Overclockers UK Forums Click here for more details
Free Shipping for Loyal Forum Members - CLICK HERE

Go Back   Overclockers UK Forums > Hardware > CPUs

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 23rd Mar 2012, 03:41   #1
frogfreak
Associate
 
Joined: Dec 2010
Posts: 2
it's the Q6600

after building my new rig i keep the other system to use to learn different OS programming and to see how well it would hold it's own.

Abit ip35pro
Intel q6600@3.7
8 gig ram
ati 5770 *2 crossfire

I’m still amazed how well the Q6600 runs and oc's how much longer will it be before this chip just cant cope it just seems to handle everything I run, what AMD proc starts to out class 1 of the best CPU I’ve had.

Intel quad Q6600 equal in performance to which AMD?
Last edited by frogfreak; 25th Mar 2012 at 00:49.
frogfreak is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Mar 2012, 08:32   #2
linktoinsanity
Man of Honour
 
linktoinsanity's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2008
Location: Kent
Posts: 7,853
Quote:
Originally Posted by frogfreak View Post
Intel quad Q6600 equal in performance to which AMD?
The latest ones?

*Waits for troll accusations from AMD fanboys*

I think clock for clock they are roughly the same speed as Phenom 2s, though the Phenom 2s are generally sold at higher clock speeds, meaning they are faster, but I would not expect by all that much.

linktoinsanity is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Mar 2012, 09:40   #3
j.col
Mobster
 
j.col's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2010
Location: Bedfordshire
Posts: 3,874
its just a rough guide
http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/gaming...w-32378-5.html

j.col is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Mar 2012, 09:55   #4
ChileanLlama
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Location: Leeds
Posts: 1,921
I've been running a Q6600 at 3.2 and a AMD A6 3650 stock on a render farm.

CPU wise they're churning out frames at the same rate, so IMO pretty even.
ChileanLlama is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Mar 2012, 09:58   #5
Webzta
Gangster
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 294
Also living for the Q6600 still, had one since they came out, no plans to upgrade any time soon.

Made that mistake going from a 2.4c to a 660, pointless waste of money ;D
Webzta is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 24th Mar 2012, 12:50   #6
the_director
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Apr 2011
Location: South Wales
Posts: 1,035
Quote:
Originally Posted by Webzta View Post
Also living for the Q6600 still, had one since they came out, no plans to upgrade any time soon.

Made that mistake going from a 2.4c to a 660, pointless waste of money ;D
You are running your Q6600 @ 4.2ghz?

That is an epic overclock.

i7 3770k @ 4.2 / Corsair H100 / Sniper M3 Z77 / 8GB Corsair LP Green / OCUK GTX 970 / Corsair Performance Pro 256GB / Corsair RM650X / Corsair 350D / LG 27" IPS LED
the_director is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 24th Mar 2012, 12:56   #7
d_brennen
Capodecina
 
d_brennen's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2009
Location: Aquilonem Londinensi
Posts: 12,677
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_director View Post
You are running your Q6600 @ 4.2ghz?

That is an epic overclock.
Indeed. My two Q6600 topped out at 3.6 and 3.2 with loads of volts and high temps

d_brennen is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 24th Mar 2012, 13:13   #8
WingZero30
Soldato
 
WingZero30's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2010
Location: London
Posts: 6,933
Quote:
Originally Posted by Webzta View Post
Also living for the Q6600 still, had one since they came out, no plans to upgrade any time soon.

Made that mistake going from a 2.4c to a 660, pointless waste of money ;D
What setup and settings you are using for 4.2Ghz overclock?

I presume it is watercooled?

WingZero30 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 24th Mar 2012, 13:24   #9
kirkster
Hitman
 
Joined: May 2007
Posts: 674
I just upgraded to i7 on my main rig but my Q6600 has loads of life in it yet and is in my daughters machine. A superb piece of kit when I bought it in 2007 and still going strong.
kirkster is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 24th Mar 2012, 23:19   #10
hopeful_builder
Hitman
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Posts: 545
I loved my Q6600! 5 years, and still going strong. Incredibly powerful too. Hence why they still fetch 60 on a popular auction site I guess

Upgraded to my i7, but the Q6600 will forever be in my heart

Thermaltake Level 10 GT - 4.8Ghz i7 2600K - 16GB Corsair Dominator -ASRock Extreme4 Gen3 - EVGA 670 - Force 3 120GB SSD-2 x 2TB WD Green - 1200W Coolermaster Silent Gold Pro-CoolerMaster V8 - LG Blu Ray ReWriter-
hopeful_builder is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 24th Mar 2012, 23:26   #11
andy_mk3
Soldato
 
andy_mk3's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2009
Location: Lincolnshire
Posts: 6,373
Still rocking a Q6600 here too, been at 3.6GHz forever :P I almost upgraded a few times now, but I really don't need to.


