Overclockers UK Forums Click here for more details
Free Shipping for Loyal Forum Members - CLICK HERE

Go Back   Overclockers UK Forums > Hardware > Monitors

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 15th May 2012, 19:35   #31
Martini1991
Capodecina
 
Martini1991's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: Dormanstown.
Posts: 23,224
Quote:
Originally Posted by YarwoodUK View Post
Is there a difference between Samsung 3D and Nvidia 3D ?
Samsung's 3D is through Tridef.
Nvidia don't really support tridef and instead support their own profiles etc, etc.
Martini1991 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2012, 19:35   #32
Martini1991
Capodecina
 
Martini1991's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: Dormanstown.
Posts: 23,224
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rossdh View Post
done
Accepted and messaged
Martini1991 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2012, 19:53   #33
Martini1991
Capodecina
 
Martini1991's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: Dormanstown.
Posts: 23,224
Remove the file extension to init_x64.bat, open it in notepad and remove the /i /s and then put the .bat back on when you try it again.
Martini1991 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2012, 20:37   #34
vaper23
Associate
 
Joined: May 2012
Posts: 1
Hi, Im sorry to hijack this thread but I am also having the same issue that Rossdh is having, where after I get to the part where I have to go into the nvidia drivers and pick the nvidia USB driver, it says "the folder you specified doesn't contain a compatible software driver for your device. If the folder contains a driver, make sure it is designed to work with windows for x64-based systems. I have downloaded the 285.62 nvidia drivers from their website, Also I had tried uninstalling the driver on the device manager, It comes up as a yellow exclamation mark and its named USB input device. I had also tried editing the init_x64 file by using notepad and removing the /i/s, so it reads like this:

"%PROGRAMFILES%\dsf\softehci\softehcicfg.exe" /install
regsvr32"3d_x64.dll"

Even after all that I still cant get it to work... Thanks in advance for your help.
vaper23 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2012, 21:15   #35
~bones~
Gangster
 
Joined: Nov 2009
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 165
This may be a dumb question but for this to work do you need the nvidia glasses or can you just use the Samsung ones that come with the monitor?
~bones~ is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2012, 01:31   #36
ants83
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Jun 2004
Posts: 2,291
I wouldn't bother with this hack. Was so unstable for me it was unreal. Run tridef.
ants83 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2012, 15:59   #37
Martini1991
Capodecina
 
Martini1991's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: Dormanstown.
Posts: 23,224
Quote:
Originally Posted by vaper23 View Post
Hi, Im sorry to hijack this thread but I am also having the same issue that Rossdh is having, where after I get to the part where I have to go into the nvidia drivers and pick the nvidia USB driver, it says "the folder you specified doesn't contain a compatible software driver for your device. If the folder contains a driver, make sure it is designed to work with windows for x64-based systems. I have downloaded the 285.62 nvidia drivers from their website, Also I had tried uninstalling the driver on the device manager, It comes up as a yellow exclamation mark and its named USB input device. I had also tried editing the init_x64 file by using notepad and removing the /i/s, so it reads like this:

"%PROGRAMFILES%\dsf\softehci\softehcicfg.exe" /install
regsvr32"3d_x64.dll"

Even after all that I still cant get it to work... Thanks in advance for your help.
Honestly couldn't tell you.
I tried it again yesterday, followed what I'd written and it worked
Martini1991 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Aug 2012, 07:18   #38
ButtsButtington
Associate
 
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Heyo, bit of an old thread, however I've been messing with this all day pretty much because I'm not happy with iZ3D or DDD, and wanted to see if Nvidia 3D was any better.

I'm on a GTX680 2GB, and have done everything you said, I'm using 304.94 beta drivers but with the 285.38 USB 3D as the other one wouldn't install, and everything went as planned. However, it wouldn't get past the dumb setup wizard thing for 3D Vision, so I went into the registry and told it that the setup was complete or whatever.
Partial success! Games will launch in Nvidia 3D, but just anaglyph. Is it stuck at this or is there another registry edit I can do to force frame sequential mode?

Thanks in advance!

Edit:
I may just be dumb and I could have just set the wizard as complete to get what I've "achieved"...
Last edited by ButtsButtington; 3rd Aug 2012 at 07:44.
ButtsButtington is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Aug 2012, 08:39   #39
chipachap
Wise Guy
 
chipachap's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2011
Location: Ireland
Posts: 1,144
Quote:
Originally Posted by YarwoodUK View Post
Is there a difference between Samsung 3D and Nvidia 3D ?
Samsung uses an open source for 3d. I think it's called 3DHD or something. Other monitors use similar tech. Then those monitors are compatible with the 3d profiles created by Tri-Def. Nvidia use their own closed tech. The Nvidia 3d certified monitors are not actually 3d in a sense, but they can display 3d using the technology. I say it's not 3d because without the Nvidia tech the monitors can't display their own 3d tech but the Samsung monitors can.

2700K @ 4.8Ghz on Antec Kuhler 620 | AsRock Fatal1ty Pro Gen3 | Gigabyte ref. 7970's XFire | Corsair GS800 | Kingston 8gb Hyper X 1600 Mhz | Logitech G500 | Seagate Barracuda 7TB total | BenQ XL2420T | Samsung S23A700D | OCZ Agility 3 240gb | Qpad MK85
chipachap is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 20th Sep 2012, 20:27   #40
Twirlywoos
Sgarrista
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 9,787
I've done everything but when I run the Wizzard it doesn't detect the 3d emmiter emulator and I can't click next to proceed. I've used various EDID's too
Twirlywoos is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 26th Dec 2014, 12:25   #41
PESolution
Mobster
 
PESolution's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2004
Location: Teesside
Posts: 2,681
Is there a way to get this working still - the above steps dont seem to work anymore.. thanks

edit - got it working!

thanks


i7 2700k @4.6 | EVGA 1080 FTW | 3 x S27A950D Surround
Last edited by PESolution; 26th Dec 2014 at 12:43.
PESolution is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:53.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Overclockers UK (Ocuk Ltd)