Overclockers UK Forums Click here for more details
Free Shipping for Loyal Forum Members - CLICK HERE

Go Back   Overclockers UK Forums > Life > Mobile Phones & Tablets

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 25th Jul 2013, 10:03   #1
EVH
Underboss
 
EVH's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: Swansea
Posts: 20,740
Exclamation Changed network provider, second thoughts

So a few days ago I made the decision to switch from 3 to EE purely for 4G, on a 12 month sim-only contact.

I will earn 35 cashback and have 35 in my TopCashBack account, so the extra cost of the contract is pretty much covered.

Anyway, having used EE for a day or so I'm not sure I've made the right choice.
  1. With 3 I have a signal box, so I have 100% signal in the home
  2. With 3 I have 1-2 bars of 3G signal at home (without the signal box), on EE I get 1 bar or No Signal
  3. With 3 I got 3G at the office, but with EE (despite being in a 4G area) my phone almost always defaults to 3G unless standing by a window. (When by the window I get 1-2 bars of 4G).
  4. I was offered some good discounts on my 3 tariff before I left, which would reduce the overall contract cost, plus they aren't charging existing customers for 4G when it rolls out
I'm well within the 14 day cancellation period, but so far I'm not seeing any reason to stay with EE

I have to point out I used the coverage checker before buying and it stated that I would get solid 3G at home and 3-4 bars of 4G at work. Have I been trolled?


Last updated on 27/04/2014
Last edited by EVH; 25th Jul 2013 at 21:33.
EVH is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 25th Jul 2013, 10:09   #2
wellibob
Mobster
 
wellibob's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2006
Location: Northamptonshire
Posts: 3,035
If these are you findings. I suggest you act now.
wellibob is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 25th Jul 2013, 10:19   #3
Steve_bullockuk
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Oct 2010
Location: Doncaster, UK
Posts: 1,055
Maybe you should have checked the EE coverage before signing on the dotted line?

Instagram Xbox Live: Steve86uk
Steve_bullockuk is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 25th Jul 2013, 10:26   #4
EVH
Underboss
 
EVH's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: Swansea
Posts: 20,740
Quote:
Originally Posted by EVH View Post
I have to point out I used the coverage checker before buying and it stated that I would get solid 3G at home and 3-4 bars of 4G at work. Have I been trolled?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve_bullockuk View Post
Maybe you should have checked the EE coverage before signing on the dotted line?
Maybe I should have gotten a sim from EE to check their service, but I've never had much luck getting a free sim off the net.


Last updated on 27/04/2014
EVH is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 25th Jul 2013, 10:35   #5
XeNoN89
Soldato
 
Joined: Mar 2007
Location: SW6
Posts: 5,551
Should have waited IMO. O2 & Vodafone are due to be launching 4G within the next couple of months anyway.
XeNoN89 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 25th Jul 2013, 10:44   #6
EVH
Underboss
 
EVH's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: Swansea
Posts: 20,740
Question: Am I technically an EE customer or 3 customer?

I'm still waiting for my number to port networks, but once it's ported, will I lose the ability to call 3 and grovel without signing a new contract?


Last updated on 27/04/2014
EVH is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 25th Jul 2013, 10:54   #7
Rusty!
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Nov 2011
Location: Pompey
Posts: 1,286
You're customers of both currently.

You've got an contract with EE which has already started and your deal with Three doesn't end until your PAC is done with.
Rusty! is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 25th Jul 2013, 11:49   #8
Scougar
Capodecina
 
Scougar's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Location: PA & DE, USA
Posts: 10,819
Did you buy the sim from the net? Does DSR still apply? Is there a cooling off period in your contract with EE (Read the contract!).

APU 7850K@4.4Ghz | Backup 660ti 3GB | Asus A88X-Pro | Acer L3600@2.4Ghz | Software Developer | 2012 Ford Focus Titanium BROKEN First Gear DCT Gearbox!!!! 5000 to fix. Ford ignoring my polite questions.
Scougar is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 25th Jul 2013, 12:05   #9
EVH
Underboss
 
EVH's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: Swansea
Posts: 20,740
Yes, bought the sim online. I rang EE quickly this morning.

