Overclockers UK Forums Click here for more details
Free Shipping for Loyal Forum Members - CLICK HERE

Go Back   Overclockers UK Forums > Hardware > Networks & Internet Connectivity

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 14th Sep 2010, 16:05   #1
ringo747
Sgarrista
 
ringo747's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 8,208
Port forwarding - DGTeam firmware

I have flashed my Netgear 834N with the DGTeam firmware and am trying to set up port forwarding on the router for UDP on a given port. I have set up a service with UDP (port) and then created a rule to allow it on one IP address on my internal network.

When I use sites like canyouseeme it says port isn't opened. Is there anything else I need to check? This firmware has given me a much more complicated list of settings.
ringo747 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 14th Sep 2010, 16:15   #2
Gzero
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,111
Your checklist:
-Did you make sure that the server has a static ip?
-Did you make sure that the server firewall has the correct permissions?
-Did you make sure to forward the ports correctly (ie don't use/fill in trigger ports)?
-Is the server/service running at the time your checking?
Gzero is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 14th Sep 2010, 16:20   #3
ringo747
Sgarrista
 
ringo747's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 8,208
The machine has an address reservation in the address table.

I have no idea about permissions. How does this work? Ports seem to be forwarded ok.
ringo747 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 14th Sep 2010, 17:03   #4
Zarf
Mobster
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,527
Port forwarding works fine for me on DGTeam firmware.
Did you make sure that you assigned the service to an INBOUND firewall rule, as if you assigned it to an Outbound firewall rule it will have no effect (all outbound ports are allowed by default)
Doublecheck that the IP is correct, both in your forwarding rule and on the machine you are forwarding to.
Zarf is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 14th Sep 2010, 17:17   #5
ringo747
Sgarrista
 
ringo747's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 8,208
Yep I have done all that but no luck. Do I need to disable any firewalls/other security settings that could be enabled by default?
ringo747 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 14th Sep 2010, 17:19   #6
benftl
Hitman
 
Joined: Jun 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 759
It might be worth putting your IP in to the DMZ zone then checking with canyouseeme.org. If this still doesn't work then it's a problem on your PC, be it the firewall or listening service isn't started correctly. If it works, then you have a rule issue.
benftl is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 14th Sep 2010, 17:57   #7
ringo747
Sgarrista
 
ringo747's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 8,208
I tried putting it in the DMZ but kept getting "connection timed out" messages. No idea what is going on here. Maybe need to disable windows firewall too.
ringo747 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 14th Sep 2010, 18:06   #8
benftl
Hitman
 
Joined: Jun 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 759
What service / port are you trying to forward to? Normally Windows Firewall will bring up an alert or question box when it detects an application that is trying to open an incoming port, but you can always add a rule manually in control panel.
benftl is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 14th Sep 2010, 18:07   #9
ringo747
Sgarrista
 
ringo747's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 8,208
Port 9742 for an application called PlanePlotter.
ringo747 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 15th Sep 2010, 11:22   #10
Gzero
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Scotland
Posts: 2,111
http://planeplotter.pbworks.com/MLAT...PortForwarding
Quote:
Router Port Forwarding can be realised by using UPNP. Plane Plotter makes a batch file upnpmaster.bat in the PlanePlotter directory.
Prerequisites:

* Router must support UPNP (and have it enabled)
* Run upnpmaster.bat
Try that instead? (making sure that UPNP is on the router, UPNP plug and play host, and SSDP server is turned on at the server)
Gzero is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 15th Sep 2010, 12:10   #11
ringo747
Sgarrista
 
ringo747's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Posts: 8,208
I got it sorted. Well I didn't change anything. I just realised that using sites like canyouseeme won't work for UDP ports. Downloaded portforward.com tool and it showed port was open.
ringo747 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 15th Sep 2010, 12:22   #12
anything I don't mind
PermaBanned
 
Joined: Dec 2009
Location: london
Posts: 13,054
if you are trying to setup port forwarding for utorrent sometimes those sites say the port is blocked but you will find that it works.

just enable upnp on the router and within the application plane plotter
Last edited by anything I don't mind; 15th Sep 2010 at 12:24.
anything I don't mind is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 19:24.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Overclockers UK (Ocuk Ltd)