1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

R9 290X Owners Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Kaapstad, Oct 24, 2013.

  1. Stonehouse

    Gangster

    Joined: Mar 5, 2013

    Posts: 288

    Location: North East UK

    BF4 1920 * 1200

    63 lowest fps when it was going crazy on stupid metro map, normally 70+ as high as 90 when nowts happening.

    Single 290x no OC
     
  2. Hydra

    Associate

    Joined: Mar 7, 2005

    Posts: 18

    Loving my R9 290X in BF3 on 3 screens at 144hz on the BenQ XL2420T rev2.0 24" monitors.

    Silky smooth!
     
  3. Scramz

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 25, 2013

    Posts: 796

    Location: Essex

    Sub 20 mins for me too :D

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Scramz

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 25, 2013

    Posts: 796

    Location: Essex

    I hope this 290x runs just as smooth on BF4 as it does on BF3! I went from a 670 SLI to 290x, smooth as hell!
     
  5. ntemples1

    Hitman

    Joined: Aug 19, 2008

    Posts: 814

    Location: Bournemouth

    I might have to send these cards back I just can't seem to get this crossfire issue sorted, would it be happening because I have PCIEx2.0 x8 x8 ??

    I have a Asus P8Z68-VPRO.

    Maybe one of my cards is faulty, the only thing I can think is that as they are factory overclocked they are throttling because of that?
     
  6. ntemples1

    Hitman

    Joined: Aug 19, 2008

    Posts: 814

    Location: Bournemouth

    double post: sorry!
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2013
  7. AMDMatt

    AMD Rep

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 29,333

    Location: United Kingdom

    Sounds like a driver bug with the 2d/3d profiles forcing the card to go into UVD mode. Copy my afterburner settings. You want to make sure you have enable unofficial overclocking selected without powerplay support. Does this fix the problem?


    [​IMG]
     
  8. Kaapstad

    Man of Honour

    Joined: May 21, 2012

    Posts: 22,544

    Location: Skaro

    Does afterburner support unlocked volts yet.
     
  9. AMDMatt

    AMD Rep

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 29,333

    Location: United Kingdom

    Haven't seen an update for it yet suggesting that. Have you tried Trixxx or His iTurbo yet?
     
  10. Jordan777

    Gangster

    Joined: Jul 13, 2011

    Posts: 288

    Location: Cheshire

    Morning guys

    Picked up my new saf 290x bf4 edition and very happy so far. I have a couple of questions for you?

    1. Using Msi afterburner to set core and memory etc is this ok ? It's voltage locked but is this the best thing to use?

    2 currently mine is set at core 1150 memory 1500 ? Is this safe on current stock cooler ? When running 3d mark firestrike does see near 90c +

    3 urber mode ? Looking directly from the top of is this the left or right position ? Got it set to the right at the min ?

    4 currently when benchmarking my 2nd screen goes blank how do I get it to show my CPU z etc

    Come from my 6950 with a firestrike score of 3500 did the same test with the above oc and got 9500 score with the below system ?

    Currently using 33.11 beta 6 drivers !

    Cheers
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2013
  11. humbug

    Capodecina

    Joined: Mar 17, 2012

    Posts: 21,887

    90c + is normal for these, they are designed to run at that.

    there are newer drivers, 13.11 B7 Win 8.1 version http://support.amd.com/en-us/kb-articles/Pages/latest-catalyst-windows-beta.aspx
     
  12. ntemples1

    Hitman

    Joined: Aug 19, 2008

    Posts: 814

    Location: Bournemouth

    Thanks for the suggestion, no it doesn't. I have done a fresh install of win7 and still the same, i think something is up with one (or both) of the cards as I sometimes get graphical corruption even though I am not overclocking them.

    this was on win 7

    [​IMG]

    I think I am going to send them back, I never had any problems with 780/titans.
     
  13. Silent_Scone

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 5, 2011

    Posts: 10,485

    Location: Surrey

    Hi, my PowerPlay issue stemmed from a hardware level bug. Yours will be an entirely seperate issue. Although it wouldn't hurt to try flashing it to the Asus BIOS. Maybe try updating chipset drivers. Failing that full reinstall...Your problem seems isolated.
     
  14. ntemples1

    Hitman

    Joined: Aug 19, 2008

    Posts: 814

    Location: Bournemouth

    thnks mate, I have tried a full install (win7 & 8) and updated drivers, still the same, I am sure it must be the cards as my 780's and titans ran flawlessly, I am going to RMA them, I don't suppose any of you could post a screenshot of your afterburner graphs whilst playing crysis 3 (if you have crossfire) thanks.
     
  15. primouf

    Associate

    Joined: Oct 2, 2013

    Posts: 39

    Location: Frogland

    hello , i just got my 290..... but i think they sold me the non X version, the Sapphire box says 290 and on the card i have this part number 21227-00-40g and also 290 with no X.

    my gpu is at 945mhz, it should be at 1ghz ?

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2013
  16. flopper

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 3, 2010

    Posts: 2,810

    if it states 290 and not 290x on the box so yes.
     
  17. flopper

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 3, 2010

    Posts: 2,810

    what kinds of fps do you have with all low and compared to those you play with?

    I find my 7970 holds up really well with my eyefinity 5040x1050 set up.
     
  18. Besty

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 2,227

    primouf - please download 'GPU-Z' and run it, post a screenshot.

    It does look like you have a 290 non-X card however, that is interesting as the NDA has not lifted.
     
  19. primouf

    Associate

    Joined: Oct 2, 2013

    Posts: 39

    Location: Frogland

    gpu-z installed and got this.

    [​IMG]
     
  20. Buckster

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Aug 20, 2006

    Posts: 7,904

    Benchmark/review/overclock test time :)
     


Share This Page