Need Some Advice Before I RMA

Associate
Joined
19 May 2004
Posts
932
Location
Horsham, West Sussex
I have just bought the following RAM

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=MY-043-GS&groupid=701&catid=8&subcat=1387

Trouble is I can't get the MoBo to POST when it runs at the advertised settings regardless of voltage.

Trouble is my MoBo can't read XMP which is where I believe the published settings are held.

Instead my MoBo detects the SPD which is 9-9-9-24 @ 1333

I have tried manually setting at 7-7-7-24 @ 1600 but no joy.

I'm not sure what else to try. The only thing I haven't tried is the other RAM settings - in addition to the well known ones (7-7-7-24-2N) there are a load of others

TwTr Command Delay
Trfc for DIMM1,2,3,4
Write Recovery Time
Row Cycle Time
RAS to RAS Delay

No idea what these should be, so all I have done is left them at Auto. My concern is that leaves these set based on the SPD (9-9-9-24 @ 1333) so might not be appropriate for the 7-7-7-24 @ 16000.

I'd prefer to get this RAM working than RMA it so can anyone suggest what settings might work.

Cheers,

Nigel
 

RJC

RJC

Don
Joined
29 May 2005
Posts
28,933
Location
Kent
Try each stick individualy as you might have a faulty stick.

When I build my I7 setup I could not run my ram at recommended settings, tested with mem-test and got a load of errors.
 
Soldato
Joined
16 Dec 2008
Posts
4,024
Location
Lincolnshire
what board is this on, also it says in description of ram,SPD programmed at: JEDEC standard 7-7-7-24 values at 1600MHz, seems a little strange your board is reading it differently
 
Associate
OP
Joined
19 May 2004
Posts
932
Location
Horsham, West Sussex
Try each stick individualy as you might have a faulty stick.

Sorry, should have said before.

I have tested each stick individually and in each of the RAM slots. Exactly the same behaviour as with 2 sticks in place.

lso it says in description of ram,SPD programmed at: JEDEC standard 7-7-7-24 values at 1600MHz

Yes but I'm now pretty sure that isn't in the main SPD but in XMP (eXtreme Memory Profile) which from what I have read is an Intel extension to the standard SPD table.

Unfortunately, not all boards (including mine) can read XMP - so all they get is the standard SPD which is set really loose on these modules.

MoBo is a Gigabyte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P (AMD M3)

I'd like to get this RAM to run, but if I can only get a lower speed out of it I would prefer to have memory with the same lower speed setup in the SPD.

Cheers,

Nigel
 
Soldato
Joined
19 Dec 2003
Posts
7,050
Location
Grimsby, UK
That ram your using was specifically designed for P55 the Chipset.

Read this article from Xtreme Systems were others have hit problems: http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=234989

I would RMA them & get some 1333MHz @ 7-7-7-24 rated ram as you wont see any difference in performance using different specced ram, I've got a Gigabyte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P using the following ram.

OCZ Platinum 4GB (2x2GB) DDR3 PC3-10666C7 1333MHz Dual Channel (OCZ3P13334GK) - £65.99 inc VAT (Out of Stock :( )

These will work though >> Corsair Dominator XMS3 4GB (2x2GB) DDR3 1600C9D Twin3X (TW3X4G1600C9D) - £84.99 inc VAT

Nelly said:
Graphics Card: GTX 295

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 955 Black Edition @ 3.6GHz (3.8Ghz = add extra 2 fps)

Ram: OCZ Blade Series 6GB (3x2GB) DDR3 PC3-16000 Triple Channel (Tested at various timings using 2x2GB) / OCZ Platinum 4GB (2x2GB) DDR3 PC3-10666C7 1333MHz Dual Channel (SAME RESULTS)

Crysis 1600mhz 7-7-7-24 = 54.98 fps

Crysis 1333mhz 7-7-7-24 = 54.43 fps

Crysis 1333mhz 6-6-6-24 = 54.87 fps

Crysis 1333mhz 9-9-9-24 = 52.98 fps


Conclusion

For gaming you don't need the best ram for AM3 rigs, in terms of FPS performance, spend the extra cash on a better graphics card etc.
 
Last edited:
Associate
OP
Joined
19 May 2004
Posts
932
Location
Horsham, West Sussex
Thanks Nelly,

The irony is that I originally ordered the OCZ Platinum and then got worried that it was running at 1.8V and whether I should get some 1600MHz stuff so changed my order.

The OCZ Platinum is out of stock now aswell.

The real nuisence is that both RAMs appear to have been sent out but the OCZ never arrived so in the process of trying to get that refunded.

I feel like the gods are against me. :)

Cheers,

Nigel
 
Associate
OP
Joined
19 May 2004
Posts
932
Location
Horsham, West Sussex
Thanks,

Had a look at that but it is concerned getting a different RAM running at 9-9-9-24 which I can acheive easily. But it is a good start and it would be worthwhile posting on the forum.

That ram your using was specifically designed for P55 the Chipset.

I sort of disregarded that because every memory I could find stated that it had been specifically developed for Intel (even the OCZ Platinum).

I've noticed some Patriot stuff has appeared that says it's specifically for AMD AM3 - didn't notice that before or perhaps it is new.

Cheers,

Nigel
 
Top Bottom