1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BT Infinity & FTTx Discussion

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by michellez, Feb 8, 2011.

  1. robj20

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Apr 9, 2007

    Posts: 8,836

    All done. He was saying you wouldn't believe the amount of people having the 900 package then complaining when they don't get that speed and it's always that they're using nothing but WiFi.

    Did a good job, put everything where I asked them to. Removed all the old cabling.

    Annoyingly the smart hub 2 still doesn't let you set your own DNS.

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2020
  2. lltfdaniel

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 23, 2009

    Posts: 2,237

    Location: Bournemouth

    I will be joining the ftth/fttp club soon i think > https://i.ibb.co/Gth7mwL/fiber-inte...aD9y0Y486KSsxWr18lxPb5ps5_eBZbSSTWhiuvfaWIPs0 so yea ftth fttp but i also have fttc and virgin media but i will go the full fiber route so vodafone it is then.

    I thought about the limits of wifi so i won't be going for vodafones 900/900 but 500/500.

    Anyways nice setup you have there rob regarding post above mine here.

    Dan.
     
  3. robj20

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Apr 9, 2007

    Posts: 8,836

    Thanks, just needs some tidying up, Hue bridge needs putting somewhere, i need to go back under the floor and tidy up the fibre cable there as well.
    Thinking some trunking along the wall to hide some of the cables to the router and NAS. Maybe some for the power for the ONT as well.
     
  4. Armageus

    Don

    Joined: May 19, 2012

    Posts: 11,118

    Location: Spalding, Lincolnshire

    Anyone moved their master socket before? :)

    Just had a bit of a eureka moment and realised a possible reason why my fttc speeds have dropped considerably - my drop wire runs with 2 inches of a mains cable to my air source heat pump (installed mid last year).

    Have ordered a NTE5c Mk2 and Mk4 faceplate + new backbox and planning on moving the master socket about 2 meters.

    Hopefully get some improvement by moving away from the electric cable, "upgrade" from old MK3 faceplate to MK4, shortening drop wire by 2M, and shortening DSL cable by 2M :)
     
  5. Yadda

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 19, 2009

    Posts: 3,942

    Location: Baa

    @Armageus I'd be interested to hear how you get on with this. Can you keep us updated?
     
  6. Armageus

    Don

    Joined: May 19, 2012

    Posts: 11,118

    Location: Spalding, Lincolnshire

    @Yadda - yep will do (also moved the post to the correct section :))
     
  7. RSR

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Aug 17, 2006

    Posts: 8,740

    Maybe :eek:
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2020
  8. Yadda

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 19, 2009

    Posts: 3,942

    Location: Baa

    Cheers. Don't know if it's any use to you or not but I had my master socket moved a while ago. The engineer was troubleshooting a fibre issue I was having and he asked if I'd like the socket moved nearer the router. I was hesitant at first because I thought it was chargable but he said that it would be FOC so I let him get on with it.
     
  9. spoffle

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 4, 2012

    Posts: 16,507

    Weirdly they didn't fit anything like that for me when I had my fibre installed last year. They just drilled through the wall and pushed the cable through.

    I wonder if it's got anything to do with my fibre coming over telegraph rather than underground ducting.
     
  10. Armageus

    Don

    Joined: May 19, 2012

    Posts: 11,118

    Location: Spalding, Lincolnshire

    If I could get one of my local engineers to come out then I know them quite well (as they serve my workplace as well) and they most likely would, but getting them out when my line is still above the handback threshold is probably more of a challenge then doing it myself.

    Just hoping it is the air source heat pump cabling causing interference that has forced the line to be banded (has reverted back to being banded around 22MB after a DLM reset a few months ago which initially put it back up to the 30+MB that it was when I first got FTTC)
     
  11. spoffle

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 4, 2012

    Posts: 16,507

    Is your air source heat pump a government grant one?
     
  12. Armageus

    Don

    Joined: May 19, 2012

    Posts: 11,118

    Location: Spalding, Lincolnshire

    It is, however I'm in a grey area atm as my house is currently Council owned, but I'm in the middle of a right-to-buy, so not technically the owner or able to claim payback from it yet.
     
  13. spoffle

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 4, 2012

    Posts: 16,507

    Ahh, that's really interesting, as I've been contacted about one and offered an install pending a site survey. Would you mind answering a few questions about it if I make a thread in the appropriate place?
     
  14. Armageus

    Don

    Joined: May 19, 2012

    Posts: 11,118

    Location: Spalding, Lincolnshire

    yeah no worries
     
  15. Yadda

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 19, 2009

    Posts: 3,942

    Location: Baa

    Yes, fair enough. Good luck, I know how frustrating getting FTTC issues sorted can be. I once had to round-up a load of fibre users from my area across 2 ISPs and get them to run a packet loss tool before the ISPs would accept that the problem was with the exchange (the tool demonstrated that we were all suffering from packet loss spikes at exactly the same times). They'd been sending everyone around the "check your cables etc" route for months.
     
  16. robj20

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Apr 9, 2007

    Posts: 8,836

    Nope mine is over the poles and has the box, just the refined installation method by the look of it. Doesn't require then to terminate the ONT end anymore it's pre done.
     
  17. spoffle

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 4, 2012

    Posts: 16,507

    Ahh, okay. It's a shame, it's so much cleaner set up than mine. I wonder if there's anything I can do to get Openreach to do something about it?
     
  18. the-evaluator

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 24, 2015

    Posts: 1,992

    If the fibre to your ONT were broken somewhere around where this sort of box would be installed then they might install a box during the fix. However, chances are at they'd just fix the issue to the same stanard as it was installed. No guarantees and I would definitely not recommend forcing the issue.

    Just asking them to come and add a box will result in a 'no' I would guess. Installation methods are frequently reviewed and unless they absolutely have to they won't revisit past jobs to bring them up to the new standards.
     
  19. robj20

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Apr 9, 2007

    Posts: 8,836

    Looking at the openreach documents, the new internal cable has a much tighter bend radius than the stuff used outside.
    It was really flexible when I was running it through the crawl space.

    Had to move the router back into the livingroom, the wifi wasn't reaching upstairs, was getting 138kbps on my mobile so the firestick wasn't working at all.
    I was expecting better from the super duper smart hub 2.
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2020
  20. Dangerous Dave

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 10, 2006

    Posts: 3,252

    Out of interest how was your phone connected after they removed the old wiring ? I'm curious as mine is now connected to the old copper line (underground so left in place) and they have also left it connected via FTTC and surprisingly I can get an internet connection via it with the default BT login. It has given me a failover from FTTP as my Netgear router can stay connected to both and automatically switches over if the active one drops. A BT outage is likely to take out the FTTC connection but still good to have if something happens with the FTTP network or a powercut as the ONT isn't on my UPS as it's in a different part of the house.

    I'm not sure if this is due to my phone line being moved a couple of weeks after the FTTP was connected. We don't really use the phone but my older relatives still call the landline so we keep it connected.
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2020