1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

VLAN Solution

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by swinnie, 20 Mar 2017.

  1. swinnie

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Apr 2007

    Posts: 3,094

    Location: Kent

    Hi Guys,

    A friend of mine has asked for some help where he needs to configure some VOIP phones into a network and they have created a vlan for each individual office, which have as few as 4 data points, and a maximum of 12.

    Each desk only has one data point going to it, so we have no choice in the fact that we have to use the handset to give a connection to the network for the PC as well.

    Is it possible to have a voice vlan for the entire network, and then have the phone use the appropriate data vlan for that office (obviously manually configured). That way I can implement solme quality of service to the voice traffic globally?

    Many thanks in advance.
     
  2. Hyburnate

    Capodecina

    Joined: 29 Jul 2011

    Posts: 15,243

    Location: Near Northants / MK

    Yes. Entirely depends on the phone but most VoIP handsets have this option.
     
  3. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,423

    Yes but don't configure it manually. It's more than likely the the switches support voice VLANs.
     
  4. Hyburnate

    Capodecina

    Joined: 29 Jul 2011

    Posts: 15,243

    Location: Near Northants / MK

    I've not personally experienced a switch that has this built in but would these allow you to specify the VID? Question basis being that the OP states there's multiple offices
     
  5. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 24,423

    You untag the VLAN for the stuff that plugs in the back, then tag the voice VLAN for the phone to use. Like:

    switchport access vlan 10
    switchport voice vlan 20

    For the ports in one office. Then for the next one you do:

    switchport access vlan 30
    switchport voice vlan 20

    etc.