Seem to have hit a wall. DS3 + E6300

Associate
Joined
22 Jun 2006
Posts
1,121
Location
Belfast
Hey Guys, i have seem to have hit a wall on the O/c of my DS3 and E6300 C2D. Keeps rebooting after 5mins on 400x7, drop down to 390x7 and its sweet @ a stable 2.7Ghz



Now as you can see from the pic, my memory isnt running at its full speed, it is the GeiL DDR2 Dual Channel Kit (OcUK Product Code: MY-058-GL). Timings are 4-4-4-12 and that seems the lowest i can go. Plus its showing in CPU-z as 5300 wen its 6400 800Mhz kit.

Anyone anythoughts on were to go from here?
 
Soldato
Joined
11 Jun 2004
Posts
4,190
Location
Middlesex, London
Please tell us your full system specs and post a pic of your bios settings

Also - What version of bios are you running?

Your RAM is also only rated to 333Mhz - So You need faster ram to start with.
 
Last edited:
Associate
Joined
22 Jun 2006
Posts
1,121
Location
Belfast
Gigabyte GA 965P DS3 motherboard with F6 BIOS (CPU-z/Everest keeps saying its F3 for some reason)
Intel Core 2 E6300 at 390x7 resulting in 2.7Ghz
2 GB GeiL PC6400 DDR2 at 4-4-4-12
BFB Geforce 7600GT at 610/721

Voltage Ratings are in the above screenshot.
 
Soldato
Joined
11 Jun 2004
Posts
4,190
Location
Middlesex, London
CPU Cooling?

...and why is your ram showing as PC5300 / 333..? if it's PC6400.?

Have you tried up'ing volts to 'VCore' and 'VDimm' .? Have you read the DS3 thread?
 
Associate
Joined
22 Jun 2006
Posts
1,121
Location
Belfast
CPU Cooler isa CNPS9500 LED plus a 120mm fan blowing inbetween the cooler and gfx card cooling the NB, fan also cooling HD and SD.

upped the volts to the DIMM by +0.1v then +0.2v.

As am not sure to what am doing am not really pushing the RAM. Tips please?
 
Associate
Joined
21 Aug 2006
Posts
1,908
Location
Stafford
That memory is meant to operate at 2.1v (+0.3v) afaik. Ive had mine up to 2.3v no problem so far. Ive tried aking on the forums for suggested fsb and mch voltages. No conclusive feedback on that though so running them at +0.2v. Dont know what max voltage would be for the 6300. Somebody could advise u there
 
Soldato
Joined
11 Jun 2004
Posts
4,190
Location
Middlesex, London
I am running 1.4750v through my e6300 and it's fine - My overclock is 495x7

As long as your temps are ok... it's safe to push up the VCore a little...

You should also push up you MCH and FSB Voltage to 0.10v
 
Last edited:
Associate
Joined
22 Jun 2006
Posts
1,121
Location
Belfast
ill give upping the CPU voltage to 1.475 and then up the FSB

ill get back to you with the results
 
Associate
Joined
22 Jun 2006
Posts
1,121
Location
Belfast
3Ghz Baby

Temps Stable at 36C Idle, will run a load test overnight.

http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=125229

I still need to sort out this RAM problem. PC5300 even shows on the valid test. What settings do i need to up in the BIOS and by how far to kick this RAM into 6400 speeds so i can push the o/c a little futher.
 

Cob

Cob

Soldato
Joined
30 Jul 2006
Posts
18,268
Location
Antrim town
Mate your RAM's running at well over PC6400 speeds (858Mhz to be precise).

The Geil PC6400 identifies itself as PC5300 to make it more compatible out of the box ie- So it will boot at 1.8v rather than the 2.1v that PC6400 usually needs. A lot of boards are giving RAM only 1.8v at default(my DS3 included).
 
Associate
Joined
22 Jun 2006
Posts
1,121
Location
Belfast
so the RAM is fine, sweet then. i was getting confused there.

So how does my clock stand so far? At 3184Mhz atm
 

Cob

Cob

Soldato
Joined
30 Jul 2006
Posts
18,268
Location
Antrim town
Try 5-5-5-15 and see if she'll go much higher. If not, then drop back to where you are now.

What is your cpu voltage at?
 
Top