YouFibre

Associate
Joined
4 Jul 2024
Posts
6
Location
Manchester
Sounds very positive. It's worth chatting to the contractors if they're working on stuff outside your house as you may find out a bit more about what's going on. I did and, when they asked which was my house, I was helpfully able to point out my pole which, being a bit hidden in bushes, they'd completely missed. Within 30 mins they'd dug a trench and run some ducting to it, so it was well worth the quick chat!
So I’m seeing a few telegraph poles go up in my area but I haven’t managed to see any engineers at all. It’s like they’ve just magically gone up. On one of the telegraph poles there’s this big black box but the other one doesn’t seem to have it. Is that normal? Just trying to see where they are in terms of the build process.
 
Associate
Joined
25 Dec 2004
Posts
32
So I’m seeing a few telegraph poles go up in my area but I haven’t managed to see any engineers at all. It’s like they’ve just magically gone up. On one of the telegraph poles there’s this big black box but the other one doesn’t seem to have it. Is that normal? Just trying to see where they are in terms of the build process.
Are you seeing CBTs going up?
 
Associate
Joined
25 Dec 2004
Posts
32
yeah but it’s only on 1 telegraph pole so far. Looks like the main one. It’s right next to a green cabinet (the pole only went up a few days ago)
As the fibre ducting goes in, you'll see yellow tags being attached to them, as well as the CBT tails. If any of these are low enough to read, they should be labelled "Netomnia" if they are for Youfibre and is certainly a very good sign.

vYHaNne.png

For my street, it took a few months from this point to being able to order and a couple of months longer before it was live.
 
Associate
Joined
10 Dec 2007
Posts
1,724
Quite annoyed to see that YouFibre have increased prices. 150 Mbps is now £22.99 plus cost of static IP takes it to £27.99.
 
Last edited:
Associate
Joined
25 Dec 2004
Posts
32
Quite annoyed to see that YouFibre have increased prices. 150 Mbps is now £22.99 plus cost of static IP takes it to £27.99.
It's worth noting that the 1G service is still 29.99, which is a lot cheaper than many other competitors. I assume they really want to steer people to this service rather than the marginally cheaper, slower options. I came from paying more than £40 at Vodafone for 35/5, so...!
 
Soldato
Joined
8 Jun 2006
Posts
12,681
Location
Hertfordshire
Afternoon all, Youfibre is live in my road, I'm currently with VM but looking at their "You 1000" package, My current setup is a Unify cloud key, US-8-60W switch and 4 x UAP-AC-LR access points, any recomendations on what router I should add to this please?

Thanks in advance!
 
Associate
Joined
28 Nov 2002
Posts
417
my youfibre install date is 24th july. 1gb up/down for £27.99; 10% early bird discount if you sign up to their coming soon offer. But had to pay the £5 for static ip.
Moving from Sky fibre 56mb/10 line which costing £32ish.
 
Associate
Joined
5 Jan 2004
Posts
1,054
Location
Wiltshire
I have the 900Mbps package but at best have only seen 600Mbps. They said it can take up to 11 days to “settle down”. Which sounds like bdbx to me.

Also what is people’s experience with the Eero routers? They seem very basic and weak, wifi drops off rapidly. I used to get almost full speed throughout my house with VM router. It’s almost like you need the extra Eero mesh units just to be functional.

Not really happy overall.
 
Associate
Joined
25 Dec 2004
Posts
32
I have the 900Mbps package but at best have only seen 600Mbps. They said it can take up to 11 days to “settle down”. Which sounds like bdbx to me.

Also what is people’s experience with the Eero routers? They seem very basic and weak, wifi drops off rapidly. I used to get almost full speed throughout my house with VM router. It’s almost like you need the extra Eero mesh units just to be functional.

Not really happy overall.
Are you testing using wifi or wired ethernet? If the former, then really you're performance testing your wifi and not the fibre connection...

FWIW, Youfibre didn't give me the Eero box, but rather the big black Commscope thing, which does seem superior to the Eero (which isn't a great piece of kit). I don't use it anyway, preferring my own solution and have no problem getting 950M+ out of it, albeit that my older wifi mesh won't go this fast!
 
