Overclockers UK Forums Click here for more details
Free Shipping for Loyal Forum Members - CLICK HERE

Go Back   Overclockers UK Forums > Hardware > Graphics Cards

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 20th Nov 2012, 08:15   #1
nbkpsycho
Mobster
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 3,020
Black ops 2 + 7950 + PC Freeze!

For some weird reason my pc is rock solid on everything other than black ops 2! I can play it for a while and then it just completely locks up my pc with a sound loop. Ive tried latest beta drivers etc and still get the same result.

Ive also disables my onboard sound just in case that was causing it and that didn't work either! Any help would be great.

PC Spec:
I7 920 @ 4.2Ghz
7950 @ 1200/1700
6GB DDR3
Gigabyte UD3R
PC Power and cooling 750 watt
Xtreme Gamer sound card

Ive returned the graphics card to stock and it still locks up. I can play bf3,sleeping dogs,crysis etc for hours on end without it a hitch
nbkpsycho is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 20th Nov 2012, 08:20   #2
Gregster
Caporegime
 
Gregster's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2008
Location: Essex innit!
Posts: 33,929
BO2 is pretty problematic at the moment. I am sure it will be fixed soon.

Gregster is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 20th Nov 2012, 08:53   #3
Rusty0611
Capodecina
 
Rusty0611's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Location: Peterborough
Posts: 14,444
It's OK for me but there doesn't look like there's a problem with your machine if every other game is OK.

PS4 :/
Rusty0611 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 20th Nov 2012, 09:16   #4
*Rich*
Wise Guy
 
*Rich*'s Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2012
Location: Pontefract, UK
Posts: 1,357
I have a similar problem, when try to launch black ops from steam my pc freezes only a manual reset gets it back. All other games are ok.

6600k 4.5 - Z170MX-G5 - 16GB LPX DDR4
Dell U2715H 1440p - 980Ti Xtreme
*Rich* is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 20th Nov 2012, 09:30   #5
pgi947
Capodecina
 
pgi947's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2011
Location: Aberdeen
Posts: 15,866
Very latest betas (12.11 beta 7 I think) adds better bo2 support, if the problems happen with both amd and nv then it looks like the game needs fixed.

No Advertising?
pgi947 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 20th Nov 2012, 13:37   #6
Addicted
Mobster
 
Addicted's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Worcester
Posts: 2,574
I'm on 12.11 7 beta and I'm rolling 2x 7970's - I GET THE SAME THING!

Googled for ages and found nothing, it finally sounds like we have the same issue!

Watching this thread, I've found no solutions so far, and it is indeed very random - I went the whole of yesterday without a crash.

7970 Lightning @ 1250/1600
7970 @ 1150/1500

i7 950 @ 4.2ghz
16gb ram
P6X58D-E
Asus Xonar Xense.

I've tried all sorts like you, removing the overclocks on both CPU+GPU's, changing drivers, changing audio stuff about (ensuring onboard is disabled).

Addicted is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 20th Nov 2012, 22:02   #7
nbkpsycho
Mobster
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 3,020
Yeah sometimes i can play for hours without a problem and then bang... Very annoying to say the least! I will post in here if i come across anything
nbkpsycho is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 20th Nov 2012, 23:08   #8
shankly1985
Capodecina
 
shankly1985's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2011
Location: The KOP
Posts: 14,476
You guys tried re-checking the downloaded files in steam to see if any corrupt?

shankly1985 is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 20th Nov 2012, 23:16   #9
Addicted
Mobster
 
Addicted's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Worcester
Posts: 2,574
Quote:
Originally Posted by shankly1985 View Post
You guys tried re-checking the downloaded files in steam to see if any corrupt?
Yep, no luck.

Addicted is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 20th Nov 2012, 23:28   #10
shankly1985
Capodecina
 
shankly1985's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2011
Location: The KOP
Posts: 14,476
Quote:
Originally Posted by Addicted View Post
Yep, no luck.
Do you have the CAP1 12.11 installed? Might be worth a try.

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=371149

shankly1985 is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 20th Nov 2012, 23:48   #11
Addicted
Mobster
 
Addicted's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Worcester
Posts: 2,574
Hmm nope, but that also has no mention of Black Ops 2?

