1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Questions about robm.me.uk :)

Discussion in 'HTML, Graphics & Programming' started by suarve, 29 May 2006.

  1. suarve

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Oct 2005

    Posts: 4,185

    Location: Midlands, UK

    Hi,

    Could anyone (or robm himself) tell me how to display that nicely formatted downloads thingy that displays the download and number of downloads with a nice folder icon.

    Thanks.
     
  2. robmiller

    Capodecina

    Joined: 26 Dec 2003

    Posts: 16,522

    Location: London

    I wrote a WordPress plugin to do it, but it's rather hackish :o

    Basically, the syntax is thus:

    Code:
    Display latest version of project "foo":
    <!--download name="foo"-->
    
    Display version 1.0 of project "foo":
    <!--download name="foo" version="1.0"-->
    
    I'll post the code but I've been meaning to tidy it up for a while so I'll do that first :)
     
  3. robmiller

    Capodecina

    Joined: 26 Dec 2003

    Posts: 16,522

    Location: London

  4. suarve

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Oct 2005

    Posts: 4,185

    Location: Midlands, UK

    Sorry im half asleep here. I have activated the plugin etc but the post will display the code i typed

    <--download name="blahblah"--> instead of the required display

    I'm missing something obvious here.....
     
    Last edited: 29 May 2006
  5. Beansprout

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 31 Jan 2004

    Posts: 16,326

    Location: Plymouth

    The default Wordpress post thingymabob will put it as pure text. There's a button somewhere to add plain ol' HTML code. It's there somewhere, I know it.

    Honest!
     
  6. robmiller

    Capodecina

    Joined: 26 Dec 2003

    Posts: 16,522

    Location: London

    Oh yeah, I forgot people actually used the WYSIWYG thing!

    Click the "HTML" button then add it.
     
  7. suarve

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Oct 2005

    Posts: 4,185

    Location: Midlands, UK

    :(

    can you have a look @ e1337.org.uk - the most recent post. Cant get this to work :(
     
  8. xyphic

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 11 Nov 2003

    Posts: 1,696

    Location: South Yorkshire

    Looks like you're missing an exclamation mark out... from the earlier example I would expect the syntax to be:

    <!--download name="truelite"-->
     
  9. robmiller

    Capodecina

    Joined: 26 Dec 2003

    Posts: 16,522

    Location: London

    It's <!--, not <--.

    Edit: beaten :(
     
  10. suarve

    Mobster

    Joined: 8 Oct 2005

    Posts: 4,185

    Location: Midlands, UK

    lol ta!
     
  11. 5tephen

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 16 Oct 2003

    Posts: 1,520

    Since this topic is titled "questions" and there's only one question so far, then that allows me one :p
    I've seen a couple of sites implement the sidebar that you also have, rob. Clicking a link doesn't seem to reload the whole page, only part of it. Is that right or is it just me? It's just like frames except not evil :) Is this hard to do?
     
  12. Beansprout

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 31 Jan 2004

    Posts: 16,326

    Location: Plymouth

    The sidebar just stays the same between all pages methinks, nothing fancy :)
     
  13. robmiller

    Capodecina

    Joined: 26 Dec 2003

    Posts: 16,522

    Location: London

    It's just you, I guess - the whole page is reloaded when you click a sidebar link.
     
  14. 5tephen

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 16 Oct 2003

    Posts: 1,520

    Bleh :p Oh well, the site still looks the part if that means anything to you :)
    Is there actually a way to do what I describe then? Kinda like a <div src="...htm"> except that doesn't exist obviously. That's one thing that's handy about frames & iframes but I would like to do it with div's.
     
  15. Beansprout

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 31 Jan 2004

    Posts: 16,326

    Location: Plymouth

    You could use Javascript's XMLHTTPREQUEST aka AJAX but then I'd have to kill you. Plus it stops you being able to link to pages.