1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Windows 7 SP1. No 'Compcln.exe' utility?

Discussion in 'Windows & Other Software' started by Stonedofmoo, Feb 17, 2011.

  1. Stonedofmoo

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 24, 2002

    Posts: 6,242

    Location: Portsmouth

    Hi all

    I've installed SP1 final on my windows 7. I know on the previous Vista Service packs there was a utility which cleaned up previous and no longer needed hotfixes?

    Does Windows 7 has one of those utilities? Theres a years worth of updates I'd like to remove without having to reinstall the whole OS :)
     
  2. marc2003

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 6, 2004

    Posts: 19,314

    Location: England

    run a command prompt as administrator.

    dism /online /cleanup-image /spsuperseded
     
  3. Django x2

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 28, 2008

    Posts: 11,478

    Location: Britain

    can I ask, where you got it from? It's not "offical" release until 22 Feb?
     
  4. Stonedofmoo

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 24, 2002

    Posts: 6,242

    Location: Portsmouth

    I got it from MSDN, but it's available to MSDN & Technet subscribers from yesterday.
     
  5. Stonedofmoo

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 24, 2002

    Posts: 6,242

    Location: Portsmouth

    Thanks man :cool:
     
  6. marc2003

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 6, 2004

    Posts: 19,314

    Location: England

    if you subscribe to MSDN/technet, it's available.

    if not, then you have to "acquire" it. as the files are digitally signed, they're safe and also the file hashes can be compared to the MSDN releases. they match.
     
  7. Stonedofmoo

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 24, 2002

    Posts: 6,242

    Location: Portsmouth

    Worked a treat, saved me 3.3Gb of disk space too :)
     
  8. Django x2

    Capodecina

    Joined: Sep 28, 2008

    Posts: 11,478

    Location: Britain

    I can't believe this SP1 is actually almost the same size as the OS itself :)
     
  9. Stonedofmoo

    Soldato

    Joined: Oct 24, 2002

    Posts: 6,242

    Location: Portsmouth

    The x64 SP1 file is 900Mb.

    What you're probably downloading is the ISO containing SP1 for all os types - x86, x64 and ia64 which adds up to about 2Gb :)
     
  10. NathanE

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 21, 2002

    Posts: 18,028

    Location: London & Singapore

    Anyone installed this yet on 2008R2? I want to install it on one of our servers but would be interested to know if I can delay the reboot until a couple hours later. Does the majority of the install occur during shutdown and the next bootup. Or is the installer itself likely to do stuff immediately that will cause running services/apps to potentially fail?
     
  11. robinbredin

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Jan 8, 2009

    Posts: 1,480

    Location: Northern Ireland

    The "How To Reduce Disk Space by Removing the Uninstall Files", and "How To Integrate or Slipstream Windows 7 Service Pack 1 (SP1) Into Installation DVD, ISO", can be found HERE.
     
  12. Elevon

    Mobster

    Joined: Sep 22, 2006

    Posts: 2,829

    You can also do it from Disk Cleanup too.
     
  13. SiriusB

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 16, 2005

    Posts: 14,442

    Location: Manchester

    Not done it on a server yet, but my Windows 7 install asked me at the start if the installer should restart the machine. Give me 10 minutes and I will see about getting it installed on a VM. :)
     
  14. Broken Hope

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Jan 16, 2003

    Posts: 7,947

    Location: Nottingham

    The version that has only 4 languages is only 638MB.
     
  15. SiriusB

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 16, 2005

    Posts: 14,442

    Location: Manchester

    Actually scratch that. My VM isn't working. I can test later on if you haven't got the answer by then.

    UPDATE: Nathan, I just ran the SP1 setup on a Server 2008 R2 Standard VM and as long as you uncheck the option to automatically restart during the setup process, then it will happily finish and not reboot. Though obviously you will need to restart it at some point to finish the installation! :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2011
  16. NathanE

    Capodecina

    Joined: Oct 21, 2002

    Posts: 18,028

    Location: London & Singapore

    Yeah I did it all last night.

    Unfortunately during the reboot the server didn't come back up. Of course we had a guy on-site whilst it was all happening so it didn't become a total utter disaster.

    Turned out it got hung up on the "Shutting down Hyper-V Virtual Machine Manager" step during the reboot. (Italics because nothing came up on Google for us when it happened, at least this is now documented and OcUK gets good coverage on Google. Hello there fellow Hyper-V user with this problem!)

    We suspect it was a Ubuntu VM that wasn't playing ball with the shutdown process because once we got everything back to normal that was the only VM which Hyper-V suspiciously chose not to auto-restart in terms of its "last state". Perhaps a safety measure it has for problem guests.

    We left it a good 25 minutes too. In the end we had to pull the power :( But luckily it came back alright then and the SP1 finished its install and all was well. Had to do a Scan Disk though afterwards as matter of course.
     
  17. IAmATeaf

    Soldato

    Joined: Apr 3, 2007

    Posts: 6,253

    Location: South of the Watford Gap!

    Too late to the party but I installed it onto 1 our W2K8 R2 servers with the /quiet /norestart switch and nothing blew up even though the server wasn't restarted for a good few hours.
     


Share This Page