There's 14 day cooling off so I know I can cancel.. that's not the issue. My issue is, once my PAC has completed then I become an EE customer, so in effect, if I call up 3 to "return", they will make me sign a new contract presumably.

I can't call 3 as I'm in work but I'd hope they could use common sense.


Last updated on 27/04/2014
EVH is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 25th Jul 2013, 12:48   #10
Scougar
Capodecina
 
Scougar's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Location: PA & DE, USA
Posts: 10,819
Surely it's EE that is using the PAC, so it's EE you need to cancel the PAC transaction with?

Hoping won't get you anywhere... I would try to contact 3 as well and just see what they say, but my first port of call would be EE.

APU 7850K@4.4Ghz | Backup 660ti 3GB | Asus A88X-Pro | Acer L3600@2.4Ghz | Software Developer | 2012 Ford Focus Titanium BROKEN First Gear DCT Gearbox!!!! 5000 to fix. Ford ignoring my polite questions.
Scougar is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 25th Jul 2013, 12:50   #11
Dooksy
Capodecina
 
Dooksy's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2006
Posts: 15,882
I can't think of a single reason why I'd leave Three for EE.

I get 20Mbps with Three with my Nexus 4.

Intel i7 5960X|Samsung SM951 SSD|Titan-X SLI
MSI X99A XPower|16Gb DDR4|LG 34UC97-P|Dell U2713H
Seasonic X-Series 1050w|Phanteks Enthoo Primo with custom loop
Evo IX FQ 340
Dooksy is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 25th Jul 2013, 13:08   #12
EVH
Underboss
 
EVH's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: Swansea
Posts: 20,740
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scougar View Post
Surely it's EE that is using the PAC, so it's EE you need to cancel the PAC transaction with?

Hoping won't get you anywhere... I would try to contact 3 as well and just see what they say, but my first port of call would be EE.
They are saying that they cannot stop the PAC transaction now as it's been "locked". They did make a note of the call on my account, so at least they can acknowledge I've rung to cancel. I will call 3 when I get home and also ask them to log my cancellation.

In effect I have to wait until the transaction is complete and re-migrate back to 3


Last updated on 27/04/2014
EVH is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 25th Jul 2013, 16:17   #13
Ryan-3
Soldato
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: Novocastria
Posts: 6,477
Even with their customer services, I think i'll be with 3 for quite a while yet

No premium cost for their 4G, and actually rather good signal compared to other networks.

Ryan-3 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 25th Jul 2013, 16:51   #14
Scougar
Capodecina
 
Scougar's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Location: PA & DE, USA
Posts: 10,819
I got sick of the lies and inconsistent bills from three, and was happy to leave. (Even had bizarre crossed calls a few times, which I have never had with any other carrier). Unfortunately Orange who used to be awesome in late 90's early 2000's turned out to be really awful :-(

I hope you get it sorted EVH :-) Good luck!

APU 7850K@4.4Ghz | Backup 660ti 3GB | Asus A88X-Pro | Acer L3600@2.4Ghz | Software Developer | 2012 Ford Focus Titanium BROKEN First Gear DCT Gearbox!!!! 5000 to fix. Ford ignoring my polite questions.
Scougar is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 25th Jul 2013, 17:23   #15
EVH
Underboss
 
EVH's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: Swansea
Posts: 20,740
Neither EE nor 3 can do anything.

In effect I have to wait until the PAC transaction completes and request a new PAC from EE. I then have to sign up with 3 as a new customer

63 cashback to sign up on the one plan (15 PCM) on 3 though, so not so bad.


Last updated on 27/04/2014
EVH is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 25th Jul 2013, 17:49   #16
asim18
Capodecina
 
asim18's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Location: East London
Posts: 12,644
Yeah EE is **** compared to Three. I have a friend who's on EE and it's next to useless about 30% of the time we are together, he's always struggling with time-outs and disconnects.
asim18 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 25th Jul 2013, 18:19   #17
dbmzk1
Sgarrista
 
dbmzk1's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Location: Stockport / Manchester
Posts: 8,881
T-Mobile (EE) has gone downhill rapidly in the last few months. Since I got my S4 basically! It's just horrendous, always losing signal and constantly switching between the two networks draining battery. I switched back to my S2 to see if it was the phone but it wasn't - it's so much worse than it used to be.

