Vista unable to recognize 1Tb Samsung in an Antec MX100

Associate
Joined
27 Jan 2005
Posts
1,013
Location
Nr. Norwich, Norfolk
Hey all!

In a bit of a storage pickle I could use some advice on.

Essentially, placed everything I wanted to keep from my desktop onto a blank 1tb HD inside it, then took it out and assembled it into my new MX100 enclosure. However, when I try the device on either my laptop or the original desktop, while recognizing I have plugged in a USB Mass storage device, I cannot see any drives in My Computer. :confused:

Any ideas? :(

Ta for all posts :)
 
Associate
OP
Joined
27 Jan 2005
Posts
1,013
Location
Nr. Norwich, Norfolk
Made a partition on it?

Got to disk manager and do a quick format of the new drive to generate an ntfs partition...

Ahhhhhh! But surely I will lose everything on it that way? :eek:

I neglected to mention it came from an XP system (desktop) going to a Vista system (latop) if that's relevant.
 
Soldato
Joined
27 Oct 2005
Posts
13,535
Location
Netherlands
Oh, in that case I have no idea, I assumed you meant you had a new hdd and put in into your system while it had nothing on it, and forgot you need to make a partition...

What does disk manager say anyways ? Does the hdd show as unassigned space or not at all ?
I assume the hdd is in the list in the device manager ?
 
Associate
Joined
17 Mar 2005
Posts
165
yes, go to disk manager (right click my computer, select manage, go to disk management)
you'll see the new drive but it isn't assigned a drive letter, right click and assign a drive letter and it'll show up. Don't format it!!
 
Man of Honour
Joined
11 Mar 2003
Posts
10,706
Location
Greenock, Scotland
Was the drive formatted as a dynamic disk under XP? If so you're in trouble - a) only Vista Business or Ultimate support dynamic disks at all and b) you can't use a dynamic disk as an external device under any version of Vista.
 
Associate
OP
Joined
27 Jan 2005
Posts
1,013
Location
Nr. Norwich, Norfolk
Was the drive formatted as a dynamic disk under XP? If so you're in trouble - a) only Vista Business or Ultimate support dynamic disks at all and b) you can't use a dynamic disk as an external device under any version of Vista.

This.

It states it's a dynamic disc and as a result the drive's 'invalid'. There is a 'covert to basic' button but I can't be sure if it'll format it or not.

I'm guessing my best bet is to put everything back on to my desktop, format the drive as a basic disc then load everything back on again? :(

Bad times.
 
Top Bottom