1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

MSI x399 MEG Creation RAM issue

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by tep1981, Mar 14, 2019.

  1. tep1981

    Gangster

    Joined: Mar 10, 2011

    Posts: 133

    Corsair Vengeance LPX 4x 16gb 2666mhz, installed in the recommended slots but only 49gb is recognised, Windows reports the same that only 3 slots are in use, I've tried enabling A-XMP/reseating the memory in serial number order

    I've used the same memory in my other Zenith Extreme board with no issues, albeit that was running a 2950x

    Any other suggestions?
     
  2. orbitalwalsh

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 1, 2015

    Posts: 13,187

    Mobo RMA ?

    Best thing to do is try every stick one at a time I. Every slot . Least that way you've cleared the way in RMA reason.
     
  3. Freddie1980

    Soldato

    Joined: Sep 25, 2009

    Posts: 6,510

    Location: Billericay, UK

    Update the UFEI software?
     
  4. Minstadave

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 8, 2004

    Posts: 23,722

    Location: Rutland

    Could be bent pins in the socket. That could stop one channel working.
     
  5. tep1981

    Gangster

    Joined: Mar 10, 2011

    Posts: 133

    I've tried each stick on the far right slot and 1 stick causes a no video signal, however when I use a the other 3 sticks and the suspect stick in another slot it does boot but as mentioned the motherboard is giving conflicting results
    https://imgur.com/x3keaaJ
    [​IMG]
     
  6. sandys

    Hitman

    Joined: Jan 28, 2003

    Posts: 730

    Location: Bristol

    I had that BIOS said I had 32GB and windows recognised less and only replacing the RAM kit solved it, others have had similar due to a poorly seated CPU.

    does the machine boot with the single DIMM that failed in last slot placed in another slot? On my TR with just one stick in it would boot and load into windows, so I just tried it with each stick until I found the offender that wouldn't boot into windows.

    Something you can also do is run the RAM in the other channel.
     
  7. tep1981

    Gangster

    Joined: Mar 10, 2011

    Posts: 133

    No the single DIMM does not work in any slot, also if try and use the 4 DIMMS in a different slot configuration I get warning saying that these slots are not optimised or something like that
     
  8. sandys

    Hitman

    Joined: Jan 28, 2003

    Posts: 730

    Location: Bristol

    Sounds like you have a faulty DIMM then much like I did.
     
  9. Minstadave

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 8, 2004

    Posts: 23,722

    Location: Rutland

    Yup seems the most likely case.
     
  10. lnoton

    Mobster

    Joined: Apr 14, 2009

    Posts: 2,526

    Location: Global

    Best result really. At least you sent RMAing the mobo.