1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Virgin Media Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by ChrisD., Sep 23, 2008.

  1. Nocky24

    Mobster

    Joined: May 19, 2009

    Posts: 3,052

    Location: Near Birmingham

    Anyone having issues with their TV service at the moment since around 20:48 tonight? Can't even call 150, get a line is busy tone or it just ends the call.

    Looks like down detector has seen an influx of issues. Oh dear....
     
  2. Cromulent

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 1, 2007

    Posts: 3,459

    Location: England

    Is anyone else having internet problems with Virgin Media (Business) at the moment? I keep getting errors being displayed on websites which I know are up and working. I'm not using a VPN either at the moment.
     
  3. Besty

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 2,940

    I signed up yesterday for a July activation, I think it’s a good deal considering BT with no telly package is £60 pm inc vat and I get 56mbit.

    Will be running in SH modem Mode with an dual ac68u setup with the second ac68 wired into my pc.
     
  4. NUTTER123

    Associate

    Joined: Mar 21, 2012

    Posts: 28

    Ah I'm now on the V.VIP (Will need to phone them tomorrow though as only realised i've got the wrong remote for the V6 Box) but I won't say no to these rather nice speeds

    [​IMG]
     
  5. Etheco

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 22, 2012

    Posts: 915

    I got in touch them about about M500, but it's forced into a huge package inc a Sim which is pointless for me :( no point paying +£30 for things I won't use lol.
     
  6. robfosters

    Caporegime

    Joined: Dec 1, 2010

    Posts: 28,954

    Location: Welling, London

    Contracts up soon, anyone had any good renewal deals lately? Just got 350 broadband.
     
  7. xb8browney

    Soldato

    Joined: May 19, 2005

    Posts: 5,292

    Location: North East

    I'm paying £39 for that but I'm sure I've seen people on here paying less.
     
  8. Mariusz

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 14, 2008

    Posts: 1,800

    Best they offered me for Vivid 350 was £49 a month, speed had been up and down for months so left.
     
  9. Nevakonaza

    Mobster

    Joined: Jan 7, 2009

    Posts: 4,433

    Location: Stourbridge,West Mids.

    Noticed last week just by off chance of running a speed test they've upped my speed from 240 to 360 (i get nearly 390) and only just today recieved a letter telling my of such "free" upgrade.
    Problem is we just know give it a few weeks they will put the bill up AGAIN. :D
    But to be fair VM has been reliable for me.
     
  10. Avalon

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 29, 2002

    Posts: 4,547

    VM (like many other ISP’s) usually reviews prices annually and increases tend to be minimal, what isn’t minimal is when you go from new customer/incentive pricing to retail. What does tend to be different to other ISP’s is they’ve consistently upgraded speeds, so you get more on the broadband side.
     
  11. jrwagh333

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 20, 2008

    Posts: 3,676

    I have VM broadband and TV.

    The Broadband cable comes in on the second floor of our house and into a VM box.

    The TV comes in on the ground floor.

    I want to move the router downstairs and was wondering if I could get a splitter so to both use the box that comes in on the ground floor
     
  12. BigBoy

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 19, 2002

    Posts: 5,543

    Location: Bath

    Yes absolutely nothing wrong in doing this.
     
  13. Scope

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 1, 2002

    Posts: 897

    Location: Swindon

    Whats the latest on Virgin and their upload speeds? Im on the 350 package and normally get 20mb up, but last night I kept getting 30mb.. Is it increasing from 20 to 30?
     
  14. jrwagh333

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 20, 2008

    Posts: 3,676

    Cheers mate

    Any advice on the splitter to get? Complete novice when it comes to fiber and cable
     
  15. Clov!s

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 1, 2011

    Posts: 16,762

    Location:

    Yes, 350/35. :)
     
  16. BigBoy

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 19, 2002

    Posts: 5,543

    Location: Bath

  17. labcoattech

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 1, 2010

    Posts: 773

    Location: England

    It looks like the upload speed for the 200 package remains at 12Mbps.
     
  18. ubiquity

    Gangster

    Joined: Aug 22, 2010

    Posts: 112

    V.VIP now renamed to 'Ultimate Oomph' (yes, really).

    Tempted to ring them up and try to change from my 350 package, but its always a ballache as an existing customer.

    Other option is to cancel my current arrangement, which is under my wife's name (12 month contract ends in August), and sign up again as a new customer to get topcashback...



     
  19. brendy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 27, 2007

    Posts: 2,275

    Which is crap, bt give a faster upload with their 70mb service. Virgin need to sort themselves out. I downgraded from 350 and was told I'd stay at 22 up, should have read the reviews first instead of after.
     
  20. lltfdaniel

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 23, 2009

    Posts: 2,024

    Location: Bournemouth

    Hate to say this but in a way i do regret leaving virgin media,

    i had the super fibre 70 service with 5 mbps upload,

    I always had a rock solid 70 mbps download but the ping time was a let down though i must admit maybe it was the superhub 3.

    Anyways with me on zen i get a solid 30-40 mbps download, i'm on the 80/20 service.

    But the ping time on zen is alot better i get like 10-20ms ping times to uk servers but on virgin i got like 40-50 ms ping time.

    Dan.