MSI GE62-2QD - i7-4720HQ - 16GB HyperX DDR3 - GTX960M
andy_mk3 is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 24th Mar 2012, 23:37   #12
OverDrive
Gangster
 
OverDrive's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Location: Herts
Posts: 243
I'm also still with the Q6600 @ 3.2ghz with a 5870 and 6gb.
OverDrive is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 25th Mar 2012, 00:03   #13
new boy
Wise Guy
 
new boy's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Weston-super-Mare
Posts: 1,961
Quote:
Originally Posted by hopeful_builder View Post
I loved my Q6600! 5 years, and still going strong. Incredibly powerful too. Hence why they still fetch 60 on a popular auction site I guess

Upgraded to my i7, but the Q6600 will forever be in my heart
tell me about it. i had an e6600. wanted to upgrade to a C2Q but the prices were just silly. then after seeing the prices my old ddr2 could fetch i chucked the whole lot on a popular auction site and im chilling with my lappy untill ivy comes out lol.
new boy is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 25th Mar 2012, 00:26   #14
arc@css
Underboss
 
arc@css's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2008
Location: Before nothingness.
Posts: 23,799
Q6600 here at 3.4 coupled with a gtx480. Plays every game with AA that I want with comparative ease, including mods.
arc@css is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 25th Mar 2012, 14:51   #15
uk_unbeliever
Gangster
 
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 484
q6700 @ 3.75ghz here. Runs a bit toasty but these chips can take a lot! Thinking of upgrading to Ivybridge, mainly because I want to upgrade the 5870 at some point this year. Still, the 5870 is pushed to 95-100% GPU useage in most games I play.
uk_unbeliever is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 27th Mar 2012, 12:49   #16
hopeful_builder
Hitman
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Posts: 545
Quote:
Originally Posted by uk_unbeliever View Post
q6700 @ 3.75ghz here. Runs a bit toasty but these chips can take a lot! Thinking of upgrading to Ivybridge, mainly because I want to upgrade the 5870 at some point this year. Still, the 5870 is pushed to 95-100% GPU useage in most games I play.
personally given your situation - I would wait until IB comes out, and then just buy a sandybridge at a tasty price. Theres not much in it performance wise, and they just a tad more eco - but the Sandybridge chips weren't exactly powered on squirrel tears.

Going from the C2Q I was nervous as to just how good these new chips were, but I can honestly say go for it! they're just beasts! especially with a nice OC motherboard

Thermaltake Level 10 GT - 4.8Ghz i7 2600K - 16GB Corsair Dominator -ASRock Extreme4 Gen3 - EVGA 670 - Force 3 120GB SSD-2 x 2TB WD Green - 1200W Coolermaster Silent Gold Pro-CoolerMaster V8 - LG Blu Ray ReWriter-
hopeful_builder is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 27th Mar 2012, 16:47   #17
QlimaxUK
Mobster
 
QlimaxUK's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2007
Location: 00100000
Posts: 4,940
Great chip I have one too, just wish I bought the ABIT-ip35-pro instead of the JW-ip35-pro not that theres any problem with my board (exept for the faulty secondary marvell LAN port) its just that i remember reading that the abit version is better board

QlimaxUK is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 27th Mar 2012, 17:08   #18
stone_cold_Jimi
Gangster
 
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 118
I still have one box with the Q6600 / Abit IP35 Pro combination. It has a couple of gig of Ballistix DDR2-1000 and I have a couple more of G-Skill but the damn board won't have it. Very annoying, because 4 gig would be just sweet.
stone_cold_Jimi is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 27th Mar 2012, 18:58   #19
QlimaxUK
Mobster
 
QlimaxUK's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2007
Location: 00100000
Posts: 4,940
Quote:
Originally Posted by stone_cold_Jimi View Post
I still have one box with the Q6600 / Abit IP35 Pro combination. It has a couple of gig of Ballistix DDR2-1000 and I have a couple more of G-Skill but the damn board won't have it. Very annoying, because 4 gig would be just sweet.
I think its a common problem for the higher speed DDR2's not to work or if they do work they only run at 800, I use 4GB DDR2-800 (4 sticks) I forget what brand they are but they work fine

QlimaxUK is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Mar 2012, 22:40   #20
the_director
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Apr 2011
Location: South Wales
Posts: 1,035
The main problem with DDR2 is that it is 2-4x the price of DDR3 right now. Makes adding more ram seem pointless when you can sell it and upgrade for what feels like better value.

However, a lot of people still finding the Q6600 fine, and why shouldn't it be? After all, it is a quad core and most people run them way above stock. I'm impressed at how rock solid mine has been running a 1.1GHZ overclock for such a long time - and I haven't really bothered to optimise the voltage even.

i7 3770k @ 4.2 / Corsair H100 / Sniper M3 Z77 / 8GB Corsair LP Green / OCUK GTX 970 / Corsair Performance Pro 256GB / Corsair RM650X / Corsair 350D / LG 27" IPS LED
the_director is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 20:14.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Overclockers UK (Ocuk Ltd)