1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The RX Vega 64 Owners Thread

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Kaapstad, Aug 14, 2017.

  1. Martini1991

    Caporegime

    Joined: Sep 18, 2009

    Posts: 27,225

    Location: Dormanstown.

    @LtMatt

    I ran with just AMD Wattman.
    Rendering 2560x1080 the GPU was ~200W (Think it was more like 180W) using Wattman GPU PWR sensor. Wattman has no voltage measuring so I can't give exacts, but it'll make sense that it's doing the 1000MV I set it to.

    Soon as I render 4K it just smashes up, obviously ignoring 1000MV and hitting 300W and suddenly unable to keep itself cool.

    MSI AB is off my PC.

    It's just the AMD driver doing something stupid with the GPU Vcore when it renders 4K for example.

    I'm just going to have to leave the power limit to 0% so it'll stick at 200W without trying to kill itself.
     
  2. TrixX

    Hitman

    Joined: Oct 4, 2017

    Posts: 532

    Location: Australia - Sunshine Coast

    @LtMatt Any chance of having AMD look into the issues with AMD drivers since 19.2.1 and iRacing having a conflict. I believe iRacing have a ticket in with AMD currently but it's been since February and Vega users are getting shafted having to run 19.1.1 drivers to get around driver issues.
     
  3. Phixsator

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 10, 2012

    Posts: 3,011

    Ive had very bunkers powerdraw when using VSR on my 1080p display to draw 4k content. Its absolutely insane and temps and powerdraw fly out the windows. Haven't used VSR since. VSR seems to be buggy or weird in its behavior.
     
  4. Space Monkey

    Don

    Joined: Nov 8, 2007

    Posts: 9,031

    Location: Outer Space

    Couple of questions please peeps?

    1) Is the Vega 64 a good card for 1440p/144Hz gaming on a FreeSync monitor?

    2) I've the choice of 2 Vegas, one is the Sapphire Nitro+ with Core: 1373MHz Boost:1580MHz or the Power Colour with Core:1247MHz Boost:1546MHz

    My question is, if I'm water cooling them, could the cheaper Power Colour be made to run at the same speeds as the Sapphire? And overclocked by the same, worth saving £50?

    Thanks :)
     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2019
  5. Poneros

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 18, 2015

    Posts: 2,718


    1) Yes*

    2) If WC, go for reference due to compatibility with waterblocks. It will most likely OC the same, none of them are binned.

    * obviously, performance varies from game to game and with various settings. If just wanting to max sliders and still hold or reach 144+ fps, nothing below a 2080 ti will do.

    eg: just ran DX:MD 1440p ultra, got 62ish FPS. Then I put CHS to off, and got 84ish FPS. Is it smart to just rely on presets then? Imo hell no. Strange Brigade on the other hand, runs at 111 fps. Doom, again, really good title, easily goes >144 fps. Then we look at action-adventure types from Ubisoft, Odyssey, can barely keep 60 fps (here again, a single setting, volumetric clouds ultra, has 30-40% performance reduction).

    ON vs OFF

     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2019
  6. Space Monkey

    Don

    Joined: Nov 8, 2007

    Posts: 9,031

    Location: Outer Space

    Thanks for the info, really appreciate it.

    I'll have to look into some of the terms you've mentioned as I'm new to AMD GPUs :p
     
  7. Poneros

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 18, 2015

    Posts: 2,718

    I was doing VSR in some scenarios but not the one tested. I finally got around to test at 1080p as SIGNAL resolution and you were right - I managed to get the voltage as low as 0.962v. Not as low as I had hoped to go, but still -100mv compared to at 4K.

    Happy to help, let me know what terms give you trouble. :)
     
  8. djshauny1

    Mobster

    Joined: May 18, 2011

    Posts: 3,378

    Anyone here with the V64 saphhire nitro + ?

    What are you undervolt/overclock settings?
     
  9. sparkymark75

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 8, 2003

    Posts: 2,399

    Location: Scotland

    Here are mine. Only had the card a couple of months so by no means an OC/UV expert and don't know how these compare against others.


    [​IMG]
     
  10. flea.rider

    Hitman

    Joined: Aug 7, 2017

    Posts: 648

    for everyday I run 1702/1120 .. but I'm on water .. I can push it to 1730/1135 .. but it's not stable long ..
     
  11. Poneros

    Mobster

    Joined: Feb 18, 2015

    Posts: 2,718

  12. Phixsator

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 10, 2012

    Posts: 3,011

    atm im running 1025mv and 1632core 1025mem. I havent pushed mem further as i see no improvements at 1080p anyway.
     
  13. MCFC_ANDY

    Associate

    Joined: Aug 9, 2013

    Posts: 69

    having issues with my mega 64 nitro, everything standard, but last few weeks i been getting lock ups with noise, have to restart pc, then sometimes i get into windows and either i got like a pink screen or flashing pixels, then is fine. sometimes lock up is on idle and most times on load.
    any ideas
     
  14. flea.rider

    Hitman

    Joined: Aug 7, 2017

    Posts: 648

    send it back ... looks like it's on the way out ..
     
  15. MCFC_ANDY

    Associate

    Joined: Aug 9, 2013

    Posts: 69

    seriously??? only had it less than a year. yeah bought it from the store on feb 7th
     
  16. flea.rider

    Hitman

    Joined: Aug 7, 2017

    Posts: 648

    screen corruption is the first thing you see .. as well as lock ups ..
    the fan shroud and fins are clean ? it's getting plenty of airflow ? .. if yes .. it's the card
     
  17. MCFC_ANDY

    Associate

    Joined: Aug 9, 2013

    Posts: 69

    yeah all clean, open case so pleny of air. hmm have to keep eye on it, could always give OC'ers a bell to see what they think
     
  18. Thekwango

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 5, 2009

    Posts: 10,631

    Location: Northern Ireland

    this should be arriving in the next couple of days.........nice timing considering navi is nowt to get foamy about and just a few weeks to wait to rebuild the entire pc with an R3K. though knowing how impatient i am i'll probably bung it into the loop now and then have to rebuild in a few weeks again anyway!!

    [​IMG]
     
  19. Troezar

    Mobster

    Joined: Aug 6, 2009

    Posts: 3,121

    I'm seeing if I can pick up a used Vega 64 to tide me over until Navi 20. Anyone running one in a Lian li Dynamic? Looks like it would just fit.
     
  20. sparkymark75

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 8, 2003

    Posts: 2,399

    Location: Scotland

    What sort of price are you seeing them for? If the nVidia "Super" rumours pan out, I might sell my Sapphire Nitro+ Vega 64 and switch to team green! Only got it at the end of Feb too!