldi. Similar so does Explorer 11 after having tried it?

    Any idea what would cause that to just start happening?
     
  16. izzop

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 7, 2009

    Posts: 2,232

    Location: Wiltshire

    Baffled...

    Now full working without the need of the Incognito Window.
     
  17. Duke

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Jun 29, 2003

    Posts: 33,163

    Location: Wiltshire

    If they are coming out to do the install they will install it in whichever room you want (within reason).
     
  18. Clov!s

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 1, 2011

    Posts: 16,566

    Location:

    It’s already been installed in one position from the previous occupants and I’d like it moved to the other side of the house, shouldn’t be a problem really?
     
  19. Duke

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Jun 29, 2003

    Posts: 33,163

    Location: Wiltshire

    Yeah should be fine. There will be a small box attached to the outside of the property and they will just run a new cable from that, around the outside wall and into the room you want it in.

    Is there a modem or TV box left by the previous owner? If so, I would disconnect them and leave them in a pile elsewhere.
     
  20. xb8browney

    Soldato

    Joined: May 19, 2005

    Posts: 5,283

    Location: North East

    Am I just imagining it or has upload speeds increased?

    410 down 33up