Didn't know Beta 8 was out either, maybe worth giving that a go too.

Addicted is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 20th Nov 2012, 23:51   #12
shankly1985
Capodecina
 
shankly1985's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2011
Location: The KOP
Posts: 14,476
Yer even tho its not listed I have installed a CAP before and has made game better without it listing it. Think the game was sleeping dogs not sure tho. Yer go give the new beta8 driver ago also.
I dont own Black ops2 so cant say if my system has any issues.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Addicted View Post
Hmm nope, but that also has no mention of Black Ops 2?

Didn't know Beta 8 was out either, maybe worth giving that a go too.

shankly1985 is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 21st Nov 2012, 07:43   #13
nbkpsycho
Mobster
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 3,020
beta 8 makes no difference to the crash's to me.
nbkpsycho is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 22nd Nov 2012, 09:57   #14
Ciff1
Gangster
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 430
I have exactly the same issue game was fine until fist patch came out. I have a single 7970 and since the first patch get screen lockups and sound loop using driver 12
8. The first patch broke the game for me. Had 5 lockups in as many games the other night. My pc is rock solid on everything else. Hope second patch fixes this, very annoying.

I7 930@ 4.00ghz, ud3r r1, 12 gig kingston hyperx ddr3, windforce 7970oc, intel x-25m2 80gig ssd, 1tb wd cavair black sata3 hdd, asus xonar dx 7.1,corsair tx850 v2 psu, antec 1200. Dell sp2309w,creative t20's. Win 7 64bit
Ciff1 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 22nd Nov 2012, 10:05   #15
OptimaLnrg
Mobster
 
Joined: Mar 2009
Location: Oxfordshire
Posts: 2,917
between this and the bungle where some disc 2s were actually mass effect 2 it seems the gaming gods are trying to save you all. Lol, umad?

no rly how is it this time? I usually don't give treyarch a second look
OptimaLnrg is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 22nd Nov 2012, 10:14   #16
Addicted
Mobster
 
Addicted's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Worcester
Posts: 2,574
I haven't played too much over the past few days, but since updating to Beta 8 and 12.11 CAPS I actually haven't crashed - I don't know if this was a solution or if I just haven't played enough to experience a crash ( as it's random don't forget ), but will update over the next few days.

Addicted is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 22nd Nov 2012, 13:02   #17
Phixsator
Wise Guy
 
Phixsator's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,972
I have the exact same issues on my single sapphire 7950. Can play for hours and then outta nowhere total system freeze.. Thought I had a defect, atleast I can relax now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by OptimaLnrg View Post
between this and the bungle where some disc 2s were actually mass effect 2 it seems the gaming gods are trying to save you all. Lol, umad?

no rly how is it this time? I usually don't give treyarch a second look
BO2 is the same..as total biscuit says on his youtube review. Its basicly a 60 dollar map pack hehe. But if you take it for what it is, a simple casual friendly shooter that's a bit silly with its "scorestreaks" and pin point hip fire shoots in your face it can be pretty darn fun due to the speed of the game.. I enjoy especially Capture the Flag a lot.

9770k, MSI R15 990x2, DELL 120 inch 2000hz 480p, 1gb 42978mhz, Corsair Uranium 9^2 petawatt PSU, 50000pb unknown ssd, Windows 10
Phixsator is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 22nd Nov 2012, 17:52   #18
Jacko007
Associate
 
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 27
Same for me with an OC MSI 7870. Whole PC freezes with a weird loud sound loop - almost a buzzing. My PC is rock solid on all inc Crysis 2 and BF3 at 1900x1200 Ultra.
Jacko007 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 24th Nov 2012, 09:09   #19
fluidz
Gangster
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 372
7970 user here.

I have the same issue!.. Started when I installed black ops 2 and beta 7's. I've pulled my whole pc apart thinking there's an hardware issue.
In my case usually 20minutes in game the pc locks up, no sound loop, no beeping from the motherboard, temps are all cool, 7970 < 65c, i7 930 < 65c.

Event log reports nothing other than unexpected shutdown, there are no entries that correspond to the time of freezing.

I've only just played Assasins creed 3 and it locked up also after 10 minutes in game.
I actually ran Intel burn test for 3 hours, Kombustor for 1 hour, Memtest80+ for 8 hours and there were no lock ups.

