1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Peltiers anyone use them ?

Discussion in 'OC Archive' started by easyrider, Jan 7, 2007.

  1. marscay

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 15, 2006

    Posts: 3,431

    Location: 127.0.0.1

    unless you have a stock mach-ii :p
     
  2. Starfall

    Gangster

    Joined: Nov 10, 2006

    Posts: 175

    Location: Staffordshire

    Dubai...

    If you want to buy a custom unit it still leaves you with pazza316 and fatty, although i'm not sure how much work fatty will take on at the moment. If you want to consider building your own the UK scene is getting much stronger :)
     
  3. benktlottie

    PermaBanned

    Joined: Jun 22, 2005

    Posts: 800

    Location: Westbury, Wiltshire

    This was my setup last summer. 2 x 6800Ultras, 1gb Redline @ 2.2.2.5, 2 x 74gb Raptors, DFI mobo and an FX55 Sandy. Reached 3.655ghz suicide screenie, and was completely stable at 3.5ghz. I also held the SuperPI 8m world record for 6 weeks until TOM over at XS beat it! My little claim to fame....

    Not exactly a portable setup though! Worse thing I ever did was sell my Mach2. :(

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]m
     
  4. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: Dec 24, 2005

    Posts: 39,185

    Location: Autonomy

    Very nice,

    Kinda nice seeing mess in the extreme! :p
     
  5. matt100

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jul 31, 2004

    Posts: 11,920

    Location: Salisbury

    yaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaay!!!!!!!

    easy takes the next step on the road to the dark side!

    phase and water yeah?
     
  6. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: Dec 24, 2005

    Posts: 39,185

    Location: Autonomy

    oh yes! :D
     
  7. Messiah Khan

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 1, 2005

    Posts: 10,000

    Location: Scottish Highlands

    Sorry im a bit slow, but here they are;

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  8. Messiah Khan

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 1, 2005

    Posts: 10,000

    Location: Scottish Highlands

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Ive got LOADS more if you want them, but it might be easier over msn or something.
     
  9. Trox

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 2,839

    Location: Fife, Scotland

    Damn nice looking, thought all phase cases were either stupidly tall or ugly.

    Best ive seen so far :D
     
  10. Nelly

    Soldato

    Joined: Dec 19, 2003

    Posts: 6,938

    Location: Grimsby, UK

    You guys got more bottle than me! :D Looks to me like some type of Plutonium Nuclear Device or something lol.
     
  11. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: Dec 24, 2005

    Posts: 39,185

    Location: Autonomy


    Beautiful :)

    Yes add me to msn,I need all the support I can get! :D
     
  12. w3bbo

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Nov 14, 2005

    Posts: 10,663

    Location: Up North

    Purchase some of these :

    [​IMG]



    and you will be fine m8 :D
     
  13. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: Dec 24, 2005

    Posts: 39,185

    Location: Autonomy


    lol

    Not bothered about the noise TBH,

    I have wasted to much money silencing my pc.

    Now its time for Unadulterated Power :D
     
  14. w3bbo

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Nov 14, 2005

    Posts: 10,663

    Location: Up North

    Wish I could say the same tbh. Really want phase but the noise is probably the only thing stopping me. If you want the best clocks then phase is the way to go I guess. GL with your build m8.
     
  15. Trox

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 2,839

    Location: Fife, Scotland

    If your only gain an extra 200 mhz from phase (3.8ghz to 4ghz) imo probably not worth the hassle, noise and cost.

    But if you can achieve over 4ghz orthos stable then...
    From what ive seen people are just using phase to put in a high benchmark and thats it, then return the clocks to where its stable.

    Damn nice ear defenders hehe ;)
     
  16. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: Dec 24, 2005

    Posts: 39,185

    Location: Autonomy


    I'm at 3.6ghz with 70c temps at full load.

    My water loop is barely coping.

    4ghz quad core prime stable will be nice.

    4.4ghz even nicer :D
     
  17. Marci

    Gangster

    Joined: Mar 8, 2003

    Posts: 486

    Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire

  18. Marci

    Gangster

    Joined: Mar 8, 2003

    Posts: 486

    Location: Wakefield, West Yorkshire

    Prommi MkII in custom Chieftec Matrix Chassis, regas'd to 404a, then to 507.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    ^^ Allowed an XP-2500M to be overclocked to 3.1Ghz F@H stable in the end at -70 deg C idle, -50 deg C loaded. Bottom pic shows it with Prommi MkI underneath - final rig used regassed Prommi MkII (pix lost, it would appear)

    Vapochill PE regassed to 404a after some tarting up.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Think they're all that have survived the test of time...
     
  19. Trox

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 2,839

    Location: Fife, Scotland

    Thinking 4.4ghz orthos stable is going to be a tough call, but good luck :D

    Wouldnt mind seeing the results :cool:
     
  20. w3bbo

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Nov 14, 2005

    Posts: 10,663

    Location: Up North

    Damn, thats a hell of a unit there marci! Thx for the help with the PA btw, finally got it clean after 4 vinegar passes lol ;)