1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BT Infinity & FTTx Discussion

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by michellez, Feb 8, 2011.

  1. BattFink

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 13, 2013

    Posts: 897

    Location: Brighton(ish)

    I've just migrated my connection from BT Infinity to Zen (go-live was this morning)

    Previously i was getting a solid 78Mb/s down & 17Mb/s up..
    I'm now getting 57Mb/s down & 17Mb/s up

    [​IMG]

    I'm not using the ISP router (just changed the PPoE details on my Unifi USG), Is it usual for the the line to re-train when you migrate connections? Or do I need to speak to Zen?
     
  2. michty_me

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 19, 2012

    Posts: 1,539

    Everyone you change ISP it will cause a DLM reset back to interleaving so you will have to wait a little while for it to optimise the line now.
     
  3. Avalon

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 29, 2002

    Posts: 4,554

    Yep, suck it and see for 10 days unfortunately.
     
  4. zipp0r

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jun 12, 2010

    Posts: 1,249

    provided you are not messing with it and re-syncing, on the 3rd day it should turn the interleaving off.
     
  5. ^JP^

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 13, 2004

    Posts: 4,223

    Location: Norwich

    What about if I wanted to use a G.Fast SFP modem?
    Anyone done that yet?
     
  6. j_walsh

    Gangster

    Joined: Jan 1, 2011

    Posts: 411

    if your lucky! Switched from GFAST with bt back to sky for fttc (80 MB) - still interleaved after 7 weeks. ( i was on fast path and synced at 80mb prior to the gfast switch).
     
  7. RockLobster

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 2, 2007

    Posts: 1,688

    Did you sort this issue out?
     
  8. V_R

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Jan 17, 2007

    Posts: 8,013

    Location: UK

    Yeah there's no hard and fast rule as to when DLM does its thing, not sure where this 3 days thing has come from....
     
  9. zipp0r

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jun 12, 2010

    Posts: 1,249

    new lines are provisioned with interleaving turned on. if everythings ok, it swaps to fastpath on the 3rd day. its been that way for a quite a while.
     
  10. V_R

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Jan 17, 2007

    Posts: 8,013

    Location: UK

    The first part is true, but that's the first I've see or heard about a set time frame for DLM removing it. Got a source?

    Edit: Found this. So if this is correct, it highly depends on the quality of the line and the type of cabinet you're connected to. In fact reading that thread it would seem if you're on an ECI cab its more luck if your line moves to fastpath.

    http://forums.thinkbroadband.com/fibre/t/4611768-re-interleaved-after-service-change-normal.html

     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2019
  11. michty_me

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 19, 2012

    Posts: 1,539

    You could artificially cap your line yourself to reduce errors. DLM should then act and make a positive change. Might not last though depending how many errors are generated uncapped
     
  12. BattFink

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 13, 2013

    Posts: 897

    Location: Brighton(ish)

    It's still kind of all over the place at the moment, but does seem to be creeping back towards it's normal...although it's hard to test at the moment as my Uncle's staying over & won't get off of Netflix
     
  13. Avalon

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 29, 2002

    Posts: 4,554

    No need to run speed test, just look at the sync speed.
     
  14. V_R

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Jan 17, 2007

    Posts: 8,013

    Location: UK

    Indeed, I had to do that at my old house to force remove Interleaving after we had a few days of bad noise that caused the error rates to go through the roof and DLM wouldn't act on its own after it returned back to normal. Thankfully my new place has a very clean line! :)
     
  15. michty_me

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 19, 2012

    Posts: 1,539

    It done the trick for me for removing reTX high from the line also. I think I've got a fairly decent line too.
    Sync just shy of 72Mbps on a 500m line and only about 1ES a day.
     
  16. ^JP^

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 13, 2004

    Posts: 4,223

    Location: Norwich

    Would I be correct in saying that everything here is as maximised as possible for 80/20 FTTC?

    Waiting on G.Fast install date!
     
  17. michty_me

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 19, 2012

    Posts: 1,539

    Looks like it yeah. You are at full sync rate with a little head room also.
     
  18. ^JP^

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 13, 2004

    Posts: 4,223

    Location: Norwich

    Thanks, I thought as much, some times speed test is lower and ping higher than I would like.
     
  19. michty_me

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 19, 2012

    Posts: 1,539

    That could be down to congestion possibly?
     
  20. Avalon

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 29, 2002

    Posts: 4,554

    The thing with any off network speed test is it relies on peering, which can vary massively from one location to another and the individual utilisation in different servers. Using different servers local to you can yield significantly different results.