Has anybody found a fix? I'm going to try beta 8 drivers.

Update : Tried beta 8, still locks up.

Gigabyte Z87 G1 Sniper, i7 4770k, 16gb Crsr Veng Pro* 1866, 120gb Crucial m4 ssd, X-fi T-HD, MF M1DAC, 980ti, Coolermaster Haf X, Ducky 3 mech, Asus Pb278q @ 1440p
Last edited by fluidz; 24th Nov 2012 at 11:44.
fluidz is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 24th Nov 2012, 09:41   #20
fluidz
Gangster
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 372
Funnily enough this guys having the exact same issue as me/us - http://www.techspot.com/community/to...432/#postreply

Gigabyte Z87 G1 Sniper, i7 4770k, 16gb Crsr Veng Pro* 1866, 120gb Crucial m4 ssd, X-fi T-HD, MF M1DAC, 980ti, Coolermaster Haf X, Ducky 3 mech, Asus Pb278q @ 1440p
fluidz is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 24th Nov 2012, 11:03   #21
Ciff1
Gangster
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 430
Managed to find a thread on WOW forum as they are having the same problems and one person is a tester for amd and mentions that there is a problem with x58 and x79 chipsets combined with high end amd 7000 series cards and that amd are aware of the problem. They have managed to replicate it and are working on a fix. So sounds driver related. WOW guys fixed for now by going dx9 but blops 2 only supports dx11.

I7 930@ 4.00ghz, ud3r r1, 12 gig kingston hyperx ddr3, windforce 7970oc, intel x-25m2 80gig ssd, 1tb wd cavair black sata3 hdd, asus xonar dx 7.1,corsair tx850 v2 psu, antec 1200. Dell sp2309w,creative t20's. Win 7 64bit
Ciff1 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 24th Nov 2012, 11:20   #22
Ciff1
Gangster
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 430
Us battle.net wow en forum. if you want to google it

I7 930@ 4.00ghz, ud3r r1, 12 gig kingston hyperx ddr3, windforce 7970oc, intel x-25m2 80gig ssd, 1tb wd cavair black sata3 hdd, asus xonar dx 7.1,corsair tx850 v2 psu, antec 1200. Dell sp2309w,creative t20's. Win 7 64bit
Ciff1 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 24th Nov 2012, 11:55   #23
fluidz
Gangster
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 372
It's driving me crazy! I can't play either games with enjoyment as I'm awaiting them to crash any minute. Is it it a driver issue though? Somebody with an Nvidia card has this issue, as posted above.

Gigabyte Z87 G1 Sniper, i7 4770k, 16gb Crsr Veng Pro* 1866, 120gb Crucial m4 ssd, X-fi T-HD, MF M1DAC, 980ti, Coolermaster Haf X, Ducky 3 mech, Asus Pb278q @ 1440p
fluidz is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 24th Nov 2012, 13:19   #24
old gamer
Mobster
 
old gamer's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: bristol
Posts: 3,198
I have a i7 920@4ghz and 7970, i have had no crashes with black ops 2 but with a 120hz monitor i am getting some strange gpu usage spikes, at 90% usage the game is flying along at 120 fps but every no and my gpu drops to 60%, not sure if this is bottlenecking or just poorly optimised game
old gamer is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 24th Nov 2012, 14:08   #25
Ciff1
Gangster
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 430
From what i have read it is down to drivers, amd do not have drivers supporting these new games yet, but invidia do they brought out a new beta to stop the crashing in blops with their 6 series cards. It is dx11 and 64bit os related. Pity they didn't support xp and dx9 at least we could then switch to dx9 and play until they bring out a fix. I'm lucky if i can play one multiplayer game with a complete lockup. May try latest beta's but don't hold much hope. All was fine pre patches had full nights gaming on 12.8 drivers no lockups or slowdowns.