They now limit all unlimited data plans to 4mb, even if you've had the cap removed previously. Very annoyed at it to be honest and not looking forward to the next 20 months

dbmzk1 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 25th Jul 2013, 19:48   #18
EVH
Underboss
 
EVH's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: Swansea
Posts: 20,740
Just did a quick speediest and signal comparison, at home.

Both networks had the same number of "signal bars" outside, in the living room and in the bedroom. Scientific stuff

These speedtests were taken outside where I had 3 bars of signal strength. As pointed out earlier, I can get 4G at work but only when I'm outside, or near the window in my office, so although I get slightly better 3G strength at work it's really not worth the extra 11 a month.

3


EE


Last updated on 27/04/2014
EVH is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 25th Jul 2013, 22:06   #19
BigBruiserAl
Mobster
 
BigBruiserAl's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2008
Location: Co. Durham
Posts: 3,319
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbmzk1 View Post
T-Mobile (EE) has gone downhill rapidly in the last few months.
Mate your should try working there

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan-3 View Post
No premium cost for their 4G, and actually rather good signal compared to other networks.
3 will never have a true 4G network

I7 4Ghz | Asus RE3 | G.Skill Tridents 12GB | Corsair RM 750W | Intel X25-M SSD | Silverstone FT02B | MSI R9 390 8GB | Asus Xonar DX |
Never be afraid to try something new. Remember, amateurs built the ark. Professionals built the Titanic
BigBruiserAl is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 26th Jul 2013, 08:05   #20
Scope
Hitman
 
Joined: Dec 2002
Location: Swindon
Posts: 725
You should count yourself lucky you didnt go to Vodafone - now THAT is a network with shockingly bad reception. I Cant wait until my 12 months contract is up so I can move to either EE or 3. (or even o2, they are all better than Vodafone)
Scope is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 26th Jul 2013, 10:59   #21
dbmzk1
Sgarrista
 
dbmzk1's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Location: Stockport / Manchester
Posts: 8,881
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigBruiserAl View Post
Mate your should try working there



3 will never have a true 4G network
Actually just had that discussion with a guy on the phone and again with a friend after I got off the phone - the staff there seem to be trained to completely different standards, some know about things, some don't... it's really quite bizarre.

As for you saying 3 will not have a true 4G network... that sounds like more EE dodgy training speak to me. They will in fact have a full LTE network which I have no doubt will be significantly faster than anything EE can offer, simply due to the fact EE are getting more and more incompetent by the day.




They have apparently removed the cap for me again, but don't get a good signal at home so will have to wait until I'm out to check, but really don't think it's going to have worked. If it's still capped and they can't do anything about it I'm just going to cancel as in my opinion I'm not getting what I'm paying for.

dbmzk1 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 26th Jul 2013, 23:02   #22
BigBruiserAl
Mobster
 
BigBruiserAl's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2008
Location: Co. Durham
Posts: 3,319
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbmzk1 View Post
As for you saying 3 will not have a true 4G network... that sounds like more EE dodgy training speak to me. They will in fact have a full LTE network which I have no doubt will be significantly faster than anything EE can
.
Do you have facts or knowledge on the subject ? where do you think three will get their 4G service from exactly, do you even know what part of the spectrum they own to be able to?

I7 4Ghz | Asus RE3 | G.Skill Tridents 12GB | Corsair RM 750W | Intel X25-M SSD | Silverstone FT02B | MSI R9 390 8GB | Asus Xonar DX |
Never be afraid to try something new. Remember, amateurs built the ark. Professionals built the Titanic
BigBruiserAl is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 26th Jul 2013, 23:23   #23
Fallen god
Soldato
 
Fallen god's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2008
Location: London
Posts: 6,435
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigBruiserAl View Post
Do you have facts or knowledge on the subject ? where do you think three will get their 4G service from exactly, do you even know what part of the spectrum they own to be able to?
I have 2x5 Mhz of 800MHz and they also get a chunk of the 2.6MHz from EE so they will be getting 4g.

