Far Cry 1 & Windows 8 Pro 64bit

Associate
Joined
6 Jul 2010
Posts
1,161
I've just installed Far Cry 1 on Win 8, but I can't get the graphics to "render" properly.
If I set the game to "low" I can see building interiors and exteriors, but the sea/sky is just a plain blue, with no textures or details.
People are visible.

If I set the game to "high", the building interiors are bathed in blue with no texture details.
If I wonder around outside, the buildings/people are invisible, but the sky is textured.

My equipment is more than capable of running it.
But, it feels like the game is too out of date to be played any more.
I've messed around with various settings, but with no joy.

Any advice to run it or just wait for Far Cry 3 ?
Thank you.
 
Soldato
Joined
1 May 2003
Posts
10,464
Are you running a multi core CPU? I would drop down to just one core, restart the machine, then try running the game on high settings ;)
 
Associate
OP
Joined
6 Jul 2010
Posts
1,161
Start - Run - type "msconfig" Click on Boot tab - Advanced options ;)

Thanks for the tip.
Unfortunately, running on one core didn't help.

just download and install "farcry_amd64upgrade_us_uk" You will need to google it.

Thank you.
But, installing the update didn't work either.
When I launched the game, all I get is a black screen.
And I have to reboot to close it.
 
Associate
OP
Joined
6 Jul 2010
Posts
1,161
What version have you patched it to?
Are you trying to run with HDR and AA at the same time (known issues in FC)?

The update has patched it to v1.32
I've used the "FarCryConfigurator" in the install dir. and set everyone to low, the Anisotropic Filter (if that's AA), is set to 1 (it's either 1, 2 or 4).
If it's not that, I can't find any mention of AA of HDR in the config app.

Setting everything to low, still gives a black screen, when I run the game .exe.


EDIT:
I was clicking the 32bit icon the launch the game.
Clicking on the 64bit icon launches the game.
But no matter what the video setting are, high or low, the graphics aren't rendered at all.
i.e. I'm just moving in an empty space.
 
Last edited:
Man of Honour
Joined
25 Oct 2002
Posts
30,483
Location
Hampshire
May be worth installing one of the 'normal' patches i.e. version 1.33 or 1.4 (1.4 has some other bugs like getting shot through tents etc but worth trying).
 
Associate
OP
Joined
6 Jul 2010
Posts
1,161
May be worth installing one of the 'normal' patches i.e. version 1.33 or 1.4 (1.4 has some other bugs like getting shot through tents etc but worth trying).

Thank you, I'll try that tomorrow.
If that doesn't work, I throw my FC1 disk out of the window and wait for FC3 ;)
 
Top Bottom