1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Virgin Media Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by ChrisD., Sep 23, 2008.

  1. mmj_uk

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 26, 2003

    Posts: 22,593

    I don't know what to do with 150-200mbps or whatever I'm on 500mbps is mad. If you could convert unused bandwidth to currency I'd be a millionaire.
     
  2. Steampunk

    Soldato

    Joined: Jun 1, 2013

    Posts: 6,043

    That's what Virgin (and most other networks) do. They sell you the headline speed, expecting and planning that you won't use it all for 99 percent of the time, and that if you do, 99 percent of the other people with it won't be using it at the same time as you. If everyone did, the network would grind to a halt, hence over subscription meaning whole areas aren't getting the speed they are paying for.

    It's Virgin that are making millions by selling that bandwidth and expecting it to be unused.
     
  3. HEADRAT

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 17,839

    Location: Cambridge, UK

    Well my Vivid 350 was cheaper than my BT 80/20 FTTC so "it's all good" ;)

    Nice wireless performance from my UniFi AP-AC-Pro

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2019
  4. AMDPower

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 24, 2004

    Posts: 2,361

    Virgin are bunch of liars, in my area since joining them never reaches advertised speeds during peak hours. It always slows down A LOT during these hours. Anywhere from 1/5th to 1/10th my rated speed and webpages are slow to load.

    There needs to be more strict rules to enforce what these companies can advertised. I was promised a internet that would achieve most of its rated speed no matter what time of day.
    I clearly dong get that and nobody cares either.
     
  5. moogle

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 4, 2006

    Posts: 2,309

    Location: London

    Everyone does this, not just VM.

    Haven't Ofcom allowed you to leave if they can't fix your issues within 30 days? Use it to your advantage and get them to fix things if it isn't as expected.
     
  6. z10m

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 31, 2008

    Posts: 721

    It depends where you live. I had the VIVID 350 for over a week and the speed was reaching 400mbps at all times and never seen it slowing down .
    What I didn't like was the upload speed that was dropping during peak hours and latency so I cancelled it.
    I can't complain tho as they didn't charge me a penny for installation and usage so it was completely free.
    I might try again when/if they eventually roll out DOCSIS 3.1 in my area.
     
  7. HEADRAT

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 17,839

    Location: Cambridge, UK

    This to be honest, I've had Vivid 350 for a couple of weeks and yet to see any slowdown. My town got rolled out as part of "Project Lightening" so I presume they put in plenty of "infrastructure" to support, also we have BT FTTC so all of the "broadband eggs aren't in one basket".
     
  8. Clov!s

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 1, 2011

    Posts: 16,526

    Location:

    I see the 350Mbps package has dropped from £50 a month to £39 for 12 months. (12 month contract).

    I think that'll sway me to the VIVID 350 package. After 12 months i can either negotiate or walk away.
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2019
  9. xb8browney

    Soldato

    Joined: May 19, 2005

    Posts: 5,265

    Location: North East

    39 is what I pay for 350mb
     
  10. Clov!s

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 1, 2011

    Posts: 16,526

    Location:

    Yeah we pay that now but as I’ll be a new customer in a my own house it would normally be £52 a month.

    Just realised that to get it for £39 a month you need a phone line installed, which after the contract ends is £27 a month :eek:
     
  11. moogle

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 4, 2006

    Posts: 2,309

    Location: London

    I signed up as a new customer last year and got TV, Phone and the 350Mbps for £26 a month for 12 months. Don't be dissuaded just because you'll be a new customer. Although that was because of a mess up on their end I'm now on £35 for 350MBps but that's just broadband and phone only and no TV.
     
  12. beachBOYken

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Feb 18, 2007

    Posts: 9,011

    Location: London

    Where do you see this new price, it says £52 for the vivid350 on VM website?

    Ignore, found it, it's a 12 month offer then price increases to £50 odd.
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2019
  13. foster grant

    Soldato

    Joined: May 10, 2012

    Posts: 5,611

    Location: North London

    OK so I can ( fingers crossed ) get VM to send me a SH3 and put that in myself ?
     
  14. beachBOYken

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Feb 18, 2007

    Posts: 9,011

    Location: London

    If you can get a SH3, yes you can install it yourself, I installed a tivo box and hub 3 earlier in the year.
     
  15. foster grant

    Soldato

    Joined: May 10, 2012

    Posts: 5,611

    Location: North London

    well the guy wouldnt put my sh3 in lol...so...we dont have one
     
  16. Clov!s

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 1, 2011

    Posts: 16,526

    Location:

    Yeah, also it doesn’t say whether after the 12 months are up, if you have to pay for the phone line too.
     
  17. Cromulent

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 1, 2007

    Posts: 3,390

    Location: England

    I was thinking of upgrading to the 500mbps plan but it makes no mention of my current SIM card which is included in my 350mbps deal. The price is OK but I'm a bit reluctant to spend more.
     
  18. foster grant

    Soldato

    Joined: May 10, 2012

    Posts: 5,611

    Location: North London

    Although we dont have the 500Mbps pack ( we have the 200) after a phone call they did take £40 off of what we pay per month lol
     
  19. Cromulent

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 1, 2007

    Posts: 3,390

    Location: England

    Oh, that sounds good. I'll give them a call then. Thanks.
     
  20. foster grant

    Soldato

    Joined: May 10, 2012

    Posts: 5,611

    Location: North London

    well you can only try :), plus I did want them to send up a SH3 but on the phone with them it can be a little ya know lol