• Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

overclocking ryzen 7 1700 with single core boost?

Soldato
Joined
30 Jul 2005
Posts
17,360
Location
Midlands
iv seen with this ryzen that as stock it runs 3ghz all core clock and single core can go to 3.7ghz.
is it possible to increase the base all core clock to say 3.4ghz but still have it boost single core to 3.7?
from what iv seen if i manually overclock it only works as a all core clock and disables single core boost.
 
Associate
Joined
16 Jan 2013
Posts
553
Location
Stranraer
Yep your not wrong you would lose the Single core speed depending on what cooler u have u can overclock it to 3.8ghz or 3.9 I have mine back at stock atm but had it running at 3.7 all core on stock cooler. Waiting for my motherboard as have a 5800X waiting.
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
30 Jul 2005
Posts
17,360
Location
Midlands
I got arctic freezer 34, currently still memtesting but was getting rough ideas on how to overclock it.
Think i read boost only boosts one single core possibly 2 unless thats that single cores smt thread.

What sort of voltage would it need to run to do around 3.5-3.6ghz?
 
Soldato
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
3,243
Location
Andromeda
I had my old 1700x clocked at 3875 MHZ 1.312 V, I just give it nephew clocked at 3600MHZ 1.250V, I would start at 1.3v and work your way down.
 
Soldato
Joined
5 Dec 2010
Posts
3,121
Location
Solihull
You can get 3.9 on those plus or minus a couple hundred MHz.

No pbo or anything on gen one.
You used be able to OC with the bclk though on boards with a clock generator. But you'd probably need a 300 series board with an early bios for that.
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
30 Jul 2005
Posts
17,360
Location
Midlands
This is odd. Voltage seems to be higher when it does single core boost goes to 1.26v or higher.
Its all stock on cpu side at the moment and running linpak all 8 cores go to 3.2ghz and core voltage is 1.025v ??
Seems low voltage for 3.2ghz.
Also why is all core going to 3.2? Specs say the cpu is 3ghz all core?

Also noticed linpak gets cpu hotter then prime95 does. Even cpu power draw is higher in hwinfo.
So far cpu has gone to 64c under linpak. I set cpu fan to go to 100% when temps at 80c but looks like cpu wont get that hot so need to lower the fans full speed engagement point to like 65c or something.

To add this cpu supposed to be 65w but in linpak hwinfo shows it at 78w-80w draw. Whats up with that?
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
30 Jul 2005
Posts
17,360
Location
Midlands
Ahh. Ok iv overclocked it now to 3.5ghz, at 1.10v in bios, hwinfo shows it droops to 1.087v lowest.
Running linpak its now pulling 99.914w, cpu current pull maxed at 79.0 amps. Temps are vrm 55c and cpu 49.8c on tdie.

Stock cinebench score was 31xx and at 3.5ghz its 3420ish.
Is that the correct ballpark figures?
 
Soldato
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
3,243
Location
Andromeda
Looks good pal, why not go a little higher? It will easy do 3.7 at 1.25v - 1.3v, your temps are great so going higher its fine.

These chips are 95w btw
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
30 Jul 2005
Posts
17,360
Location
Midlands
mines just a 1700 not 1700x so it the 65w one. but yea its doing well but its in the living room where its cooler and running the tests. when it gets my 780 gpu in there and up in the bed room then i suspect temps gonna spike up by 10-15c
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
30 Jul 2005
Posts
17,360
Location
Midlands
what is stock voltage on these cpus? with intel you get a vid set for the cpu can vary as well depending on cpu to cpu. with amd iv seen large voltage swings but no set specific starting reference point.?
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
30 Jul 2005
Posts
17,360
Location
Midlands
just watched some videos and read up on this. seems once you go beyond 3.6ghz voltage hike becomes higher to get the extra mhz.
still though i cant believe its running at 50c in linpak at 3.5ghz on 1.1v. dunno if hwinfo64 could be giving false info. may have to break out the intra-red temp gun and manually check it.
 
Soldato
OP
Joined
30 Jul 2005
Posts
17,360
Location
Midlands
heres a photo of the temps:
IMG-20201128-102215.jpg


in this pic you can see there is 2 cpu temp readings, one is cpu die average which is the higher temp and other is cpu tctl/tdie which is lower.
photo was at stock settings. since iv overclocked it the cpu average reading no longer shows up and just cpu tctl/tdie is only showing.
now iv read about ryzen cpus having a temp offset but not sure whats going on here.
 
Top Bottom