1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Windows 10 Boot Up: All settings were reset to default values?

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by Taz93, 10 Mar 2019.

  1. Taz93

    Associate

    Joined: 8 Mar 2019

    Posts: 9

    Hey guys. Wondering if anyone can advise.

    When I boot from cold, my system seems to display a message on a black screen that details my CPU, RAM Frequency, USB Devices, and SATA devices. Underneath that is the message "All settings were reset to default values. Press F1 to run SETUP, Press F2 to Continue." :confused:

    From here I just hit F2 and the system boots to Windows, but I have no idea why this comes up on first boot. Anybody have any ideas why this comes up and anyway to stop it? :)

    Kind Regards,
    Taz
     
  2. andy_mk3

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Oct 2009

    Posts: 11,282

    Location: Lincolnshire

    Sounds like your CMOS battery may be dead. Its a little button cell battery (usually CR2032 I think) on the motherboard. It keeps power to the BIOS to keep settings and time stored even when AC power is off. I would replace it and see if that helps.
     
  3. Taz93

    Associate

    Joined: 8 Mar 2019

    Posts: 9

    Hi, I can see that battery through the glass side panel, I'll get a battery today or through the week and give it a try. But by me changing the battery I'm not likely to fudge up the bios or anything am I? :confused:

    Thanks for the advice :)

    Kind Regards,
    Taz
     
  4. andy_mk3

    Capodecina

    Joined: 5 Oct 2009

    Posts: 11,282

    Location: Lincolnshire

    It wont do any harm, by the looks of it, all your settings are at default anyway due to the problem. If you have any overclocks these will be reset too.
     
  5. Taz93

    Associate

    Joined: 8 Mar 2019

    Posts: 9

    Hi, I have no overclocks....yet. Only thing I have done is set the RAM to XMP in the BIOS but I've done no manual Overclocking thus far :)
    Thanks for the tip, once the battery is changed I'll report back :)

    Kind Regards,
    Taz
     
  6. Bouton Aide

    Caporegime

    Joined: 9 Aug 2008

    Posts: 29,074

    Make sure the system isn't plugged in or switched on when you change the battery. Don't drop the battery on the board - there is a chance it may short circuit.