Getting your GTX680 to Fold

Man of Honour
Joined
30 Oct 2002
Posts
15,709
Location
Surrey
You have to use the v7 Client and you need to add the command:
"client-type:beta" to the gpu slot

And don't expect any help or sympathy from the folding peeps unless you are a signed up beta member ;)
 

HeX

HeX

Soldato
Joined
20 Jun 2004
Posts
11,992
Location
Huddersfield, UK
How good are these 680's at folding? With the compute performance being gimped are they actually able to churn many points out?
 
Man of Honour
OP
Joined
30 Oct 2002
Posts
15,709
Location
Surrey
They are no better than the 580 at the moment, but work is ongoing on a more optimised client so I have heard.
 
Associate
Joined
18 Oct 2004
Posts
1,651
Location
Cumbria
You have to use the v7 Client and you need to add the command:
"client-type:beta" to the gpu slot

And don't expect any help or sympathy from the folding peeps unless you are a signed up beta member ;)

Where specifically do you add this?

Cause I added it to the GPU Slot - Extra Slot Options section and it ain't working - unless I've done something wrong....

Name: client-type
Value: beta
 
Man of Honour
OP
Joined
30 Oct 2002
Posts
15,709
Location
Surrey
I think you need to be on the beta team, just checking that now. I had the same prob.
 
Associate
Joined
18 Oct 2004
Posts
1,651
Location
Cumbria
keeps downloading the FahCore_15.exe.........

No time to figure it out now.......so uninstalled till theres an 'idiots guide' :D
 
Associate
Joined
18 Oct 2004
Posts
1,651
Location
Cumbria
Cheers Biffa

Is there a location to download it from - as I assume the one the client keeps downloading is the wrong one (due to the cards not folding).
 
Man of Honour
OP
Joined
30 Oct 2002
Posts
15,709
Location
Surrey
Ok so I am not sure if it is a coincidence, and I'd been wanting to do this for a while anyway given the range of hardware I have to fold on, but I joined the beta team and managed to get the correct client.

But even then I had to delete the client files and work files I had already downloaded an been unable to fold. Getting around 16.5K PPD when left on its own, but drops down if the system is in use.

Code:
06:43:52:WU01:FS00:Running FahCore: D:\fah\FAHClient/FAHCoreWrapper.exe D:/FAH/FAHClientData/cores/www.stanford.edu/~pande/Win32/AMD64/NVIDIA/Fermi/beta/Core_15.fah/FahCore_15.exe -dir 01 -suffix 01 -version 701 -lifeline 5068 -checkpoint 15 -gpu 0
06:43:52:WU01:FS00:Started FahCore on PID 4832
06:43:52:Started thread 10 on PID 5068
06:43:52:WU01:FS00:Core PID:3320
06:43:52:WU01:FS00:FahCore 0x15 started
06:43:52:WU01:FS00:0x15:
06:43:52:WU01:FS00:0x15:*------------------------------*
06:43:52:WU01:FS00:0x15:[email protected] GPU Core
06:43:52:WU01:FS00:0x15:Version                2.24 (Thu Feb 23 13:21:02 PST 2012)
06:43:52:WU01:FS00:0x15:Build host             ASUS_Laptop
06:43:52:WU01:FS00:0x15:Board Type             NVIDIA/CUDA
06:43:52:WU01:FS00:0x15:Core                   15
06:43:52:WU01:FS00:0x15:
06:43:52:WU01:FS00:0x15:Window's signal control handler registered.
06:43:52:WU01:FS00:0x15:Preparing to commence simulation
06:43:52:WU01:FS00:0x15:- Looking at optimizations...
06:43:52:WU01:FS00:0x15:DeleteFrameFiles: successfully deleted file=01/wudata_01.ckp
06:43:52:WU01:FS00:0x15:- Created dyn
06:43:52:WU01:FS00:0x15:- Files status OK
06:43:52:WU01:FS00:0x15:sizeof(CORE_PACKET_HDR) = 512 file=<>
06:43:52:WU01:FS00:0x15:- Expanded 121843 -> 544090 (decompressed 446.5 percent)
06:43:52:WU01:FS00:0x15:Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=121843 data_size=544090, decompressed_data_size=544090 diff=0
06:43:52:WU01:FS00:0x15:- Digital signature verified
06:43:52:WU01:FS00:0x15:
06:43:52:WU01:FS00:0x15:Project: 8036 (Run 5, Clone 1, Gen 2)
06:43:52:WU01:FS00:0x15:
06:43:52:WU01:FS00:0x15:Assembly optimizations on if available.
06:43:52:WU01:FS00:0x15:Entering M.D.
06:43:54:WU01:FS00:0x15:Tpr hash 01/wudata_01.tpr:  3511027989 1414838518 1491937849 3442628229 1972443818
06:43:54:WU01:FS00:0x15:GPU device id=0
06:43:54:WU01:FS00:0x15:Working on Protein
06:43:54:WU01:FS00:0x15:Client config unavailable.
06:43:55:WU01:FS00:0x15:Starting GUI Server
06:43:59:WU00:FS00:Upload 96.95%
06:43:59:WU00:FS00:Upload complete
06:43:59:WU00:FS00:Server responded WORK_ACK (400)
06:43:59:WU00:FS00:Final credit estimate, 3843.00 points
06:43:59:WU00:FS00:Cleaning up
06:44:59:WU01:FS00:0x15:Setting checkpoint frequency: 250000
06:44:59:WU01:FS00:0x15:Completed         3 out of 25000000 steps (0%).
06:48:42:WU01:FS00:0x15:Completed    250000 out of 25000000 steps (1%).
06:52:25:WU01:FS00:0x15:Completed    500000 out of 25000000 steps (2%).
 
Last edited:
Associate
Joined
24 Jan 2011
Posts
2,473
Location
Mansfield
Yeah, that's not fantastic but not unexpected given the cut down computer abilities. My 470 would nudge 20K on good units, but I'd assume the 680 would use less power and obviously it's much better for gaming so a bit of a trade-off. Looks like I'll be waiting for the high end!
 
Associate
Joined
18 Oct 2004
Posts
1,651
Location
Cumbria
I managed to get the 680's to work and did a quick test......

Looks like the 990x and 4 x 680's would manage just over 100k ppd :(

As I'm participating in SETI at the moment I see no problem holding out until the 680's become more useful (if at all).
 
Don
Joined
5 Oct 2005
Posts
11,109
Location
Liverpool
After talking to mr Bagging I'm thinking about getting back into folding (not that no hope SETI rubbish)

Are the 6 series getting worse results over the 5 series

Stelly
 
Man of Honour
OP
Joined
30 Oct 2002
Posts
15,709
Location
Surrey
I'd say they are probably a level below their 5 series counterparts, i.e a 680 performs more like a 570/560Ti, with equivalent power usage. So a 680 is definitely less power hungry than a 580 but then it has lower performance and costs almost twice as much. The maths is pretty straight forwards for me :)

Remember there are other BOINC projects that do similar science to Folding, or even other types of non-seti science, but again I think the 5 series and even the (shock, horror) AMD gpu's get much better returns than the 680's.

As per someone elses thread in the gpu forum, I said it there and I'll say it here, for the return you get better PPD from a 2600K than you do from any GPU. I'm currently pulling 40K on a 2600K running a normal SMP WU while crunching Seti on my 7970 @ 20K RAC
 
Top Bottom