The problem with EE is that 1800MHz has very poor building penetration and therefore it is not so useful indoors, or in areas with big buildings, it is slightly faster but its better to be on the 800MHz like Verizon has in the US and there coverage is so much better then that of AT&T.
Last edited by Fallen god; 26th Jul 2013 at 23:25.
Fallen god is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 26th Jul 2013, 23:33   #24
dbmzk1
Sgarrista
 
dbmzk1's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Location: Stockport / Manchester
Posts: 8,881
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigBruiserAl View Post
Do you have facts or knowledge on the subject ? where do you think three will get their 4G service from exactly, do you even know what part of the spectrum they own to be able to?
They have 2 x 5MHz of 800MHz they bought in the recent auction and some 1800MHz they got from EE.

EE also have 800MHz, 2600MHz and some remaining 1800MHz. They are currently only using 1800MHz.

The lower the frequency the more range and building penetration it has, but the slower it is.

Last edited by dbmzk1; 27th Jul 2013 at 00:06.
dbmzk1 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 26th Jul 2013, 23:39   #25
EVH
Underboss
 
EVH's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: Swansea
Posts: 20,740
Ordered the 12 month "one plan" from 3 with 65 cashback.

I think I will wait 12 months to see who comes out on top for 4G. At the moment it's not available where I live and it's shady at work so I couldn't justify the extra 11 a month.

Shame really as I'm going to be messing around sorting PAC codes out for the next 5 days by the time my new 3 sim comes in the post. Should have accepted the cancellation offers and just switched tariffs

Why do you say EE will have poor building penetration? As far as I'm aware only Vodafone own a substantial chunk of 800MHz spectrum, so all the carriers will have the same chance with their 800MHz chunks


Last updated on 27/04/2014
EVH is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 26th Jul 2013, 23:46   #26
Fallen god
Soldato
 
Fallen god's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2008
Location: London
Posts: 6,435
Quote:
Originally Posted by EVH View Post
Why do you say EE will have poor building penetration? As far as I'm aware only Vodafone own a substantial chunk of 800MHz spectrum, so all the carriers will have the same chance with their 800MHz chunks
They currently only have the 1800MHz deployed, the higher the frequency means less building penetration but you get higher speeds, my knowledge is rather limited pass that but I believe it has to do with the wave lengths.

Also Vodaphone and O2 both have 2x10 800MHz.

http://media.ofcom.org.uk/2013/02/20...obile-auction/

Personally think its wise to give it 1 year to see who's best, its good to note that O2 has to provide 95% of Britain with 4G.
Fallen god is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 27th Jul 2013, 23:14   #27
BigBruiserAl
Mobster
 
BigBruiserAl's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2008
Location: Co. Durham
Posts: 3,319
All of them (except 3) will improve and get cheaper on 4G is very much new over here

Although 5G should rock wonder whos going to 1st with that

I7 4Ghz | Asus RE3 | G.Skill Tridents 12GB | Corsair RM 750W | Intel X25-M SSD | Silverstone FT02B | MSI R9 390 8GB | Asus Xonar DX |
Never be afraid to try something new. Remember, amateurs built the ark. Professionals built the Titanic
Last edited by BigBruiserAl; 27th Jul 2013 at 23:18.
BigBruiserAl is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 28th Jul 2013, 01:14   #28
Marvin
Mobster
 
Marvin's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2009
Location: Maidstone, Kent
Posts: 3,444
Do you have any evidence of that? Since no-one other than EE have currently deployed, I'd think it would be better to see how the networks compare once we have the physical product (so to speak) on offer.


---------------Marvin, The Paranoid Android--------------
Marvin is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 28th Jul 2013, 09:45   #29
BigBruiserAl
Mobster
 
BigBruiserAl's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2008
Location: Co. Durham
Posts: 3,319
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marvin View Post
Do you have any evidence of that? Since no-one other than EE have currently deployed, I'd think it would be better to see how the networks compare once we have the physical product (so to speak) on offer.
Evidence of what mate?

I7 4Ghz | Asus RE3 | G.Skill Tridents 12GB | Corsair RM 750W | Intel X25-M SSD | Silverstone FT02B | MSI R9 390 8GB | Asus Xonar DX |
Never be afraid to try something new. Remember, amateurs built the ark. Professionals built the Titanic
BigBruiserAl is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 28th Jul 2013, 12:36   #30
reflux
Capodecina
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Location: Wombledon
Posts: 12,199
What's with the 3 LTE hate?

reflux is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:04.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Overclockers UK (Ocuk Ltd)