1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

stay AMD or go PENTIUM

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by StevenG, 19 May 2006.

  1. StevenG

    Mobster

    Joined: 25 Jan 2006

    Posts: 3,071

    Location: Gateshead, Newcastle

    stay AMD or go PENTIUM?

    i currently have the system in my sig. and i wanted to go dual core.. and want to know wether to get a 165 or POSSIBLY a 170 or go to a pentium system for the cheap overclockable dual cores?
     
  2. sablabra

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,218

    I would stick with your current 146 for a while :)
     
  3. A2Z

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 9 May 2005

    Posts: 8,451

    Location: London

    wait for conroe
     
  4. StevenG

    Mobster

    Joined: 25 Jan 2006

    Posts: 3,071

    Location: Gateshead, Newcastle

    conroe. how much will this cost and when is it realeased... if its more than 3 month away i cant afford it. i need to upgrade soon (going on holiday in 4 month and need to save for that)
     
  5. sablabra

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 17 Dec 2005

    Posts: 1,218

    If you're going away for a long period of time, I would wait for after the holiday :p . But seriously, [email protected] will be good enough a long time ahead. Conroe will be here around july/august
     
  6. Biggles 266

    Gangster

    Joined: 15 May 2004

    Posts: 492

    An overclocked Opteron 165 or X2 3800 will outperform an overclocked Pentium D. It'll also be cooler and use less power, meaning it costs less to run. So the extra outlay will pay for itself in time, and that's before you even consider the cost of a new motherboard and new RAM.

    My suggestion if you want more power now is to stick with AMD. Buy an X2 3800 for less than £200 and get back £100 or whatever from selling your 146. Leaves you with a £50-70 upgrade to dual core and a lot less hassle. Sure, Conroe will be faster, but the likelihood is K8L will be faster than that, and Core 3 will be faster than that, and then there'll be K10 (whatever happened to K9 anyway?!) and then... you get my point.

    Buy for today. If you're going on holiday, save the money. Conroe will cost you several hundred. Chips will probably have parity with current Intel high end parts, a decent new Conroe compatible motherboard will be the best part of £100. So the reality is that you are looking at £100 or so for dual core AMD, perhaps as much as £400 for Conroe.

    Get an X2, enjoy the extra power, forget that some people will have computers that will bench higher than yours since yours will still do everything you need it to and is still really powerful and enjoy your holiday.
     
  7. StevenG

    Mobster

    Joined: 25 Jan 2006

    Posts: 3,071

    Location: Gateshead, Newcastle

    3800 it is then... what are the overclocks like atm?>
     
  8. Biggles 266

    Gangster

    Joined: 15 May 2004

    Posts: 492

    Nothing is guaranteed remember. I don't think I've heard of one that wouldn't do 2.4 GHz, a high proportion will do 2.6 GHz, lucky ones will do 2.8+ GHz. Last person I knew who bought one, a week or two ago, got about 2.75 GHz out of his.
     
  9. StevenG

    Mobster

    Joined: 25 Jan 2006

    Posts: 3,071

    Location: Gateshead, Newcastle

    id be happy with 2.4 on 2 cores :D im gonna stick my CPU on the MM
     
  10. utherpendragon

    Hitman

    Joined: 4 May 2006

    Posts: 499

    k9 = canine so they skipped it :D
     
  11. StevenG

    Mobster

    Joined: 25 Jan 2006

    Posts: 3,071

    Location: Gateshead, Newcastle

    okay... X2 3800 OEM & Scyth ninja OR 165? both arround the same price
     
  12. speeduk

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 3 Mar 2003

    Posts: 7,752

    Location: Canterbury

    Silly upgrading to an inferior cpu (if you are gonna be gaming?) when conroe is just around the corner.

    At 2.45ghz it will match your current cpu in games if they are dual core optimised.

    And its not guarenteed to reach 2.6ghz.
     
  13. StevenG

    Mobster

    Joined: 25 Jan 2006

    Posts: 3,071

    Location: Gateshead, Newcastle

    i dont game. you have seen my sig and what cards i am running????

    EDIT: my system is overkill tbh. i only use it to chat, internet, downloading and converting movies
     
  14. A2Z

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 9 May 2005

    Posts: 8,451

    Location: London

    what you need the dual core for anyway?

    //edit

    so its overkill and you're upgrading :confused:
     
  15. StevenG

    Mobster

    Joined: 25 Jan 2006

    Posts: 3,071

    Location: Gateshead, Newcastle

    lol i need it so i can convert and burn at the same time.. save me alot of time
     
  16. KizZ

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Aug 2005

    Posts: 5,233

    Location: Lincoln

    Id say your whole rig is overkill for your purposes :p
     
  17. FatRakoon

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 10,224

    Location: Behind you... Naked!

    I got a 3.6GHZ Prescott and an Asus P5GDI-FM Motherboard that I bought in March this year, that I will happily swap you for your DFI Mobo & Opteron if you wish?

    The CPU is apparently clockable as hell, but the Mobo isnt a clocker.
     
  18. StevenG

    Mobster

    Joined: 25 Jan 2006

    Posts: 3,071

    Location: Gateshead, Newcastle

    are you suggesting 3 screens is overkill??? and nearly 700GB of HDD space ??? these are essentials lol. i dont care it makes my life easy. having 3 screens :D

    EDIT: i must admit ive never gone over 1GB of ram... hmmm overkill maybe
     
    Last edited: 19 May 2006
  19. StevenG

    Mobster

    Joined: 25 Jan 2006

    Posts: 3,071

    Location: Gateshead, Newcastle

    wouldnt i still need to buy DDR2 ram to go with that..
     
  20. FatRakoon

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 10,224

    Location: Behind you... Naked!

    No, its DDR.

    I thought of that too, but its DDR not DDR2