1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Virgin Media Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by ChrisD., Sep 23, 2008.

  1. Avathar77

    Mobster

    Joined: May 28, 2010

    Posts: 3,943

    Location: London, UK

    PMed
     
  2. HEADRAT

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 18,006

    Location: Cambridge, UK

    I was paying £37 until I couldn’t resist the 500 Mbps package
     
  3. xb8browney

    Soldato

    Joined: May 19, 2005

    Posts: 5,370

    Location: North East

    Wish they'd let us order 500 without the TV
     
  4. HEADRAT

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 18,006

    Location: Cambridge, UK

    Yeah the TV is wasted on me, I’d rather had another unlimited SIM and no TV.

    I’m ok with paying a premium for a premium product, most othe the time I get closer to
    600Mbps than 500Mbps.
     
  5. benjii

    Mobster

    Joined: Apr 26, 2013

    Posts: 3,365

    Location: Plymouth

    We don't watch live TV, don't have a land line and are happy with our phone contracts. I just want stand alone 500Mbps!
     
  6. Steveocee

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 5, 2011

    Posts: 4,963

    Location: Derbyshire

    How much per month do you pay if you don't mind me asking?
     
  7. joelk2

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 22, 2010

    Posts: 4,402

    What router for sub £100 would be the best to go with? VM's WiFi seems shocking in my house
     
  8. HEADRAT

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 18,006

    Location: Cambridge, UK

    £89
     
  9. Avalon

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 29, 2002

    Posts: 4,845

    Why not buy a decent AP and install it in a central location? The results are likely going to be significantly better than a router in a poor location.
     
  10. Mariusz

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 14, 2008

    Posts: 1,834

    As above, I ran a Ubiquiti Nano-hd with a superhub 3. I installed it on the landing ceiling and the WiFi signal through the house was great.
     
  11. Ice Tea

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 1, 2004

    Posts: 3,112

    In idiot terms what the difference between the Nano-hd and the Ac lite?
     
  12. WJA96

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 13, 2005

    Posts: 14,165

    Location: Norfolk, South Scotland

    One is 2-chain with a 3dBi antenna and a maximum theoretical throughput of 833Mbps and the other is a 4-chain wave2 device with a 9dBi antenna and a maximum theoretical throughput of over 2Gbps. The wave2 device supports simultaneous client connections on single or combined chains. The AP-AC-Lite only supports once client at a time.
     
  13. Rabtech

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 27, 2003

    Posts: 1,075

    Location: Preston, Lancs

    I'd have gladly stayed if they offered me that, £52.50 a month after the price increase was getting to be a joke.
     
  14. Ice Tea

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 1, 2004

    Posts: 3,112

    Cheers Buddy , that explains why the Nano is twice the price. :)
     
  15. WJA96

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 13, 2005

    Posts: 14,165

    Location: Norfolk, South Scotland

    It’s more than twice the access point. It’s a very, very, capable device indeed. Only the AP-AC-(S)HD is better. For domestic installs have a look at the AP-AC-IW HD which is the Ap-AC-HD Nano in a wall-mountable box with a 4-port gigabit Switch and PoE passthrough on port 1.
     
  16. Cyber-Mav

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 30, 2005

    Posts: 13,617

    Location: Midlands

    got a call back today from virgin, £38 a month for the 350meg, accepted it.
     
  17. Ice Tea

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 1, 2004

    Posts: 3,112

    " Virgin Media Connect app , WiFi on the go "

    Anyone had any success with the connect app or is still a pile of junk?
     
  18. labcoattech

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 1, 2010

    Posts: 1,029

    Location: England

    Works fine on my iPhone running latest version of iOS
     
  19. Ice Tea

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 1, 2004

    Posts: 3,112

    Is it finding loads of hotspots when your out and about and automatically connecting to them?
     
  20. labcoattech

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 1, 2010

    Posts: 1,029

    Location: England

    It automatically connects when a hotspot is within range, you can also use the map with in the app to see if there are any hotspots nearby.