1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

VNC from Windows to Yosemite

Discussion in 'Apple Software' started by bledd, Mar 17, 2015.

  1. bledd

    Don

    Joined: Oct 21, 2002

    Posts: 46,121

    Location: Parts Unknown

    Hi,

    I have very little Mac experience. When VNCing to our Mac in work, I'm presented with the Mac login screen and not the current user's screen.

    Being VNC, I'd expect to see the current screen.

    Anything I need to change on the Mac to get this working?



    I'm sure in the previous OS (Snow Leopard?) we could VNC into the current desktop.
     
  2. shiver

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 13, 2007

    Posts: 725

    Location: London

    Yup, on the Mac, perform this command :

    sudo defaults write /Library/Preferences/com.apple.RemoteManagement VNCAlwaysStartOnConsole -bool true

    Edit: if you don't know how to do that, you might want to ask someone who does to do it ;)
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2015
  3. bledd

    Don

    Joined: Oct 21, 2002

    Posts: 46,121

    Location: Parts Unknown

    I probably touch it about once every 6 months :p

    Open a Terminal as admin and then type that in?
     
  4. bledd

    Don

    Joined: Oct 21, 2002

    Posts: 46,121

    Location: Parts Unknown

    Just got round to applying this.

    Worked a treat.

    Thanks
     
  5. bledd

    Don

    Joined: Oct 21, 2002

    Posts: 46,121

    Location: Parts Unknown

    Just googled how to do this and found my own thread :)

    Thanks again @shiver

    Also, it needs a reboot after doing so.
     
    Last edited: May 8, 2019
  6. shiver

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 13, 2007

    Posts: 725

    Location: London

    Excellent! ;)