1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

*** Official Ubiquiti Discussion Thread ***

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by RoyMi6, Apr 10, 2016.

Tags:
  1. robj20

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Apr 9, 2007

    Posts: 7,569

    Location: Manchester

    Something i always do. Name everything so if something appears with just a MAC you know its new.
     
  2. alex24

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 1, 2008

    Posts: 10,703

    Location: Chelmsford, UK

    Good actually. I started by testing the AP in the same location as the existing router, fairly central, using both bands. I compared the range of the ASUS RT-N56U versus the UAP-AC-LR and the Ubiquity AP definitely has a superior range and performance (particularly when the signal is not its best).

    I then disabled the radio on the router and setup the AP as stand-alone. I've been using this for about a week and it works perfectly. I selectively added devices to either 5GHz or 2.4GHz depending on need and typical location in the house. No problems whatsoever.... The router performs well even on ASUS firmware.

    As I'm still developing the house and extending downstairs, I will probably re-review this when the work is completed to check the range of the AP in the new rooms, and potentially add another downstairs and re-locate the existing one to better cover the top floor (probably ceiling mount both). Little bit of cabling to do before that, but since it's PoE that makes things more simple.

    Overall, very happy. Don't have a need to run the software yet as current needs are basic, but can imagine adding a cloudkey or Pi later on to take this on for me. Also considering a NAS - could run the software on a NAS server perhaps? Something I'd keep on permanently.
     
  3. BigT

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 2,954

    Location: UK

    Certainly possible, particularly if you use a NAS OS supporting Docker. My Unraid box runs the Unifi controller in a docker that's always on.
     
  4. Si.

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 22, 2002

    Posts: 2,373

    Location: Melbourne, Aus

    I've been running my Unifi kit as my home setup for about a year now and It's excellent (Although I do get a few stability issues). However, I've really been struggling to set up an outbound VPN on my USG. I'm trying to configure it so that 1 device (or range of devices) go to the internet via a PIA VPN, and others just use the default direct path out. There are some posts on the Unifi forums, but I'm not able to get this working properly.

    Can anyone provide any tips or sample configuration to help me get this working?
     
  5. Steveocee

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 5, 2011

    Posts: 4,406

    Location: Derbyshire

    One of the reasons I won't run a UniFi router is because of this (or the difficulty of doing so). It's about 5 minutes of work with my current MikroTik.
     
  6. ChrisD.

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 20, 2006

    Posts: 22,719

    Yup, they're a pain in the ass if you want to do something which isn't in the GUI.
     
  7. RockLobster

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Sep 2, 2007

    Posts: 1,688

    I'm trying to monitor internet drops. Does anyone know how I can view WAN disconnects on my USG? On the IOS app I can see a WAN Uptime but can't see anything via the Cloud Access Portal.
     
  8. Kol

    Don

    Joined: Jan 8, 2003

    Posts: 13,760

    Location: London

    What's an OK go to for an outdoor AP? I see the AC Mesh is suitable for outdoor. Does this operate just like any other AP, similar to my AC lites? I've got one AP at the front of the house, one at the rear, both set to 'low/medium' power. I'd like an AP at the end of the garden where we will have a seating area, about 90feet from the AP at the rear.

    I'm running power and data, one solution is to mount another AC lite in the shed which will be down there, but there isn't one and it's not a priority as I've got one shed near the house already. I'd rather just have a weatherproof AP.

    Is my only option the AC Mesh in this case?
     
  9. Steveocee

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 5, 2011

    Posts: 4,406

    Location: Derbyshire

    UAP-AC-M or the UAP-AC-M-Pro but to be hones tthe normal UAP-AC-M's are fine. They have a really good range on them outdoors. The pro's are probably only useful if you are meshing.
     
  10. Kol

    Don

    Joined: Jan 8, 2003

    Posts: 13,760

    Location: London

    Thanks @Steveocee , I'll get one ordered (just the M) as I'm not meshing.
     
  11. The_Max_Sti

    Gangster

    Joined: Aug 7, 2003

    Posts: 204

    Location: Bristol

    Hi All

    I've got a unifi 16XG setup
    But I seem to be getting weird speed issues.

    I've got 2 VM hosts.
    1 Connected via Fiber X-520 card the other X540-AT2 rj45.
    The NAS (Synology 1817+) has a X520 card also (on the compatible list) with 2 connections one Fiber and one DAC (Different IP Addresses at the mo as i really want to use the fiber as i want to move the NAS from the loft.)

    VM1 is on Host 1 (Windows)
    VM2 is on Host 2 (Windows)
    both host and the NAS are on the same switch.

    Fiber modules in the 16XG are Ubiquiti Multi-Mode FiberModule 10G - UF-MM-10G
    Fiber modules in the X-520 are from FS.COM and are Intel E10GSFPSR Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module (Intel E10GSFPSR compatible)

    I'm not worried about hitting 10GB speeds as the VM Hosts are older but you can see the difference between the DAC and Fiber ports of the NAS.
    Iv tried different fiber patch cables and the same speed is present.

