1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Who has AMD Cool n Quiet activated?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by keogh, 2 Jun 2006.

  1. keogh

    Mobster

    Joined: 22 Jun 2004

    Posts: 2,756

    Location: Bangkok, Thailand (formally London)

    Howdy,

    Thought this post would fit in General Hardware ok... if it belongs in another forum by all means move it :)

    Just want to know who has AMD Cool n Quiet activated on their system? I use to have it activated, then turned it off, but have put it back on now... but just wondering if anyone notices any differences with it?

    Also I have just installed the Arctic Freezer 64 Pro to my 939... will it actually function with this? Or is it pointless having it on?

    Just Im sure the new arctic sounds louder than my stock AMD cooler? But its prob just cos im listening for it I suppose.

    ta

    Steve M
     
  2. fini

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 26 Aug 2004

    Posts: 7,570

    Location: London

    I've got it on and it makes a big difference for me (on Winny 3000). I have my fans setup so when Cool and Quiet kicks in the processor fan all, but stops and the back case fans goes down to about half speed.

    fini
     
  3. InSanCen

    Hitman

    Joined: 3 Jan 2005

    Posts: 859

    Location: In my own little world

    Nope... No point when Rosetta is crunching away in the Background.:D
     
  4. Raikiri

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Jul 2005

    Posts: 17,836

    Location: Brighton

    Nope, I have the Asus equivilent for fans with my pentium D computer though, Keeps the freezer 7 pro fan at 1500rpm idle and 2200rpm 100% load (2800 max speed) so its much quieter.

    Edit: The nope was referring to my AMD
     
    Last edited: 2 Jun 2006
  5. Mikey1280

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 1 Jan 2006

    Posts: 1,526

    Location: South East London

    My opty is always at 100% load so no point having it on
     
  6. BillytheImpaler

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 2 Aug 2005

    Posts: 8,721

    Location: Cleveland, Ohio, USA

    My Venice has been at 100% load since I bought it so there's no reason to have it enabled.
     
  7. keogh

    Mobster

    Joined: 22 Jun 2004

    Posts: 2,756

    Location: Bangkok, Thailand (formally London)

    Ok can someone tell me how I can make my arctic 64 pro a bit more quieter? I am now sure its louder than my stock? Any tools that you advise to do this? If so where can I get them? And what speed would you suggest running the fan at?

    Any help will be appreciated!

    ta
     
  8. Indy500

    Capodecina

    Joined: 7 Mar 2005

    Posts: 17,481

    Lots of crunchers here I see. ;)

    Isnt the Freezer temperature controlled? Mine gets noisy when the temp hits 50C.
     
  9. squiffy

    Banned

    Joined: 17 Mar 2006

    Posts: 9,055

    I use CAQ for the HTPC 3700+, don't need it to be 2.2ghz all the time just for playing music. If CPU needs to go faster it'll change automatically (ie playing video files) CPU is cooler also so can away with a stock HSF and really slow rpm (currently at 1600rpm)
     
  10. Energize

    Caporegime

    Joined: 12 Mar 2004

    Posts: 29,305

    Location: England

    I have it on, I don't want the fan on maximum when I'm downloading something overnight.
     
  11. james.miller

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Aug 2003

    Posts: 19,526

    Location: Woburn Sand Dunes

    no point if your overclocking as it causes instability, why be default means most of us wont have it on.

    however, there's a better way. Crystal CPUID for example allows control over multipliers and voltages on an a64, with the ability to set min medium and max points and it works very well too, though it sometimes missreads the cpu usage on mine causing it to clock up sometimes
     
    Last edited: 2 Jun 2006
  12. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jul 2003

    Posts: 30,062

    Location: In a house

    Just change the temperature sensor values in the BIOS, just up the full speed one from its default, for example if its set to run the fan full speed when it gets to 30, just up it to 50 or summit, and it will never run full speed.

    I use the Asus equivalent to on my board, my Freezer pro only runs at about 1600rpms, and is set to run full speed when the temp hits 50, but it never gets that high so never does. :)
     
  13. keogh

    Mobster

    Joined: 22 Jun 2004

    Posts: 2,756

    Location: Bangkok, Thailand (formally London)

    Ahh nice one LoadsaMoney thats done the trick.

    I went into the bios originally and i wasnt able to change this, but i activated some function in the bios (q tip fan or sumin... cant remember) and deactivated the cpu fan warning and change the temp to 51 (which was the lowest) and it seems to be much quieter now.

    There are some other options int eh bios aswell... about voltage (i.e. 5v, 12v etc)... what do these values do? can I control the voltage to my fan with that?
     
  14. InSanCen

    Hitman

    Joined: 3 Jan 2005

    Posts: 859

    Location: In my own little world

    From what it looks like you're reading, no. They're merely information on what voltage your PSU is putting out, and are not editable

    If the number are summat like 3.3v 5v 12v -5v -12v 5vsb vbatt

    then they are just information, nothing more
     
  15. keogh

    Mobster

    Joined: 22 Jun 2004

    Posts: 2,756

    Location: Bangkok, Thailand (formally London)

    Ahh right yeah they are exactly the numbers that where in the bios, cheers!

    Whilst Im here... whats a good temp for a CPU? and what is a temp when you should start getting worried?
     
  16. InSanCen

    Hitman

    Joined: 3 Jan 2005

    Posts: 859

    Location: In my own little world

    I would say 50c under 100% load... Mine's at 54 on full load (24/7 [email protected] cruncher), but it's damn hot in here at the moment. Normally sits about 46
     
  17. pcknight

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 23 Apr 2006

    Posts: 1,045

    Location: Earth

    Don't have mine on as i overclock. Never tried it anyway.
     
  18. RobH

    Mobster

    Joined: 9 May 2005

    Posts: 4,524

    Location: Nottingham

    How do you enable Cool 'n' Quiet? My Motherboard and CPU both support it but I don't notice it kicking in at all. On my old PC the processor dropped to 900Mhz and the CPU fan would nearly shut off, it did this all on it's own without me setting anything up.
     
  19. InSanCen

    Hitman

    Joined: 3 Jan 2005

    Posts: 859

    Location: In my own little world

    It'll be in the BIOS somewhere...

    Probably in the same section as your Multi, Voltage etc...
     
  20. Quixote

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 3 May 2006

    Posts: 1,284

    Pretty sure you have to set windows power managment to 'minimal' in the control panel for Cool n' Quiet to be enabled.
    Aside from if you're an overclocker or cruncher, I can't see any reason not to use it - save on your electricity bill & do the environment some good (or at least less bad).