1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Setting up Pi-hole

Discussion in 'Linux & Open Source' started by NoNameNoNumber, Nov 5, 2016.

  1. NoNameNoNumber

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 25, 2009

    Posts: 4,505

    I'm following this guide


    Got to this point.

    [​IMG]

    Earlier it hung up on iproute2 whatever that is but after a clean install of Raspian and going straight into this I'm now lost.

    Please keep any help in laymans terms please... This is literally the first time I've gotten involved in Pi stuff or coding :)
     
  2. NoNameNoNumber

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 25, 2009

    Posts: 4,505

    Rebooted and tried again, now it's stuck at
     
  3. Evilpaul

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 20, 2010

    Posts: 1,010

    Location: Not Coventry

  4. NoNameNoNumber

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 25, 2009

    Posts: 4,505

    Ok I'm updating it all... We'll see what that does for me :)
     
  5. ThePainBarrier

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 28, 2014

    Posts: 260

    Location: High Peak

  6. EYEREX

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 19, 2002

    Posts: 2,441

    Location: South London

    Can't really help much but i installed on a Pi2 the other day without any problems, i used Raspbian Jessie Lite as don't need the GUI plus the extra stuff with the normal version of Jessie

    Little tip when your up and running if you need to change any of the settings when setting up use the Arrow keys then the Space bar to select
     
  7. badgeruk

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Feb 27, 2009

    Posts: 1,825

    Location: On the edge of a Cliffe

    I set it up a few days ago on an old PI. Kept getting stuck on the same point you are. In the end I had to flash the SD card with the latest version of Raspbian and it worked fine.
     
  8. bledd

    Don

    Joined: Oct 21, 2002

    Posts: 45,524

    Location: Parts Unknown

    Does this run fast enough on a 512mb Pi1 model B?

    I've got all 3 Pi models, but I'd rather keep the newer ones as media centres.
     
  9. Evilpaul

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 20, 2010

    Posts: 1,010

    Location: Not Coventry

    I'm running it on an early 256mb model b without any issues. As long as you've got quick network connection to the RPi (don't use WiFi) it should all just work.
     
  10. Buffalo2102

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 9, 2004

    Posts: 554

    Me too. Dug out my old model B a couple of weeks ago and installed Raspbian Jessie Lite. Remoted in via SSH and ran the command from the Pi-hole website. Installation went completely smoothly and it has been serving my whole network since. Absolutely no noticable impact to performance.

    Wish I'd found this a long time ago...
     
  11. bledd

    Don

    Joined: Oct 21, 2002

    Posts: 45,524

    Location: Parts Unknown

    Installed this last night, I still prefer the Adblock Plus solution.

    With this you just get blank placeholders which still have links to ad sites on them.
     
  12. Semple

    Mobster

    Joined: Mar 5, 2010

    Posts: 3,834

    Can you whitelist domains with pi-hole?

    TV streaming sites now have ad-block sensing software that you have to disable/whitelist in order to play content.
     
  13. Evilpaul

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 20, 2010

    Posts: 1,010

    Location: Not Coventry

    I find Pi-Hole useful as it is a network wide solution, so I don't need multiple adblock installs on my desktop, tablet, phone, etc.
    The output can be a bit untidy as it does not alter the html to tidy the hidden adverts, but it's not unusable.

    Yeah, there are custom whitelist and blacklists where you can allow/block domains.
     
  14. Buffalo2102

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 9, 2004

    Posts: 554

    Funnily enough you can clean up those placeholders by using ublock or similar in your browser, along with Pi-hole. I know it might seem pointless to use both but Pi-hole does great for all the mobile devices etc. and I use Ublock origin on my main desktop to make things look nicer there.
     
  15. EYEREX

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 19, 2002

    Posts: 2,441

    Location: South London

    Easy to do via the GUI plus can keep track of your sleep patterns :D

    [​IMG]
     
  16. Kol

    Don

    Joined: Jan 8, 2003

    Posts: 12,812

    Location: London

    Just installed myself. Works great! Installed Rapsbian Jesse, booted into Pixel by default and changed it to CLI. Rebooted and then used the command and it's done. Easy.

    I had trouble trying to do it was Raspbian lite yesterday, crashed out like the above.
     
  17. NoNameNoNumber

    Mobster

    Joined: Nov 25, 2009

    Posts: 4,505

    How are you finding it?

    Made much difference? Might sound daft but once it is set up... then what? Leave the PI on all the time? Does it need setting up if the PI is switched off and will the internet still work fine without the PI?
     
  18. Timber

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Oct 21, 2002

    Posts: 1,192

    Location: London

    I've been running it for a while on an old Raspberry Pi 1 (512MB) and have been pretty impressed. On my PC I still run UBlock Origin but for mobile devices route them through the Pi, which is left on all the time running headless. In fact I just updated Pi-Hole to V2.9.5 today.

    I found Pi-Hole by accident but before I set it up was getting increasingly annoyed with aggressive adverts on Android Chrome. I had a few instances where a webpage has taken control of the handset and displayed an ad full screen. And I don't even go particularly dodgy websites. This has stopped all that nonsense and I'm pretty impressed.
     
  19. Evilpaul

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 20, 2010

    Posts: 1,010

    Location: Not Coventry

    My RPi running Pi-Hole is next to my router and just sits there running 24/7.

    In your router configuration set the primary DNS to be the IP of your Pi-Hole and set the secondary DNS to be an external DNS like your ISP, Google, OpenDNS, etc.
    This should mean that if your Pi-Hole stops working then it should not stop your Internet access as the secondary DNS will be used instead.
     
  20. Moothead2

    Sgarrista

    Joined: May 23, 2011

    Posts: 8,963

    Location: Isle of Man

    How have you got your Pi Zero connected to the internet, Wifi or using an ethernet adapter?