1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The Radeon VII Owners Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Kaapstad, Feb 6, 2019.

  1. L-Digital82

    Associate

    Joined: Jan 27, 2019

    Posts: 35


    1.5v are you sure? Is this a typo? If I set mine to a voltage it will generally work to that voltage no matter the speed, bringing the temps up guaranteed. At that voltage I can’t imagine considering the heat at 1200mv+
     
  2. eeii

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 3, 2017

    Posts: 302

    Location: Mondas

    hhmmmm looks interesting.
     
  3. eeii

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 3, 2017

    Posts: 302

    Location: Mondas

    Very nice
     
  4. vapor matt

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 19, 2003

    Posts: 1,868

    Location: west sussex


    Sorry 1.150mv
     
  5. Thomasck

    Associate

    Joined: Nov 28, 2018

    Posts: 80

    Yeah boosts around 1900.. if I set 1950mhz 1100mV (1080mV stock) boosts to around 1988. I'll set like this and that's it. Too much headache for now. Thanks for trying to help!
     
  6. MeddlE

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 27, 2005

    Posts: 1,222

    Location: Kent, England

    My block will finally arrive on Thursday (by end of day) and then I can finally join in the fun.
     
  7. Illuminist

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 26, 2017

    Posts: 2,787

    Location: In the Masonic Temple

    Yay
     
  8. eeii

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 3, 2017

    Posts: 302

    Location: Mondas

    It would be rather nice if the special edition had the full 64 CU's still we can all dream. :D
     
  9. Illuminist

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 26, 2017

    Posts: 2,787

    Location: In the Masonic Temple

    It
    Better not have, I can't be buying one
    Also some people are saying it's all red and others are saying it's gold, wish they would stop guessing and giving as fact
     
  10. eeii

    Gangster

    Joined: Feb 3, 2017

    Posts: 302

    Location: Mondas

    The chances are very slim to be honest, those chips AMD sell to data centres cost a kings ransom.
     
  11. Illuminist

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 26, 2017

    Posts: 2,787

    Location: In the Masonic Temple

    The rumours are it will be top tier binned, plus either red or gold...... So we know nothing basically
     
  12. HeX

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jun 20, 2004

    Posts: 11,762

    Location: Huddersfield, UK

  13. tt28

    Associate

    Joined: Jan 25, 2010

    Posts: 26

    How many people have fitted the alphacool block? I've not attached mine yet and just received an email stating there can be an issue with certain board manufacturers. For those that have it installed which brand do you have?
     
  14. MeddlE

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 27, 2005

    Posts: 1,222

    Location: Kent, England

    Just received the same email.

    [​IMG]
     
  15. Illuminist

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 26, 2017

    Posts: 2,787

    Location: In the Masonic Temple

    Oh
    Oh dear, don't be cracking your gpu die they say
     
  16. Jerry64

    Hitman

    Joined: Mar 6, 2012

    Posts: 581

    Location: South West

    That's not good but does it say which brand?
     
  17. tt28

    Associate

    Joined: Jan 25, 2010

    Posts: 26

    nope they haven't.
     
  18. MeddlE

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 27, 2005

    Posts: 1,222

    Location: Kent, England

    I quoted the whole email so no. On the day mine is out for delivery too. Wish I'd bought EK or Bykski instead.
     
  19. LePhuronn

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 26, 2010

    Posts: 3,801

    Location: Stoke-on-Trent

    But surely this problem affects EK and Bykski too?

    If board partners are using non-reference components on their reference boards, everybody who's made a block based on the reference design is going to fall foul of this.
     
  20. Tom B

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 20, 2007

    Posts: 741

    It's worrying but it's probably worth noting a few things:

    1. EK and Bykski blocks likely suffer the same problem. The companies measure the height of the PCB components to ensure a snug block fit. They probably only have one sample to go from.

    2. Realistically, if you've fitted the block and it's working there's a 99% chance that you have nothing to worry about. A taller chip would cause damage during the installation process and not gradually develop over time.