Overclockers UK Forums Click here for more details
Free Shipping for Loyal Forum Members - CLICK HERE

Go Back   Overclockers UK Forums > Hardware > Networks & Internet Connectivity

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 9th Aug 2010, 19:11   #1
Bint Box
Hitman
 
Joined: Dec 2009
Location: Upper Skurt
Posts: 537
Using Netgear Powerline Plugs With Windows 7 ?

Hi,

I have just tried to install the Netgear Powerline configuration utility on a Windows 7 machine and got the message that I did not have WinPCap installed on the machine. I accepted the option to install WinPCap but then got a message saying it was not supported by the O/S.

Can anyone please confirm if they have got any NetGear 200mbps plugs working on a Windows 7 machine and how they got round the WinPCap issue?

When I double click the Netgear configuration utility it refuses to start stating the WinPCap dll file is missing, obviously because it failed to install, is there some workaround for this?

It is the Netgear HDX101 plugs that I am trying to configure.

Rgds
Binty
Bint Box is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Aug 2010, 20:57   #2
Orcvader
Capodecina
 
Orcvader's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2009
Location: Essex, England
Posts: 11,238
I have the same powerline plugs as you. When I was installing the utility, Windows 7 automatically popped up "This program might have not installed properly". Followed the instructions from there and got WinPCap working. Try uninstalling then reinstalling it?

Orcvader is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Aug 2010, 21:35   #3
Snapshot
Mobster
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Location: Wiltshire
Posts: 3,500
Do you really need to configure them? I haven't used Netgear powerlines but all the others I've used have been plug and go.

Snapshot is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Aug 2010, 22:22   #4
Bint Box
Hitman
 
Joined: Dec 2009
Location: Upper Skurt
Posts: 537
Hi,

Thx for the replies. They are working OK without the configuration utility, I was just a bit concerned about the security and wanted to see what options there were in the utility.

I installed the utility on an XP machine in the end rather than on the Windows 7 machine and hard wired it to the router to check out the network. It was all OK and there are no security settings to configure as it looks to be automatic.

I am getting a reported speed of between 50mbps and 90mbps so it is perfect for data that I intend using these for.


Thx for your input.


Rgds
Binty
Bint Box is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 14:36.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Overclockers UK (Ocuk Ltd)