1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GTX 1060 Compatible with my older rig

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Decado3960, Aug 1, 2016.

  1. Decado3960

    Associate

    Joined: Apr 14, 2010

    Posts: 42

    Location: Stoke

    Hi All,

    My rig is dated, would a new GTX 1060 be compatible with my old motherboard?

    I think the board has two PCI-E slots, one x16 and one x4. Both are version 2.0, I am unsure if this matters.

    I am pretty sure my i5 will hold it back but i am planning to save for a bundle upgrade about November time.

    My PSU is 850W and looking at the 1060's requirements i have enough power. I have 6pin and 8pin connectors.

    My budget is £300.

    Many thanks in advance.
     
  2. ukxenon

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 19, 2009

    Posts: 893

    You will be fine
     
  3. bigjimmyauk

    Soldato

    Joined: Nov 23, 2009

    Posts: 5,867

    Location: North Leicestershire

    You can't say that, i had a board from 2010 that point blank refused to work with newer gpus, couldn't get my 750ti to even post. Ended up finding a sneaky bios update from 2012 which fixed the problem.

    My advice would be check forums to see if anyone else has used a newer gpu on that motherboard or check the gigabyte faq's and forums.


    just checked last bios update for that board was 2010
     
  4. pandem0nium

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 5, 2010

    Posts: 2,661

    Location: Solihull

    Make sure the card you buy is compatible with legacy bios.
     
  5. Decado3960

    Associate

    Joined: Apr 14, 2010

    Posts: 42

    Location: Stoke

    Thanks for the info
     
  6. Decado3960

    Associate

    Joined: Apr 14, 2010

    Posts: 42

    Location: Stoke


    Thanks i will check this.
     
  7. pastymuncher

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Jul 12, 2005

    Posts: 17,970

    Location: Aberlour, NE Scotland

    You should also flash the motherboard to the latest bios for maximum compatibility. Download the latest bios and put it on a usb stick and flash using the tool that is in the bios. Do not flash in windows.
     
  8. Decado3960

    Associate

    Joined: Apr 14, 2010

    Posts: 42

    Location: Stoke

    Done, thanks for the advice.
     
  9. sothur

    Associate

    Joined: Jul 15, 2015

    Posts: 31

    I'm using a Fury Pro in a PCI-E 2.0 x16 slot without any problems or performance drop.