    IPerf Stats

    [ 5] local NAS_DAC port 5201 connected to VM1 port 49472
    [ ID] Interval Transfer Bitrate
    [ 5] 0.00-10.02 sec 2.61 GBytes 2.24 Gbits/sec receiver

    [ 5] local NAS_DAC port 5201 connected to VM2 port 49317
    [ ID] Interval Transfer Bitrate
    [ 5] 0.00-10.02 sec 3.65 GBytes 3.13 Gbits/sec receiver

    [ 5] local NAS_Fiber port 5201 connected to VM2 port 49323
    [ ID] Interval Transfer Bitrate
    [ 5] 0.00-10.02 sec 304 MBytes 254 Mbits/sec receiver

    [ 5] local NAS_Fiber port 5201 connected to VM1 port 49332
    [ ID] Interval Transfer Bitrate
    [ 5] 0.00-10.02 sec 304 MBytes 254 Mbits/sec receiver

    [ 5] local VM2 port 5201 connected to NAS_DAC port 48055
    [ ID] Interval Transfer Bandwidth
    [ 5] 0.00-10.00 sec 5.11 GBytes 4.39 Gbits/sec receiver

    [ 5] local VM1 port 5201 connected to NAS_DAC port 40415
    [ ID] Interval Transfer Bandwidth
    [ 5] 0.00-10.03 sec 2.84 GBytes 2.43 Gbits/sec receiver

    [ 4] local VM1 port 49564 connected to VM2 port 5201
    [ ID] Interval Transfer Bandwidth
    [ 4] 0.00-10.00 sec 3.49 GBytes 3.00 Gbits/sec sender
    [ 4] 0.00-10.00 sec 3.49 GBytes 3.00 Gbits/sec receiver

    [ 4] local VM2 port 49566 connected to VM1 port 5201
    [ ID] Interval Transfer Bandwidth
    [ 4] 0.00-10.00 sec 3.49 GBytes 3.00 Gbits/sec sender
    [ 4] 0.00-10.00 sec 3.49 GBytes 3.00 Gbits/sec receiver


    Any Ideas
    Rob
     
  12. ChrisD.

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 20, 2006

    Posts: 22,719

    What's the MTU size all round and are jumbo frames enabled on the switch? What's OS is the host, is it Windows or is the VM Windows?

    Are the fibre connections the right specification for the transceivers?
     
  13. The_Max_Sti

    Gangster

    Joined: Aug 7, 2003

    Posts: 204

    Location: Bristol

    Currently set to 1500MTU on the VMWare boxes and the NAS the Switch(s) all have jumbo frames enabled. Iv had the switches a week and a bit so im doing changes slowly to make sure all works.
    The Fibers are 10m OM3 LSZH 50/125 LC/LC (so i think so, but could be wrong.)
     
  14. ChrisD.

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 20, 2006

    Posts: 22,719

    I'd look into hardware offloading and if it's enabled on the fibre card within the Synology OS. What's the CPU like on the ESXi servers and the Synology when you test fibre?

    Something is not quite right.

    Enable 10 Gbit all round and you should see line rate throughput on the DACs.
     
  15. The_Max_Sti

    Gangster

    Joined: Aug 7, 2003

    Posts: 204

    Location: Bristol

    The synology is so locked down you have options to see if anything is enabled.. As far as i can tell the synology should be good to go out of the box. The card is compatible. The fiber and the DAC are detected (the other Fiber SFP+ modules i have are rejected by the card / synology so i'm pretty happy that's ok.)
    The DAC is a juniper one or a cisco one i cant remember.

    VMware.
    Box1 is a dual X5675 with 144Gb RAM. 8% cpu 2 VCPUS in the guest. the host next to nothing.
    Box2 is a C2750 with 64Gb RAM.

    esxcli system settings advanced list -o /Net/UseHwTSO

    Path: /Net/UseHwTSO
    Type: integer
    Int Value: 1
    Default Int Value: 1
    Min Value: 0
    Max Value: 1
    String Value:
    Default String Value:
    Valid Characters:
    Description: When non-zero, use pNIC HW TSO offload if available
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2019
  16. The_Max_Sti

    Gangster

    Joined: Aug 7, 2003

    Posts: 204

    Location: Bristol

    Setting the MTU to 9000 seems to make matters worse if anything. speed 2.89Gbits/sec on the DAC from 3.65Gbits/sec
    and a slight improvement on the Fiber to 762Mbits/sec from 254Mbits/sec

    All from VM1 to NAS
     
  17. ChrisD.

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 20, 2006

    Posts: 22,719

    I’ve had a beer, I’ll read over it all tomorrow again and have a think.
     
  18. Caged

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 23,097

    What do the port statistics on the switch say? Drops in particular.
     
  19. The_Max_Sti

    Gangster

    Joined: Aug 7, 2003

    Posts: 204

    Location: Bristol

    No errors that i can find..


    Code:
    PORT    NAME    LINK STATUS    TX SUM    TX BYTES        TX FRAMES    TX MULTICAST    TX BROADCAST    TX ERRORS         RX SUM        RX ERRORS    TX TPUT     RX TPUT
    2        ESXI 2    10,000 FDX    2.21 TB    2425301989986    2153713192    18210737        99586777        0            2.17 TB       0            64.2 Kbps   0 bps
    3        ESXI 2    10,000 FDX    108 GB     116272418338     90363808      409388          2271755         0            179 GB        0            711 Kbps    982 Kbps
    4        NAS_FIB   10,000 FDX    39.8 GB    42734277257      33474262      828592          2342512         0            61.8 GB       0            69 Kbps     7.67 Kbps
    7        NAS_DAC   10,000 FDX    9.08 TB    9985046729794    7886329637    32046553        103389469       0            6.67 TB       0            18.5 Mbps   232 Kbps
    11       Uplink    10,000 FDX    1.37 TB    1503064608919    1443439516    16385335        4052956         0            7.02 TB       0            121 Kbps    18.8 Mbps
    12       ESXI1     10,000 FDX    3.29 TB    3615658647653    2505710652    1094224         2740728         0            538 GB        0            69.8 Kbps   0 bps
    

     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2019
  20. ChrisD.

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 20, 2006

    Posts: 22,719

    Did you set MTU all the way through? So the virtual switch within VMware and the MTU of the VM itself?