I7 930@ 4.00ghz, ud3r r1, 12 gig kingston hyperx ddr3, windforce 7970oc, intel x-25m2 80gig ssd, 1tb wd cavair black sata3 hdd, asus xonar dx 7.1,corsair tx850 v2 psu, antec 1200. Dell sp2309w,creative t20's. Win 7 64bit
Ciff1 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 24th Nov 2012, 14:36   #26
Phixsator
Wise Guy
 
Phixsator's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2012
Posts: 1,972
Quote:
Originally Posted by old gamer View Post
I have a i7 920@4ghz and 7970, i have had no crashes with black ops 2 but with a 120hz monitor i am getting some strange gpu usage spikes, at 90% usage the game is flying along at 120 fps but every no and my gpu drops to 60%, not sure if this is bottlenecking or just poorly optimised game
I would its NOT a bottleneck by hardware. Im on the same CPU as you OCed to 3,8 and a Sapphire 7950 and do not have those issues. Im sitting on a 120 hz monitor myself with framerate unlocked (max 200 in public matches) and no vSync and my fps is anywhere from 90 to 160ish depending on what is happening and what map.

9770k, MSI R15 990x2, DELL 120 inch 2000hz 480p, 1gb 42978mhz, Corsair Uranium 9^2 petawatt PSU, 50000pb unknown ssd, Windows 10
Phixsator is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 25th Nov 2012, 00:04   #27
Ciff1
Gangster
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 430
Ok installed latest beta v8 played one game then locked up. Thought i'd then try windowed mode and not a single lockup for the rest of the night. Try it might work for others.

I7 930@ 4.00ghz, ud3r r1, 12 gig kingston hyperx ddr3, windforce 7970oc, intel x-25m2 80gig ssd, 1tb wd cavair black sata3 hdd, asus xonar dx 7.1,corsair tx850 v2 psu, antec 1200. Dell sp2309w,creative t20's. Win 7 64bit
Ciff1 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 25th Nov 2012, 00:25   #28
fluidz
Gangster
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 372
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ciff1 View Post
Ok installed latest beta v8 played one game then locked up. Thought i'd then try windowed mode and not a single lockup for the rest of the night. Try it might work for others.
Are you using Windows 7 or 8?

When it locks up try pulling out the monitor cable from the back of your graphics card and then plugging it back in, is the picture the same as it was before you unplugged the monitor? My screen is exactly the same, game is still on screen, frozen.

Try pulling out your Usb mouse/keyboard and plugging them back in, does power restore or are both powerless? Both my mouse and keyboard are dead after plugging back in.

Also does your sound stop or is it looping or buzzing? My sound stops alltogether when it freezes. In the past when this has happened with other equipment, sound would loop.

Have you noticed we both have exactly the same motherboard? I tried playing Assassin's Creed 3 again this morning, and it locked up after 40 minutes of play. Do you have this game?

Gigabyte Z87 G1 Sniper, i7 4770k, 16gb Crsr Veng Pro* 1866, 120gb Crucial m4 ssd, X-fi T-HD, MF M1DAC, 980ti, Coolermaster Haf X, Ducky 3 mech, Asus Pb278q @ 1440p
Last edited by fluidz; 25th Nov 2012 at 00:28.
fluidz is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 25th Nov 2012, 09:36   #29
Ciff1
Gangster
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 430
Os is win 7 64bit home pre. Sorry do not have assassins creed. I haven't tried unplugging anything. Screen just locks up as if taking a screenshot, sound buzzed when used 12.8 drivers now sound stops with beta's. I just turn off machine and turn back on.

I7 930@ 4.00ghz, ud3r r1, 12 gig kingston hyperx ddr3, windforce 7970oc, intel x-25m2 80gig ssd, 1tb wd cavair black sata3 hdd, asus xonar dx 7.1,corsair tx850 v2 psu, antec 1200. Dell sp2309w,creative t20's. Win 7 64bit
Ciff1 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 25th Nov 2012, 10:47   #30
Addicted
Mobster
 
Addicted's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Worcester
Posts: 2,574
I still get lock ups as well on beta8, just to update .

To confirm:

When I reboot (after holding power button), I have to replug my mouse as it just doesn't return until I do so, very weird.

For reference my specs are:

P6X58D-E, i7 950 @ 4.2ghz,
Geil Black Dragon 16gb,
2x 7970's,
Asus Xonar Xense soundcard.

Last edited by Addicted; 25th Nov 2012 at 10:49.
Addicted is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 14:14.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Overclockers UK (Ocuk Ltd)