1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

Sandy Bridge or wait for Haswell?

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by core2core, 10 Dec 2010.

  1. nightmare99

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Oct 2006

    Posts: 3,684

    Well being a business laptop the hard drive will be encrypted of course. It was more to point out that the technology is nothing new & certainly not a 'kill switch' as you call it built into the processor hardware.
     
  2. Rofflay

    Perma Banned

    Joined: 28 Nov 2006

    Posts: 5,746

    Location: N Ireland

    lmao class lads :D
     
  3. Si105

    Hitman

    Joined: 24 Apr 2010

    Posts: 915

    Ugh you're so pathetic. But that made me laugh, i'm angry at myself :(
     
  4. core2core

    Gangster

    Joined: 7 Dec 2010

    Posts: 119

    Location: UK

    Si105 thats what it's ment to do, make you laugh. Well it's no more pathetic than raikesi lol rant. You would then understand why I did that.

    As this is about the sandy bridge kill switch, it's quite serious, so i though i would lighten things up a bit.

    Anyway not long now and the new kill switch, i mean, sandy bridge will be released soon. ;)
     
    Last edited: 21 Dec 2010
  5. nightmare99

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Oct 2006

    Posts: 3,684

    For god sake the CPU does not have a kill switch how many times do you have to be told?
     
  6. Si105

    Hitman

    Joined: 24 Apr 2010

    Posts: 915

    LOL, there is no kill switch!

    Theres not some bloke sat in intel HQ with a button saying 'kill core's pc'
     
  7. Dark_Angel

    Capodecina

    Joined: 12 May 2005

    Posts: 12,634

    While there's no one at intel thinking that, there's probably quite a few on the OCUK forums who are by now! :p;)
     
  8. PCZ

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 25 Jul 2006

    Posts: 1,354

    Blimey!!
    How many times will core2core need to be told that the 'kill switch' is integrated into certain chipsets aimed at business users and NOT IN THE CPU
     
  9. Faztastic

    Hitman

    Joined: 13 Apr 2009

    Posts: 792

    Location: Herefordshire

    Controlled media now Controlled data... great.
     
  10. Si105

    Hitman

    Joined: 24 Apr 2010

    Posts: 915

    Yes indeed. The most annoying thing is that his stupid spreads to others. Intel should put a kill switch on his CPU and let me press the switch for bringing them this negative publicity :p
     
  11. Rofflay

    Perma Banned

    Joined: 28 Nov 2006

    Posts: 5,746

    Location: N Ireland

    give cat kill switch photoshops!
     
    Last edited: 22 Dec 2010
  12. Dark_Angel

    Capodecina

    Joined: 12 May 2005

    Posts: 12,634

     
  13. mmj_uk

    Caporegime

    Joined: 26 Dec 2003

    Posts: 25,691

    That may have been true up until now but don't forget LGA1156/LGA1155 are unique platforms in that they don't really have any chipset because all of the typical northbridge functions were moved onto the CPU.

    So will it be on a separate chip on specific business orientated motherboards? or lying dormant inside every LGA1155 CPU unless enabled? if the latter then this remains my concern:

    Link
    Do you like the sound of a laptop you can shut down remotely, or are you worried about what could happen if ne'er-do-wells figure out how to maliciously activate the new security protocols in Sandy Bridge systems?
     
    Last edited: 23 Dec 2010
  14. 3vil Tom

    Gangster

    Joined: 8 Mar 2010

    Posts: 119

    Im pretty sure from what I have read the "kill switch" is in the mobo not the CPU.
     
  15. Tigjaw

    Hitman

    Joined: 6 Oct 2005

    Posts: 648

    Location: West Midlands

    So does SB have a kill switch or not? :p

    (yep I'm taking the mick).
     
  16. LaurenceGough

    Gangster

    Joined: 4 Dec 2010

    Posts: 276

    Location: Reading

    The fact is if my CPU ever shuts down my PC from any kind of security measure it's going back to the shop it came from.

    Intel would never be so stupid as to allow it to be "cracked/hacked" into...

    It's not even a concern for us users.
     
  17. nightmare99

    Mobster

    Joined: 19 Oct 2006

    Posts: 3,684

    So with all the reviews going live is there any news on the KILL SWITCH ?
    mwhahahahahaha :p
     
  18. core2core

    Gangster

    Joined: 7 Dec 2010

    Posts: 119

    Location: UK

    Well we will have to wait and see won't we. Now that sandy bridge is out, sort of, let us know what options are in the bios for this kill switch, or anti theft.

    Btw I did get a reply from one of the intel partners. Basically it is true, when used with i5/i7 Sandy Bridge and a Q67. Features of vPro

    Let us know about the bios options.
     
    Last edited: 7 Jan 2011
  19. Metroid

    Gangster

    Joined: 30 Sep 2010

    Posts: 281

    Location: London

    lol, the more I read the more I laugh :D

    What about Sandy Bridge or wait for rockwell or waterwell :D

    On topic: upgrade only if you need the extra performance.
     
  20. viathinair

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Nov 2009

    Posts: 2,537

    Location: Dallas, Texas

    Got a few chuckles out of this thread :D