1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

Zen 2 Owners Thread!

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by SiDeards73, 8 Jul 2019.

  1. willhub

    Capodecina

    Joined: 3 Jan 2006

    Posts: 24,113

    Location: Chadderton, Oldham

    I find idle temps vary between 30 and 40

    My Evo212 must be holding up quite good after all the talk of temps at first I was shocked with it hitting 95
     
  2. willhub

    Capodecina

    Joined: 3 Jan 2006

    Posts: 24,113

    Location: Chadderton, Oldham

    Why
     
  3. CAT-THE-FIFTH

    Capodecina

    Joined: 9 Nov 2009

    Posts: 21,948

    Location: Planet Earth

    Can you add a top 120mm fan like the Scythe Slipstream slim which is 12mm?

    The Ghost S1 with large top hat will fit an AIO cooler. I checked the Ryzen 7 3700X it does consume a bit more power than the Ryzen 7 2700 but significantly less than the Ryzen 7 2700X or a Core i9 9900K. I would probably try undervolting the CPU a bit.

    But you are still doing better than my Xeon E3 system in a bigger mini-ITX case. I had a 120mm fan on the cooler.

    Regarding the next generation it might be better - even later on as yields get better we might see more Ryzen 3000 models. For example we saw the 45W Ryzen 2700E.
     
  4. RavenXXX2

    Capodecina

    Joined: 6 Oct 2007

    Posts: 19,410

    Location: North West

    Watch your temps drop by 15c. AVX is little used and is an unrealistic load, on intel you need to set an negative offset avx voltage as to not melt your chip.
     
  5. Eatchipz

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 4 Jul 2008

    Posts: 1,609

    Location: Belfast, N.Ireland

    The heatsink is literally touching the side of the case it's that tight (Check the Spoiler Tag)! I would try the AIO option but trying to get a hold of a large top hat seems impossible at the moment! The company has went very quite since shipping all the cases which is disappointing because I love this case.

    I will undervolt it to 1.3V! I done it briefly earlier and a quick Cinebench R15 run didn't give me any worse result.

    I done a quick comparison with my 2700 and the gains are massive. But to be honest I could never got my 2700 to boost for some reason.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  6. CAT-THE-FIFTH

    Capodecina

    Joined: 9 Nov 2009

    Posts: 21,948

    Location: Planet Earth

    I have an SF450 too!:) Also I want a Ghost S1 too!!

    The Ryzen 7 2700 had a very poor boost profile:
    https://img.purch.com/image009-png/...FLzIvNzcwMzMwL29yaWdpbmFsL2ltYWdlMDA5LnBuZw==
     
  7. motiv

    Gangster

    Joined: 15 Aug 2013

    Posts: 262

    When I run R20, all cores drop to a tad over 4gz. The numbers I get are almost exactly the same as yours.
     
  8. LoadsaMoney

    Caporegime

    Joined: 8 Jul 2003

    Posts: 30,062

    Location: In a house

    Keeping rig in sig, which is on Win 7 Pro, as a back-up.

    Going for :-

    3700X
    Gigabyte x570 Aorus Pro Mobo (if i can't get the Taichi)
    NZXT Kraken X62 280mm AIO
    16Gb 3200CL16 Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB
    RTX 2080 Super (if i can get one)
    2x 1Tb Sammy 860 SSDs
    Logi G Pro Wireless Gaming Mouse
    Logi G710+ Keyboard (which i'll be taking from this rig)
    Thermaltake Level 20 GT RGB Plus Case
    Win 10 Pro :eek: :p

    If i can't get a 2080 Super (as supposedly going to be as rare as rocky horse ****), then i'll just get an MSi Gaming X-Trio 2080Ti, so waiting till the 23rd when they are released, to find out. :p
     
  9. BriT

    Mobster

    Joined: 27 Jun 2005

    Posts: 4,640

    Location: Reading

    Wow someone got a bonus at work lol :p
     
  10. lltfdaniel

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 23 Feb 2009

    Posts: 2,337

    Location: Bournemouth

    Well my 3700x will be arriving this coming monday.

    To be frank, i hope i won't experience any problems i'm afraid the ram might not work or get blue screen of death but my motherboard the X470 AORUS GAMING 7 WIFI rev 1.0 supports all of the ryzen 3000 series processor and have updated to the f40 bios.

    Dan.
     
  11. Skalaberg

    Hitman

    Joined: 21 Jun 2005

    Posts: 652

    Location: Barton upon humber

    I'm taking that advice and leaving the bios alone :)
     
  12. anything-but

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 27 Dec 2002

    Posts: 1,141

    Location: Higham,kent.

    Managed to get my 3700x to 4.3ghz all cores @ 1.38v so far, just gaming though, not stressed it yet, but a little confused over how to get the memory playing ball via ryzen master if anyone has some tips.
     
  13. Tomuks

    Associate

    Joined: 1 Jun 2019

    Posts: 59

    As someone in Reddit recommended, try SIV monitoring tool. I would say its quite impressive :D also doesn't make vcore to go crazy.. if someone wants to try : http://rh-software.com/
     
  14. willhub

    Capodecina

    Joined: 3 Jan 2006

    Posts: 24,113

    Location: Chadderton, Oldham


    Does it just sit at 4.3 all the time? Using ryzen master or bios?
     
  15. motiv

    Gangster

    Joined: 15 Aug 2013

    Posts: 262

    wait what! Can you share your setting for the CPU ryzen master settings because what you have running would be very impressive and many would like to follow in your footsteps.

    Post a screeniw of RMaster as I want those settings :D
     
  16. DragonQ

    Soldato

    Joined: 13 Jun 2009

    Posts: 6,827

    I've managed to get XMP stable by setting VDDP and CLDO_VDDG to 0.95 V and RAM to 1.375 V. Any kind of CPU undervolt or memory timing tightening cause instability in MemTestPro and/or OCCT.

    I think I'll take stock CPU + XMP (3000 MT/s with loose timings) as a victory for now and wait for a new BIOS before playing again.
     
  17. ljt

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Dec 2002

    Posts: 4,152

    Location: West Midlands, UK

    Pretty much exactly the point I'm at!

    Although I've managed to get my ram to 2933Mhz @ 14-14-14-28 @ 1.35v

    Now I've just got to wait for the updated BIOS, but as the Taichi X370 only has a 16mb BIOS chip, I can't see it coming too soon :(
     
  18. robfosters

    Caporegime

    Joined: 1 Dec 2010

    Posts: 41,803

    Location: Welling, London

    Username checks out :p
     
  19. anything-but

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 27 Dec 2002

    Posts: 1,141

    Location: Higham,kent.

    Here's the ss of my Ryzen Master settings, all tweaking done via that and not through the bios 1st, so memory voltage will be on auto right now (shall be looking at that tomorrow).

    Just finished 3hrs of streaming on Twitch using OBS (tho on Nvenc not x264, will try that tomorrow too) and not a peep out of it so for once i might have got a good 'un in the silicon lottery!

    [​IMG]
     
  20. oweneades

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 17 Jul 2005

    Posts: 9,239

    Ok having my new X570/3900X system sat on the test bench next to my main tower is really starting to bug me. Come on Gigabyte, release the bios update required to get Destiny 2 working already!

    Once that happens I can rebuild my main system and start using it properly.