Vista Ultimate 64 and 4gb

Associate
Joined
29 Oct 2002
Posts
1,655
Anyone know how much improvement upgrading to 4gb of ram from 2gb would make in Vista Ultimate 64bit? I currently use my machine for lots of BF2142 and Movie encoding etc.

Current Machine specs are:

Asus P5WDH Deluxe
E6600 [email protected]
2x1gb Gskill HZ PC6400
8800GTX eVGA

Reason i am interested is because of the Geil ram being advertised here on this week only. Would there be any issues running this alongside my GSkill? Thanks for looking.
 
Last edited:
Soldato
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
6,453
Location
Newcastle, England
If you dont want this thread I'll have it lol. ;)

I wonder if that Giel ram would work alongside my G.Skill 2GB DDR2 NR PC2-6400 (2x1GB) CAS5 Dual Channel Kit (F2-6400)

?? motherboard is Asus P5W DH.
 
Associate
OP
Joined
29 Oct 2002
Posts
1,655
Jimbo said:
If you dont want this thread I'll have it lol. ;)

I wonder if that Giel ram would work alongside my G.Skill 2GB DDR2 NR PC2-6400 (2x1GB) CAS5 Dual Channel Kit (F2-6400)

?? motherboard is Asus P5W DH.

Jimbo, check this thread HERE Gibbo answered the question for me.
 
Associate
Joined
17 Apr 2006
Posts
987
I ordered another 2gig DDR2 myself yesterday for Vista Premium Home 64bit. I'm hoping it will improve performance a bit as it seems a little sluggish now and again. For some reason it's using 1gig right now - and I've only got IE open!
 
Associate
OP
Joined
29 Oct 2002
Posts
1,655
twoodster said:
I ordered another 2gig DDR2 myself yesterday for Vista Premium Home 64bit. I'm hoping it will improve performance a bit as it seems a little sluggish now and again. For some reason it's using 1gig right now - and I've only got IE open!

Well this was my plan also, however i didn't really want to spend in excess of £200 for another 2gb of the GSkill. £130 seemed to be a good deal but judging by Gibbos response of the Geil not liking the Asus board i will be sticking with 2gb for the time being.
 
Soldato
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
6,453
Location
Newcastle, England
djay said:
Jimbo, check this thread HERE Gibbo answered the question for me.


Ah thanks very much for saving me some potential headaches mate, much apreciated. :)

Well I shall save my pennies and just buy the same 2gig gskill NR modules in a few weeks.

Many thanks, Djay. ;)
 
Associate
OP
Joined
29 Oct 2002
Posts
1,655
Jimbo said:
Ah thanks very much for saving me some potential headaches mate, much apreciated. :)

Well I shall save my pennies and just buy the same 2gig gskill NR modules in a few weeks.

Many thanks, Djay. ;)

No problem, i guess i will have to save up for the HZ kit again. When i bought my first HZ kit must be getting on 6months or so ago, im sure it was around £160inc. Its gone up by nearly £60 :eek:
 
Back
Top Bottom