1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What can cause a loss of BIOS settings?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by eddie86, 30 Apr 2010.

  1. eddie86

    Gangster

    Joined: 2 Jan 2009

    Posts: 302

    I have not cleared the CMOS using the jumper, or removed the motherboard battery....

    What else can cause all my BIOS settings, date/time, the lot to be reset?
     
  2. ricky

    Gangster

    Joined: 28 Dec 2008

    Posts: 388

    Location: Nottingham

    failed motherboard battery
     
  3. mrfun1981

    Gangster

    Joined: 4 Feb 2009

    Posts: 486

    Location: Birmingham

    But im guess the OP can boot up fine except the date & everything was lost/change & needed re-setting. So if it was the failed battery surely the system would not boot up?
     
  4. sic6six

    Hitman

    Joined: 28 Dec 2003

    Posts: 514

    Location: staffs, uk

    untrue. the system will still boot up fine. it will just use the default factory settings stored on the board itself. all you need to do is replace the cmos battery and re-enter the bios details. otherwise it may ask you to enter the date and time each boot up (i have seen this on older models but not on newer as of yet)
     
  5. mrfun1981

    Gangster

    Joined: 4 Feb 2009

    Posts: 486

    Location: Birmingham

    Guess you live & learn, didnt know that.
     
  6. eddie86

    Gangster

    Joined: 2 Jan 2009

    Posts: 302

    On an old system I would automatically think that it was the battery, but the motherboard is only a few months old.

    I have had to do a fair few hard restarts recently (holding down power button to switch off) and it has happened twice after doing this. Can that cause the BIOS settings to be lost?
     
  7. sic6six

    Hitman

    Joined: 28 Dec 2003

    Posts: 514

    Location: staffs, uk

    hehe glad to help :)

    not as far as i am aware no. i have had to do a fair few hard restarts on my pc as of late and never had any bios issues from this. if you change the battery and you still have the same problem, i'd recommend contacting the manufacturer
     
    Last edited: 30 Apr 2010
  8. Philtor

    Soldato

    Joined: 20 Nov 2009

    Posts: 5,920

    I had an old Foxconn board once that gave me hell - used to see 'CMOS Checksum error - defaults loaded' and this was solved by replacing the battery, only for it to happen again a month or so down the line. I checked that the board was not shorting on the case and thus draining the battery... no. Turned out to be a faulty board. Needless to say I stay clear of anything with Foxconn on it these days. lol !
     
  9. Philtor

    Soldato

    Joined: 20 Nov 2009

    Posts: 5,920

    By the way - it's your CMOS battery loosing it's charge that is causing this so check for a short first. My old machine thought it was 1980 when I turned it on every day because of this issue. lol !
     
  10. sic6six

    Hitman

    Joined: 28 Dec 2003

    Posts: 514

    Location: staffs, uk

    hmm. ive not even heard of that one myself. strange how they never think of ways to stop this completely really.
     
  11. Philtor

    Soldato

    Joined: 20 Nov 2009

    Posts: 5,920

    A simple short on the system board tracks will cause the CMOS battery to deplete well before it should as will a case short.

    They can ensure this doesn't happen but it cost's $$$. Hence why boards like the Asus Formula cost so much as they are all tested before shipping.

    Foxconn probably test 1 in 10 or 20 boards.
     
  12. Philtor

    Soldato

    Joined: 20 Nov 2009

    Posts: 5,920

    Mind you a case short usually creates bigger problems than a CMOS battery running down too quickly. lol !
     
  13. sic6six

    Hitman

    Joined: 28 Dec 2003

    Posts: 514

    Location: staffs, uk

    hell yeah. i fried a motherboard because of that :S
     
  14. Speed

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 23 Nov 2002

    Posts: 9,085

    Location: Near Bristol

    There are tools than can measure vBat voltage levels if it isn't in the BIOS under voltages. Try HWMonitor: http://www.cpuid.com/hwmonitor.php

    Saves removing the battery and digging out the Multimeter.
     
  15. Philtor

    Soldato

    Joined: 20 Nov 2009

    Posts: 5,920

    lol !! :)
     
  16. Cookeh

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 21 Jan 2010

    Posts: 8,382

    Location: Ceredigion

    Same issue with my current ancient rig :(
    Occurs when you turn psu off, as battery doesnt hold its charge.
    Either dont turn psu off, or buy a new one :)