1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Fractal Design Define R6

Discussion in 'Case Central' started by southernorth, Dec 20, 2017.

  1. RSR

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Aug 17, 2006

    Posts: 7,994

    Lovely build, is that Glass or PETG?
     
  2. khemist

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 9, 2006

    Posts: 4,417

    Location: Scotland

    PETG.
     
  3. RSR

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Aug 17, 2006

    Posts: 7,994

    Nice! Did you polish the PETG to get it that shiny?
     
  4. khemist

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 9, 2006

    Posts: 4,417

    Location: Scotland

    No, it's EK HD tube, it's much more clear than the Bitspower stuff.
     
  5. Smffy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 4, 2015

    Posts: 2,107

    Location: London

    Nice tidy build, is that Barrow digital sensor on eBay? Given it a google but can’t find it, looks much more refined than other massive screen read outs... pm a link if you can’t post it :)
     
  6. khemist

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 9, 2006

    Posts: 4,417

    Location: Scotland

    Search ebay for barrowch digital OLED display - no Black ones left though.
     
  7. Smffy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 4, 2015

    Posts: 2,107

    Location: London

    Thanks, is this someone ripping off Barrow?? Why the CH on the name...

    Edit: looks like the same company, god knows with business in China though ;)
     
    Last edited: May 19, 2018
  8. khemist

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 9, 2006

    Posts: 4,417

    Location: Scotland

    Not sure if it's just an updated name or an offshoot of Barrow.
     
  9. Smffy

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 4, 2015

    Posts: 2,107

    Location: London

    Links to Barrow support on the website, appears to be some sort of china outfit which uses their products or parts. Completely trust Mizo on the bay anyway!
     
  10. khemist

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 9, 2006

    Posts: 4,417

    Location: Scotland

    Yeah, I've bought a few smaller bits there no problems.
     
  11. TheSwede

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 27, 2007

    Posts: 1,878

    Location: Front of the PC

    For some reason FireFox don't like your image service. Well, not for me anyway. :confused:

    I did check your images in Chrome though, so I know you have a full water build, but I seen you posting other builds so you, (among others as well), knows better then me. So I thought that I ask you slightly directly since you owning the same case. :o

    In any case, was going to ask you (or anyone else that might know), the following. I am using a AiO cooler for the CPU. Halfway assembling it and when sorting out cables on the back I realized that the case PWM Fan Hub have a connection to the CPU_FAN on the mother board. Did I assume right that the AiO connection that suppose to be in that socket is instead going to the Fan Hub, where the "Main 4 Pin PWM CPU fan" would been connected if using the CPU fan that comes with it ?

    Just wanting to be sure before I finish the build and switch it all on. Would be a shame if I get a fizzle and nothing else when I do ! :eek: :o
     
  12. khemist

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 9, 2006

    Posts: 4,417

    Location: Scotland

    Should be fine, post a pic when you are up and running.

    Are you just going to use the stock case fans?.
     
  13. TheSwede

    Wise Guy

    Joined: May 27, 2007

    Posts: 1,878

    Location: Front of the PC

    Was thinking doing that yes, one at the back and maybe one at the bottom, depending if I can sort out the cabling down there properly (wont be using any at the top though). Or you got some better ones in mind ?
     
  14. killem

    Gangster

    Joined: Aug 3, 2010

    Posts: 255

    [​IMG]

    Hope this helps
     
  15. Delhi

    Associate

    Joined: Jun 11, 2018

    Posts: 2

    Hi, I've read the whole thread.
    I'm looking at the possibility of building a server and I need as many bays as possible 3.5
    I think I've found the solution, I hope it helps, bye

    [edit] Exactly how many 3.5 bays do you enter?
    thanks!

    Are individual parts available for sale? Such as additional HDD cages or side panels?
    Modified on: Wed, 28 Mar, 2018 at 12:12 PM
    We have a German spare parts shop from where you can order and buy parts and accessories.
    Here's link to the shop: http://www.fractal-design-shop.de/
    Right now, we only have shipping of bigger products within Europe.
    Fractal Design Support
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2018
  16. Viberious

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 5, 2003

    Posts: 1,399

    Location: Didcot, Oxfordshire

    I recently brought 5 from Ebay taking my total to 11, only downside my plans for the R6 changed. Not sure if will convert my rig from my primo to the R6.
     
  17. Delhi

    Associate

    Joined: Jun 11, 2018

    Posts: 2

    Thanks, looks good
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2018
  18. khemist

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 9, 2006

    Posts: 4,417

    Location: Scotland

    Flex VCR-25 riser cable has been released, mine should be here in the next few days.
     
  19. nyknight

    Associate

    Joined: Tuesday

    Posts: 1

    Please help, I cannot find it on ebay. I do it see on the german Fractal spare parts store for $6.90 euro + shipping. Not sure if that's just 1 tray or 6 since there is no picture. But spec says 0.3kg, so that's pretty heavy for just 1 tray. https://www.fractal-design-shop.de/Define-R6
     
  20. Viberious

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 5, 2003

    Posts: 1,399

    Location: Didcot, Oxfordshire

    It was a private sale and not connected to Fractal Design.