1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Post your mobile phone desktop!

Discussion in 'Mobile Phones & Tablets' started by V4NT0M, 19 Apr 2010.

  1. V4NT0M

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Jan 2007

    Posts: 19,708

    Location: Land of the Scots

    I'll get it started :)

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Android on G1 :)
     
    Last edited: 11 Jun 2010
  2. deuse

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Jul 2007

    Posts: 23,419

    Location: Solihull-Florida

    Those are nice clear pics..what app did you use?
     
  3. krooton

    Caporegime

    Joined: 9 May 2004

    Posts: 27,298

    Location: Leafy outskirts of London

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Richie

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 7,592

    Location: Entering Hell...

    Looks like you either need to root the phone or install Android SDK onto PC.
     
  5. V4NT0M

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Jan 2007

    Posts: 19,708

    Location: Land of the Scots

    I used the desktop capture feature built into Home++, most of the android home apps have one built in.
     
  6. Richie

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 7,592

    Location: Entering Hell...

    Had a look at home++... think I will stick with the SenseUI system already on the desire tho
     
  7. 413x

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Jan 2010

    Posts: 22,994

    Location: Llaneirwg

    i cant take screens of mine since its not rooted

    i cant find the trism app either! :o
     
  8. Drizmod

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Mar 2006

    Posts: 2,335

    Location: Birmingham, UK

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    HTC Touch pro 2

    custom energy rom
     
  9. GeX

    Soldato

    Joined: 17 Dec 2002

    Posts: 6,485

    Location: Manchester

    [​IMG]

    i cut a screen off the end because it's blank though
     
  10. Yas786

    Caporegime

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 48,728

    Location: All over the world...

    ^^^Is that a Desire Gex and if so what scene is that??...wallpaper too...
     
  11. 413x

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Jan 2010

    Posts: 22,994

    Location: Llaneirwg

    ah how do you do this?? [EDT..get the shot?]
     
    Last edited: 19 Apr 2010
  12. Locke

    Soldato

    Joined: 8 Oct 2006

    Posts: 5,616

    Location: Clifton, Bristol

    He probably just customised it himself quite heavily or maybe a preloaded Scene.

    Quite easy to get all those widgets and icons on your own Desire (by the looks of things) tho :)
     
  13. GeX

    Soldato

    Joined: 17 Dec 2002

    Posts: 6,485

    Location: Manchester

    it's a hero, using a built in wallpaper - but the layout i did from a blank canvas

    the shot was done using the android sdk to screen dump, and then stitching them in photoshop
     
  14. V4NT0M

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Jan 2007

    Posts: 19,708

    Location: Land of the Scots

    You can do this:

    http://www.mobilecrunch.com/2008/10/31/how-to-capture-the-screen-of-an-android-device/

    Not sure if you can get it anymore as the developer doesn't want to make android apps anymore or update them for new resolutions.

    Oh and I definitely recommend "what the doodle" and "speedx", both only £1.
     
    Last edited: 19 Apr 2010
  15. deuse

    Capodecina

    Joined: 17 Jul 2007

    Posts: 23,419

    Location: Solihull-Florida

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    My G1 with the Legend rom installed with full screen weather :)
    (sorry I don't know how to put them side by side :o)
     
  16. Russinating

    Capodecina

    Joined: 27 Dec 2005

    Posts: 16,571

    Location: Bristol

    [​IMG]

    HD2 with EnergyROM (GTX).
     
  17. Microwave

    Hitman

    Joined: 31 Jan 2009

    Posts: 952

    Location: London

    [​IMG]

    Nothing fancy, just functional.
     
  18. 413x

    Capodecina

    Joined: 13 Jan 2010

    Posts: 22,994

    Location: Llaneirwg

  19. reflux

    Capodecina

    Joined: 15 Nov 2007

    Posts: 12,842

    Location: Enfield

    Here we go....

    [​IMG]

    Wish they'd jazz up stock Android a bit. I was running the Desire ROM on there but it was a little buggy and unfortunately I've tried nothing beats Cyan 5.0.6 for speed.

    It's easiest to take screenshots with ShootMe, but it needs root access.
     
    Last edited: 19 Apr 2010
  20. Microwave

    Hitman

    Joined: 31 Jan 2009

    Posts: 952

    Location: London

    Go on settings then 'force' it. There's a better more indepth guide if you google it, I'll find the link if you want.