Soldato
Joined
8 Jun 2006
Posts
12,681
Location
Hertfordshire
Just had a call from a guy call Brad, claiming to be calling from Youfibre

He stated they could buy me out of my current VM contract and I would have the You 1000 service installed for £29.99 per month on an 18 month contract

Seems fairly straight forward and the service has just been delivered in my road!

Question is what router should I be asking for? If I do make the jump.....

Thanks all
 
Soldato
Joined
19 Sep 2009
Posts
2,774
Location
Riedquat system
Pings to Manchester (where I seem to appear on the internet) are a few ms better in last week down to 2ms meaning my pings to London are comparable to when I was on Cityfibre. Doesn't make much difference in grand scheme but nice to see. Supplied Asus router seems decent but since I am on the 2Gbit package that rules out a lot of devices!

16480053331.png

I'd be making the jump if you are still in a HFC area though latency here was pretty sketch during peak times with VM.
 

maj

maj

Soldato
Joined
19 Jul 2010
Posts
2,667
Location
Durham
Just had a call from a guy call Brad, claiming to be calling from Youfibre

He stated they could buy me out of my current VM contract and I would have the You 1000 service installed for £29.99 per month on an 18 month contract

Seems fairly straight forward and the service has just been delivered in my road!

Question is what router should I be asking for? If I do make the jump.....

Thanks all
I don't think you get a choice of picking what router they give you. At least I didn't get one...

From speaking to their support team they believe the Eero they provide is suitable for 1gb and above despite the lack of ethernet ports and WiFi performance. If you can use ethernet then you do get the full speed.
 
Soldato
Joined
8 Jun 2006
Posts
12,681
Location
Hertfordshire
I don't think you get a choice of picking what router they give you. At least I didn't get one...

From speaking to their support team they believe the Eero they provide is suitable for 1gb and above despite the lack of ethernet ports and WiFi performance. If you can use ethernet then you do get the full speed.
I’ll talk to the guy when he calls back today he mentioned an Arris router being supplied
 
Associate
Joined
25 Dec 2004
Posts
32
I’ll talk to the guy when he calls back today he mentioned an Arris router being supplied
Definitely get this one if you can. I don't use mine myself, but testing at a friend's house (who also got the 1G service with the black Arris router) and I could almost max out his connection on wifi, at least when stood next to it.
 
Soldato
Joined
8 Jun 2006
Posts
12,681
Location
Hertfordshire
Definitely get this one if you can. I don't use mine myself, but testing at a friend's house (who also got the 1G service with the black Arris router) and I could almost max out his connection on wifi, at least when stood next to it.
Will do, I have a full Unifi AP setup running so not too worried about wifi speeds tbf - Just wanted to make sure it was a stable connection really?

I'm going to ask this guy to email me though as I'm always suspicous of cold callers!!! Just to make sure he is from YouFibre
 
Associate
Joined
5 Jan 2004
Posts
1,054
Location
Wiltshire
Are you testing using wifi or wired ethernet? If the former, then really you're performance testing your wifi and not the fibre connection...

FWIW, Youfibre didn't give me the Eero box, but rather the big black Commscope thing, which does seem superior to the Eero (which isn't a great piece of kit). I don't use it anyway, preferring my own solution and have no problem getting 950M+ out of it, albeit that my older wifi mesh won't go this fast!
I have tried both wifi and Ethernet.
Roughly 600 up and down on wifi from 30 cm from eero router.
Via cable I managed 920 up but still only 600 download.
 
Associate
Joined
25 Dec 2004
Posts
32
I have tried both wifi and Ethernet.
Roughly 600 up and down on wifi from 30 cm from eero router.
Via cable I managed 920 up but still only 600 download.
What were you using for this test? Was it perchance a USB ethernet interface...?

The reason I ask is that I saw very similar performance from my own laptop when using such a device, rather than a proper onboard ethernet adapter.
 
Back
Top Bottom