1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Corsair AX860 PSU Dead

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by JimboTheGiant, Dec 27, 2013.

  1. JimboTheGiant

    Hitman

    Joined: Feb 12, 2003

    Posts: 864

    Woke up a few days ago to the distinct smell of a blown PSU. PC was dead and wouldn't boot at all. Upon removing the PSU, here's what I found:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    As you can see the wires had melted at the modular connector on the PSU, so much so that I couldn't remove the connector, instead it pulled the connector socket from the PSU pins themselves!

    This happened in the middle of the night, so I was quite lucky a small fire hadn't started!

    I was running a 3570K at stock and a mildly overclocked HD7990 all watercooled. PSU should be plenty powerful enough.

    It was bought from an online retailer in October so will definitely be getting RMA'd.

    Jim
     
  2. JimboTheGiant

    Hitman

    Joined: Feb 12, 2003

    Posts: 864

    This was the 6+2 pin PCI-E cable connected to my 7990 graphics cards, so i'm assuming that the single modular cable to 2x8pin connectors simply couldn't handle the current that my card was drawing
     
  3. wndsr

    Mobster

    Joined: Jun 10, 2013

    Posts: 3,551

    Location: Edinburgh, UK

    Bloody hell that's crazy. I'm scared for mine now!

    I'm assuming that it will trip out and shut down before any damage can be done?
     
  4. jamesfreddie

    Mobster

    Joined: Jul 7, 2010

    Posts: 3,579

    Just think about it this way, how many times have we seen quality PSUs fail? Very rarely. Don't worry :p :D
     
  5. JimboTheGiant

    Hitman

    Joined: Feb 12, 2003

    Posts: 864

    I'm guessing that's what has happened but I won't know for sure until my new PSU arrives tomorrow. Hopefully it didn't take any other hardware with it, especially my graphics card!

    I think from here on out I'll be using 2 separate PSU modular cables for each of the 8 pin connectors on the graphics card (rather than 2 from the same lead)
     
  6. wndsr

    Mobster

    Joined: Jun 10, 2013

    Posts: 3,551

    Location: Edinburgh, UK

    Maybe I should do the same then... I'm doing 3 cards on each PSU I think.
     
  7. Paradiso

    Hitman

    Joined: Mar 3, 2007

    Posts: 955

    Location: UK

    Yeah my 2 7990's both didn't even want to play with a split cable, system would start but as soon as I maxed out the card it shut the system off, they wanted a separate cable per socket each, greedy ****ers :D

    Here's hoping my 1200AXi doesn't suffer the same fate.
     
  8. wndsr

    Mobster

    Joined: Jun 10, 2013

    Posts: 3,551

    Location: Edinburgh, UK

    Well you have convinced me to ensure all my cards now have two cables each!
     
  9. budwozza

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 30, 2009

    Posts: 244

    Ouch - I have a AX860 - Had it about 3 months as it was an RMA replacement for a HX850 that went pop. Are you sending it back to the retailer or to Corsair direct?
     
  10. SiDeards73

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 19, 2011

    Posts: 4,948

    Location: Kent

    wow thats nasty, hopefully it did not fry your other hardware
     
  11. ChrisD.

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 20, 2006

    Posts: 20,685

    Good old Corsair PSUs.
     
  12. JimboTheGiant

    Hitman

    Joined: Feb 12, 2003

    Posts: 864

    I've contacted Corsair, but I imagine they'll advise me to RMA it with the retailer. It was bought 17/10/13 so don't know if I can still RMA it with the retailer.
     
  13. wndsr

    Mobster

    Joined: Jun 10, 2013

    Posts: 3,551

    Location: Edinburgh, UK

    I requested RMA with Corsair on Christmas Day and paid £50 deposit for a H100, so far their support seems awful. I have no idea when the bloody thing will arrive!
     
  14. budwozza

    Gangster

    Joined: Oct 30, 2009

    Posts: 244

    Corsair like to deal with all RMA, so you will probably be required to send it to them - brace yourself though, because it will need to go to the Netherlands.

    My PSU cost me around £24 to send back for RMA - I did receive an upgrade though, and it appears most people do.
     
  15. OvEr_KiLL

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 13, 2010

    Posts: 1,553

    bloody hell i hope this doesnt happen to my nice new rm 650 when i get my 290
     
  16. q974739

    Hitman

    Joined: Feb 4, 2009

    Posts: 567

    My Corsair went pop about 20 minutes ago. Installed for about 3 years 6 months... on a 3 year warranty.

    Not sure if I should get a new corsair, as it lived past the warranty, or replace it with some other company.

    Decisions. I don't need decisions right now.
     
  17. cypto

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 12, 2013

    Posts: 1,096

    Location: East Mids

    Said it before in another thread, but head over to the OC3D forums with a blind fold and look for the corsair customer service section. Guy by the name of Grey_beard (from corsair) handles everything there and generally sorts out shipping labels for anyone that asks.

    Got an M90 mouse with a faulty scroll wheel sent to them, they in return sent back a brand new M95 mouse. Didn't pay a penny on postage and UPS even came to the door to collect it.

    Again I would love to see a vendor support section on the forums for RMA's and such.
     
  18. OvEr_KiLL

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 13, 2010

    Posts: 1,553

    which model?
     
  19. q974739

    Hitman

    Joined: Feb 4, 2009

    Posts: 567

    It was a "Corsair CX 400W ATX Power Supply (CMPSU-400CXUK)" according to the overclockers invoice.
     
  20. JimboTheGiant

    Hitman

    Joined: Feb 12, 2003

    Posts: 864

    Well some good news, my new superflower PSU arrived this morning from OCUK, and so far it looks all my other hardware is working fine.

    I've been assigned an RMA number from Corsair so will look at getting it posted back. An upgrade would be nice in return for the inconvenience :)
     


Share This Page