Help with Installing on Windows X64 F@H

Associate
Joined
6 Dec 2004
Posts
1,293
Location
Scotland
Any help out there? I have installed 2 clients and set them to run as services as everything seems to work fine but after unpacking work etc they just stop after about 1 min of ativity. FAHMON shows them in an 'orange' state so not fully working.

Any suggestions on how to get them going properly. I have followed the excellent guide in the sticky thread and not missed anything out I don't think.
 
Associate
Joined
7 Dec 2005
Posts
1,667
Location
Hartley
I find Fahmon goes orange a lot atm it's saying this box is inactive but it's not.

So far I haven't been impressed with Fahmon cause the estimated completion times are almost half what they should be as well.

Edit:
It's also gone orange a couple of times simply cause theres the line "Folding@Home Client Shutdown" or some such in the Fahlog. It doens't seem to bother looking where abouts in the log it is, unless I'm set something up wrong.
 
Last edited:
Associate
OP
Joined
6 Dec 2004
Posts
1,293
Location
Scotland
Thanks for the replies guys. Overnight the units have progressed well but one is still showing orange though having made 50% progress. The second unit has gone green now. I think it may be some problem with FAHMON.
 
Associate
Joined
6 Jul 2003
Posts
285
Location
Edinburgh
What's the cpu priority on each of the clients? You've installed 2 clients so assuming one is a backup it will should have a lower priority (idle as opposed to low) and therefore won't run unless the main client is out of work. Therefore FAHMON will think there's a problem with one of the clients and show the orange state.

You could also try Electron Microscope instead of FAHMON and see how it compares.
 
Soldato
Joined
22 Nov 2002
Posts
2,738
Location
South UK
I run F@H on XP-64 with an opteron 165 and have often found that the clients stall after getting the work units, sometimes for more than 30 minutes. They do eventually start on there own but if i'm at the computer when they do it then i restart the service and that usually gets them going agan.

I've not found a better solution than that unfortuantely..

Also EM3, or Electron Microscope III is a better F@H monitor than FaHmon, IMO, as it shows all the cores and points associated with the WU's..
 
Last edited:
Man of Honour
Man of Honour
Joined
27 Apr 2004
Posts
107,330
Location
In bed with your sister
hominid said:
I run F@H on XP-64 with an opteron 165 and have often found that the clients stall after getting the work units, sometimes for more than 30 minutes. They do eventually start on there own but if i'm at the computer when they do it then i restart the service and that usually gets them going agan.

I've not found a better solution than that unfortuantely..

Also EM3, or Electron Microscope III is a better F@H monitor than FaHmon, IMO, as it shows all the cores and points associated with the WU's..

I had serious problems with XP64 (on an X2 4400+). I found that it ran fine if left alone but as soon as I tried to do anything else (even open a folder), it killed the WU (everything was everything running at stock at the time. I moved back to XP Home.

I was thinking about building an Opteron system, I may try it on that, making sure all the hardware has 64 bit drivers before I buy (it may have been a driver issue).

Stan :)
 
Man of Honour
Man of Honour
Joined
27 Apr 2004
Posts
107,330
Location
In bed with your sister
BillytheImpaler said:
XP-64 is entirely immature. Are there any killer apps that need XP-64 to run? If i were in such a situation I would simply wait until Vista comes out with good drivers that have proper handling of AMD64/EM64T.

I agree, I bought it to try it out but wish I hadn't bothered now. I will eventually get it to work - eventually :p

BillytheImpaler said:
my £0.0114285714

2 cents?

Stan :)
 
Back
Top Bottom