1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Win 10 on an old set up?

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by sprite1275, May 14, 2019.

  1. sprite1275

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 9, 2013

    Posts: 1,736

    I would like to upgrade to win 10 on my PC but not sure if my old components would be ok to run it without bugs or glitches.

    Spec is 8gbram, 3570k, 290x, Asus p8z77 premium mobo.

    ?
     
  2. marc2003

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 6, 2004

    Posts: 19,810

    Location: England

    That's not even that old. It should be fine. I'd grab the latest AMD drivers direct from them rather than letting windows update install its own rubbish though.
     
  3. malachi

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Jun 27, 2006

    Posts: 8,823

    Location: Earth

    You will have no problems with that hardware.
     
  4. joey1211

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 28, 2003

    Posts: 2,839

    Location: Aberwristwatch

    Download the installer from the Microsoft website and give it a whirl. You can activate it once your happy. Or use the free upgrade route if your on Windows 7.

    Image your current OS first though, in case you change your mind.
     
  5. Orcvader

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 11, 2009

    Posts: 14,065

    Location: Havering

    Considering my old 2600K with a 7950 ran W10 without any issues, your PC will be completely fine. I have older Core 2 duo based PCs at work which runs W10 with no problems as well. If it can run 7, it'll run 10 just fine.
     
  6. AHarvey

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Mar 6, 2008

    Posts: 9,374

    Location: Stoke area

    Free upgrade route has been dead for 2 years now.
     
  7. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 20, 2008

    Posts: 10,071

    Unless things have changed very recently Windows 7 and later keys work with the equivalent version of Windows 10.
     
  8. sprite1275

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 9, 2013

    Posts: 1,736

    Ok thanks. When I get 5 I'll give it a go.
     
  9. sprite1275

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 9, 2013

    Posts: 1,736

    If I image win 7 then use the key on win 10, would the key work still on win7 if I revert back?

    I think there has always been a way to upgrade.
     
  10. joey1211

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 28, 2003

    Posts: 2,839

    Location: Aberwristwatch

    I believe you have 30 days to go back to 7
     
  11. AHarvey

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Mar 6, 2008

    Posts: 9,374

    Location: Stoke area

    There was the original free upgrade they offered, which they then stopped but they carried on with an accessibility free upgrade but had no checks. I know as I made a bit upgrade consultants home laptops to Win 10, they paid for my time and get win 10 free.

    They have also stopped that now, been over a year I think. I don't know of any other way of getting a legal free upgrade.
     
  12. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 20, 2008

    Posts: 10,071

    I don't think you can upgrade, but you can (or still could a couple of months ago) install a clean copy using a Windows 7 or Windows 8 licence key. It works for the bios activated machines I've tried it on as well.
     
  13. bledd

    Don

    Joined: Oct 21, 2002

    Posts: 46,139

    Location: Parts Unknown

    SSD is vital.
     
  14. linktoinsanity

    Underboss

    Joined: Oct 5, 2008

    Posts: 8,609

    Location: Kent

    My Dad's PC still runs on that spec, with an SSD it still flies.
     
  15. Rroff

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Oct 13, 2006

    Posts: 61,661

    My dad stuck 10 on the Q6600 w/ 4GB RAM system I built for him years ago (since upgraded to a Ryzen 2600) and it ran fine - annoyingly despite his PC being a mess of software and things running in the background, etc. it always ran Windows update far faster than any other machine I've seen.

    I've upgraded (on request) a few other older systems with Core 2 duo and they work OK aslong as you have enough storage space (Windows 10 struggles with updates, etc. on storage with less than around 20GB free these days) and atleast 2GB RAM (theoretically the 32bit version will work with 1GB but especially if that is coupled with a mechanical HDD that isn't really usable - even just opening a web-browser it will grind to a halt).
     
  16. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 20, 2008

    Posts: 10,071

    I think it's getting better. I used Windows Update to update a Linx tablet from 1803 to 1809 last night and it all went smoothly with only 10.5GB free. Any other update is minor compared to that.
     
  17. Rroff

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Oct 13, 2006

    Posts: 61,661

    1803 to 1809 is problematic for me on a few devices - even using an external drive to supplement it on some systems it just wouldn't take without having ~9GB free for the Windows.old folder and another ~9GB for the installation - not sure the rhyme or reason - annoyingly it sits there saying something like "You need to find another 500MB" so I move some files and then it says "You need to find another 900MB", etc.
     
  18. Blue160

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 26, 2010

    Posts: 2,514

    Location: Leatherhead

    I activated Windows 10 with a 7 key in December with no problems. It definitely still works.
     
  19. Cromulent

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 1, 2007

    Posts: 3,407

    Location: England

    I'm running Windows 10 on an old laptop that is much worse than your hardware, and it seems to be working just fine.
     
  20. sprite1275

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jul 9, 2013

    Posts: 1,736

    I've downloaded win 10 onto a disc and flash drive just incase. I have a system image that I did about a year ago which should be fine, not added anything much since. Also backed my pics up etc onto another HDD.

    Have not done an install for a long time. Anything I need to know before I go ahead? I have a 250gb SSD for the OS and a 2tb WD black HDD for storage.